Southern Palladium’s Bengwenyama Value Jumps 129% to US$1.96B as Chrome Joins the Mix

Southern Palladium's Bengwenyama Project Updated PFS lifts post-tax NPV 129% to US$1.96 billion, with chrome now a genuine co-product and IRR up to 39.1%.
By William Hadrian -
  • Post-tax NPV (8% real, 100% basis) rises 129% to US$1,961M from US$857M, and IRR climbs to 39.1% from 26.4%, with the same 41.9 Mt, 33-year mine plan.
  • Chromite recovery jumps to 85.6% from 30%, lifting life-of-mine chrome concentrate to 17.2 Mt and cutting AISC incl. from US$943 to US$496 per 6E oz after credits.
  • Peak funding rises only 18% to US$329M, leaving NPV almost six times the capital required, and payback shortens to 2.8 years.
  • A 15% move in the 6E basket price swings NPV by about US$453M either way, so the price deck matters.
  • The DFS is due at the end of Q1 2027, and about 30% of mined tonnes still come from Inferred Resources at ±15–25% study accuracy.
Summarise with AI:

Updated PFS lifts Bengwenyama post-tax NPV to US$1.96 billion

Southern Palladium (ASX:SPD, JSE:SDL) has released the 2026 Modular Prefeasibility Study Update (Updated PFS) for its 70%-owned Bengwenyama PGM-chrome Project, prepared by Minxcon (Pty) Ltd. Post-tax NPV (8% real discount rate, 100% project basis) rises to US$1,961M from US$857M in the Optimised Prefeasibility Study (OPFS), an increase of 129%.

Post-tax IRR lifts to 39.1% from 26.4%, while payback from first plant production shortens to 2.8 years from 3.8 years.

The staged plan and the life-of-mine plan (41.9 Mt at 6.54 g/t 6E, over 33 years) are the same as in the OPFS released on 10 July 2025. What changed is the metallurgy, the plant design, costs and the price outlook.

The post-tax NPV is now almost six times the peak funding requirement. That is the figure funders tend to focus on, and the announcement states the outcomes are expected to make the Project more attractive to funders.

Roger Baxter, Executive Chairman

“…Bengwenyama is no longer simply a PGM project with chrome credits, but a PGM-chrome co-product operation…”

Key outcomes versus the OPFS

The table below sets the Updated PFS against the OPFS (Stage 1 and 2 case). NPV is on a 100% project basis, in real terms.

Metric OPFS (July 2025) Updated PFS Change
Post-tax NPV, 8% real (US$m) 857 1,961 +129%
Post-tax IRR 26.4% 39.1% +12.7 pp
Peak funding requirement (US$m) 279 329 +18%
Payback from first production (years) 3.8 2.8 -1 year
AISC incl. (US$/6E oz) 729 943 +29%
Realised 6E basket price (US$/6E oz) 1,406 2,210 +57%
Life-of-mine 6E recovery 85% 87.5% +2.5 pp
Chrome concentrate, 42% Cr₂O₃, life of mine (Mt) 6.0 17.2 ~2.8x

The realised basket price includes payabilities and by-products. All-in Sustaining Cost (AISC) including by-product costs (“AISC incl.”) rose 29%. The announcement attributes 13% of that to a stronger rand forecast (ZAR17.91/US$ against ZAR19.58/US$ in the OPFS), and 16% to South African cost inflation and additional chrome logistics tied to roughly 3x higher chrome production.

Even so, the AISC incl. margin improves to 57% from 48% in the OPFS.

What drove the step-change: DFS-level metallurgy

The update incorporates the DFS-level metallurgical test work announced on 9 July 2026, plus the resulting process plant design. Three changes matter most.

Chrome becomes a co-product

A coarser primary grind preserves chromite particles so they can be recovered by gravity separation before flotation. A fine chromite flotation circuit then recovers additional chromite later in the process.

Total chromite recovery rises to 85.6% from 30% in the OPFS, at a saleable grade of 42.2% Cr₂O₃. Chrome concentrate production lifts to approximately 450 ktpa at Stage 1 and approximately 1 Mtpa at Stage 2 steady state.

More PGMs in premium-grade concentrate

Life-of-mine 6E recovery rises to 87.5%, with 7.7 Moz of 6E recovered over the mine life. Locked-cycle test work produced a final PGM concentrate of 505.9 g/t 6E (OPFS: 100 g/t 6E) at a mass pull of 1.2%.

In plain terms, that is a much smaller volume of higher-value concentrate. The company expects this to enhance the pathway to a smelting and refining agreement.

Smaller, simpler plant

  • Dense Media Separation (DMS) rejects approximately 26% of run-of-mine material as waste before milling, with losses of only 1.4% of PGMs and chromite.
  • Costs are based on Jameson flotation cells, which offer lower energy use, a smaller footprint and lower capital cost.
  • Laboratory chromite content in the concentrate was 3.4%. Minxcon expects improved plant selectivity to reduce this to below the typical commercial specification of 2.5%.

What does a PGM-chrome co-product mean for investors?

In a by-product model, chrome is a small credit that trims costs. In a co-product model, it is a meaningful revenue stream in its own right. Bengwenyama targets the UG2 reef, which carries both PGMs and chromite.

The announcement states chrome and base metal credits reduce AISC incl. from US$943/6E oz to US$496/6E oz. It adds that they diversify earnings and improve resilience in periods of weaker PGM prices.

Impact of Co-Product Credits on AISC

For you as an investor, that means less dependence on a single price. Figure 3 in the announcement shows revenue contribution by commodity, highlighting the increase in chrome’s contribution compared with the OPFS.

How exposed is the Project to prices, and what does funding look like?

A 15% increase in the 6E basket price adds approximately US$454M to post-tax NPV, taking it to US$2,415M. A corresponding 15% decrease reduces it by approximately US$453M, to US$1,508M. The announcement notes this shows both the upside and the downside exposure.

The Project is most sensitive to the exchange rate, grade and PGM prices, and least sensitive to base metal prices, capital costs and processing costs.

Prices and exchange rates are updated to September 2026 terms, based on Consensus Economics, Noah Capital, Minxcon and spot prices. Key long-term assumptions from Table 3 (real terms) include:

  1. Platinum: US$1,738/oz
  2. Palladium: US$1,196/oz
  3. Chrome concentrate (42% Cr₂O₃, CIF China): US$280/t
  4. Exchange rate: ZAR17.91/US$

Peak funding, including contingencies, is estimated at US$329M (ZAR5,470M), against US$279M (ZAR5,460M) in the OPFS. The rand figure is almost unchanged, and the announcement attributes the US dollar increase largely to the stronger rand forecast.

Stage 2 is expected to be funded largely from Stage 1 cash flow. An 18% rise in peak funding, set against a 129% rise in NPV, materially improves capital efficiency according to the company.

What are the next steps?

  1. Completion of the DFS, expected at the end of Q1 2027.
  2. Larger-scale confirmatory Jameson cell test work and further flowsheet optimisation.
  3. Advancement of discussions with potential smelting and refining partners for the premium-grade UG2 PGM concentrate.
  4. Progressing early box-cut and decline development following the grant of the Mining Right, subject to completion of the relevant waste management and water use permitting processes.

The Ore Reserve is unchanged, and the Updated PFS life-of-mine plan includes Inferred Mineral Resources, which make up approximately 30% of the tonnes mined. The study is at a prefeasibility level of accuracy (±15–25%), and funding of approximately US$329M will be required to develop the Project.

Get PGM News Before the Market Moves

Join 30,000+ investors receiving FREE breaking ASX mining news within minutes of release, complete with in-depth analysis and the full announcement. Click the “Free Alerts” button at Big News Blast to stay ahead of the next PGM and chrome mover the moment news breaks.


Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Southern Palladium Bengwenyama Project Updated PFS?

It is the 2026 Modular Prefeasibility Study Update for Southern Palladium's 70%-owned Bengwenyama PGM-chrome Project, prepared by Minxcon. It lifts post-tax NPV (8% real) to US$1,961M from US$857M and IRR to 39.1%.

What does a PGM-chrome co-product model mean?

Chrome becomes a meaningful revenue stream rather than a small cost credit. At Bengwenyama, chrome and base metal credits cut AISC incl. from US$943 to US$496 per 6E oz and diversify earnings.

How sensitive is Bengwenyama's NPV to PGM prices?

A 15% rise in the 6E basket price adds about US$454M to post-tax NPV, taking it to US$2,415M. A 15% fall cuts it by about US$453M, to US$1,508M.

How much funding does the Bengwenyama Project need?

Peak funding including contingencies is estimated at US$329M (ZAR5,470M), up from US$279M in the OPFS. Stage 2 is expected to be funded largely from Stage 1 cash flow.

What are the next steps after the Bengwenyama Updated PFS?

The DFS is expected at the end of Q1 2027, alongside larger-scale Jameson cell test work and talks with potential smelting and refining partners. Early box-cut and decline development depends on the Mining Right and on permitting.

William Hadrian
By William Hadrian
Partnerships Director
William supports Discovery Alert subscribers across Australia and overseas, helping them tailor alerts, troubleshoot technical issues, and optimise platform settings to suit their workflow.
Learn More
Companies Mentioned in Article

Breaking ASX Alerts Direct to Your Inbox

Join +30,000 subscribers receiving alerts.
Join thousands of investors who rely on Discovery Alert for timely, accurate mining and commodities market intelligence.

About the Publisher