Dome Gold Mines Opens Public Comment on Sigatoka Iron Sands EIA Report
Champion Iron Limited (ASX: CIA | TSX: CIA) has released its financial fourth quarter results for the period ended 31 March 2026, reporting quarterly production of 3.4 million wet metric tonnes (wmt), revenues of $414.5 million, and EBITDA of $114.3 million. The Champion Iron Q4 FY2026 results and DRPF project update reflects a period of deliberate transition — navigating external headwinds including rail disruptions and rising freight costs — while the company simultaneously advances its most significant product upgrade in its history.
CEO David Cataford commented: "This year marks the tenth anniversary of Champion's acquisition of Bloom Lake mine in April 2016, a defining milestone that laid the foundation for our long-term vision. Although we are near the completion of a multi-year growth capital investment cycle at Bloom Lake, our focus is to protect our financial liquidities in response to the volatile macroeconomic environment and rising fuel and freight prices."
The quarter demonstrates solid operational execution at Bloom Lake against a challenging backdrop. A third-party train derailment disrupted rail services into January 2026, severe winter conditions compounded logistics difficulties, and a significant rise in fuel prices — tied to escalating Middle East tensions — pushed costs higher toward quarter-end.
Despite these factors, the business held up well at the operational level.
| Metric | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Y/Y Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenues | $414.5M | $472.3M | $425.3M | -3% |
| EBITDA | $114.3M | $152.4M | $127.4M | -10% |
| EBITDA Margin | 28% | 32% | 30% | -2pp |
| Net Income | $23.2M | $65.0M | $39.1M | -41% |
| EPS | $0.04 | $0.12 | $0.08 | -50% |
| Cash Balance | $296.8M | $245.1M | — | +$51.7M QoQ |
| Available Liquidity | $812.4M | $751.4M | — | +$61.0M QoQ |
The quarter-over-quarter decline in net income reflects a combination of lower gross profit, an unrealised foreign exchange loss from the revaluation of net monetary liabilities denominated in US dollars, and a spike in net finance costs.
Furthermore, the year-over-year decrease was primarily driven by a stronger Canadian dollar reducing net realised selling prices, along with higher all-in sustaining costs.
Notably, cash on hand grew by $51.7 million over the quarter, bringing the total cash balance to $296.8 million as at 31 March 2026 — a meaningful accumulation even as the company continued to invest in the DRPF project and sustaining capital.
Bloom Lake delivered a strong year-over-year production performance, underscoring the mine's improving operational maturity.
| Metric | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY25 | Y/Y Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Material Mined & Hauled (wmt) | 20.9M | 22.6M | 20.4M | +3% |
| Ore Milled (wmt) | 9.74M | 10.44M | 9.16M | +6% |
| Fe Recovery Rate | 80.6% | 79.7% | 78.3% | +2.3pp |
| Product Fe Grade | 66.2% | 66.5% | 66.5% | Stable |
| Iron Ore Concentrate Produced (wmt) | 3.44M | 3.66M | 3.17M | +8% |
| Iron Ore Concentrate Sold (dmt) | 3.46M | 3.90M | 3.50M | -1% |
The 8% year-over-year production increase was driven by higher mill productivity and improved Fe recovery rates. Recovery reached 80.6% — up from 78.3% in Q4 FY25 — reflecting optimisation work on gravimetric systems. Mining activity also improved, with 20.9 million wmt mined, supported by additional loading equipment and a newly commissioned drill.
Sales volumes were essentially flat year-over-year at 3.46 million dmt, a creditable outcome given the rail interruption that disrupted services for a meaningful portion of the quarter. Sales exceeded production for the fifth consecutive quarter, with the company continuing to draw down on stockpiled inventories — which fell from 1.5 million wmt at 31 December 2025 to 1.3 million wmt at 31 March 2026.
C1 cash cost is a mining industry measure that captures the direct operating costs required to produce and deliver iron ore concentrate onto a vessel at the port. For Champion, this includes mining and processing costs, land transportation from Fermont to the Port of Sept-Îles, and port handling charges — but excludes sustaining capital expenditure, depreciation, and corporate overheads.
C1 cash cost sits at the heart of profitability analysis for a mining company. The lower the C1 cost relative to the selling price, the wider the margin. It also allows investors to benchmark a company's operational efficiency against peers and to assess how exposed earnings are to commodity price movements.
| Cost Metric | Q4 FY26 | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY25 |
|---|---|---|---|
| C1 Cash Cost (C$/dmt) | $82.7 | $73.9 | $80.0 |
| C1 Cash Cost (US$/dmt) | US$60.3 | — | — |
| AISC (C$/dmt) | $96.9 | $89.7 | $93.1 |
| Net Avg Realised Price (C$/dmt) | $120.0 | $121.3 | $121.7 |
| Cash Operating Margin (C$/dmt) | $23.1 | $31.6 | $28.6 |
C1 cash cost rose 12% quarter-over-quarter, driven by scheduled semi-annual plant maintenance, lower rail transport volumes (which reduced fixed-cost absorption), and the fuel price spike late in the quarter.
Year-over-year, however, the increase was a more modest 3%, with higher production volumes helping absorb fixed costs. Mining and processing costs per tonne produced actually decreased 3% year-over-year to $60.0/dmt — demonstrating the operating leverage inherent in higher volumes.
The single most significant near-term catalyst for Champion is the imminent first production from its Direct Reduction Pellet Feed (DRPF) project at Bloom Lake.
The DRPF project is designed to upgrade up to half of Bloom Lake's production capacity to a high-purity DR-quality pellet feed product grading up to 69% Fe — a significant step-up from the current 66.2% Fe concentrate. This product grade targets the rapidly growing direct reduction ironmaking market, which is central to the steel industry's decarbonisation pathway and commands meaningfully higher pricing premiums.
The quarterly investment for Q4 FY2026 was $39.0 million, reflecting the final construction and wet commissioning phase. This project represents the culmination of a multi-year growth capital cycle at Bloom Lake.
Direct reduction is a steelmaking process that uses natural gas or hydrogen to remove oxygen from iron ore pellets, producing direct reduced iron (DRI). This method generates significantly lower carbon emissions compared to traditional blast furnace steelmaking, making it crucial for the steel industry's transition to more sustainable production methods. The higher-purity iron ore feed required for this process commands premium pricing due to its superior metallurgical properties.
In a significant strategic development, Champion completed the acquisition of 100% of Rana Gruber ASA on 17 April 2026, at a total purchase price of approximately US$300 million (plus fees and expenses).
| Source | Amount |
|---|---|
| New 4-year term loan | US$150 million |
| Equity private placement (CDPQ) | US$100 million |
| Cash on hand | Balance |
Rana Gruber is a Norwegian iron ore producer based in Mo i Rana, Nordland, with a continuous production history dating back to the 1960s. The operation produces approximately 1.8 million dmt per year of hematite and magnetite iron ore concentrates.
In conjunction with the acquisition, Champion refinanced its syndicated senior credit facilities — effective 1 April 2026 — extending the maturity to April 2030 and amending the US$400 million senior secured revolving credit facility.
| Asset | Location | Annual Capacity | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bloom Lake Mining Complex | Québec, Canada | ~15M wmt nameplate | Producing |
| DRPF Upgrade (Bloom Lake) | Québec, Canada | Up to ~7.5M wmt DR-grade | Commissioning |
| Rana Gruber | Norway | ~1.8M dmt | Producing (from April 2026) |
| Kami Project (51% interest) | Québec, Canada | TBD (DFS underway) | Development |
Champion's Board has approved a revised dividend policy designed to adapt shareholder returns to prevailing financial and market conditions.
In connection with the annual results for the period ended 31 March 2026, the Board declared a semi-annual dividend of $0.02 per ordinary share, reflecting the company's current focus on preserving liquidity amid volatile macroeconomic conditions.
This framework signals a deliberate shift from fixed-rate distributions to a returns model that scales with earnings — a structure that could deliver meaningfully higher payouts as the Champion Iron Q4 FY2026 results and DRPF project update shows the DRPF project ramping up and capital intensity normalising.
| Milestone | Expected Timing |
|---|---|
| First commercially saleable DRPF product | By end of June 2026 |
| DRPF production volumes gradually increasing | H2 CY2026 onwards |
| Kami Project Definitive Feasibility Study (DFS) completion | H2 CY2026 |
| First semi-annual dividend under new policy | FY2027 reporting cycle |
| Rana Gruber integration and contribution to earnings | From FY2027 |
The DFS for the Kami Project — located just 21 kilometres southeast of Bloom Lake — remains on track for completion in the second half of calendar 2026. The Kami Partnership has also received financial support from Natural Resources Canada under the First and Last Mile Fund to advance feasibility work on key energy and transportation infrastructure.
Additionally, Champion is actively evaluating inventory management strategies to accommodate the transition to a dual-product offering — managing both standard 66.2% Fe concentrate and DRPF-grade product — as it prepares for the commercial ramp-up.
The Champion Iron Q4 FY2026 results and DRPF project update, while showing lower quarterly earnings compared to the prior period, tells the story of a company at an inflection point. The near-term EBITDA compression reflects a confluence of one-off factors — a train derailment, severe winter conditions, fuel price spikes, and planned maintenance — rather than any structural deterioration in the business.
The more compelling picture, however, is the medium-term outlook:
Champion has demonstrated over a decade since acquiring Bloom Lake in 2016 that it can execute capital projects, grow production, and deliver shareholder value. With its growth capital cycle nearing completion, the company is transitioning from a build phase to a harvest phase — a transition that investors in resources companies typically view as a compelling entry point.
The Champion Iron Q4 FY2026 results and DRPF project update positions the company as a leading high-purity iron ore producer across two continents, with significant near-term catalysts in the imminent launch of DRPF production, the integration of Rana Gruber, and a DFS for the Kami Project. With $812 million in available liquidity, an improving operational profile, and a new shareholder return framework tied to free cash flow, investors have reason to watch closely as the company transitions from capital deployment into earnings growth.
Key Takeaway: Champion Iron has positioned itself as a leading high-purity iron ore producer with significant near-term catalysts. The imminent DRPF production launch, combined with the Rana Gruber acquisition and strong balance sheet, sets the stage for a transition from growth capital investment to enhanced cash generation and shareholder returns.
Discovery Alert's proprietary Discovery IQ model scans ASX announcements in real time, instantly identifying significant mineral discoveries and turning complex data into actionable opportunities — the kind that have historically delivered extraordinary returns, as showcased on Discovery Alert's dedicated discoveries page. Start your 14-day free trial at Discovery Alert and position yourself ahead of the broader market.