Liontown Resources Swings to A$93M Profit in FY26 Turnaround
Key Takeaways
- Liontown Resources profit swung A$286 million year-on-year, from a A$193 million net loss in FY25 to a A$93 million net profit in FY26, with revenue more than doubling to approximately A$639 million.
- Full-year operating cash flow of A$182 million confirmed Kathleen Valley is now a genuine cash-generating operation, not just an accounting recovery driven by non-recurring items.
- Q4 FY26 delivered record revenue of A$235 million and net cash flow of A$137 million, with concentrate production reaching approximately 103 kt as the mine reached 100% underground ore sourcing.
- Liontown closed FY26 with approximately A$561 million in cash and a net cash position of roughly A$190 million, enabling self-funded progression of the 2.8 Mtpa expansion without dilutive equity raisings.
- The final investment decision for the 2.8 Mtpa underground expansion is expected at the end of Q1 FY27, with commissioning targeted by the end of FY27, making this a near-term binary catalyst for the stock.
Liontown Resources (ASX: LTR) recorded a A$93 million net profit after tax in FY26, reversing the A$193 million net loss posted in the prior year, a year-on-year turnaround of approximately A$286 million.
The recovery was not a lucky quarter or a one-off price spike. Revenue more than doubled to approximately A$639 million, operating cash flow reached A$182 million, and the Kathleen Valley lithium mine completed its transition from cash-consuming ramp-up asset to cash-generating operation. For a lithium sector that spent most of 2023-2025 absorbing a brutal price correction, the scale of this result carries weight.
Here is what the numbers reveal about whether this recovery has legs: the specific drivers behind the profit swing, how the quarterly build at Kathleen Valley created the annual result, what the balance sheet now looks like, and what the committed expansion to 2.8 Mtpa means for earnings from here.
From A$193 million loss to A$93 million profit: what the headline numbers show
The defining figure is the A$286 million swing. Liontown reported net profit after tax of A$93 million for FY26, compared with a net loss of A$193 million in the prior year. Three drivers produced that turnaround: higher production and sales volumes from Kathleen Valley, improved spodumene pricing as the lithium market stabilised, and the removal of non-recurring derivative charges linked to the LG Energy Solution (LGES) convertible note.
A$286 million. That is the year-on-year swing from net loss to net profit, the largest single-year turnaround in Liontown’s history.
That last driver deserves closer attention. In FY25, a non-cash derivative charge of approximately A$104 million related to the LGES convertible note dragged statutory earnings materially lower. Following conversion to equity in February 2026, that charge will not recur. Strip it out, and the underlying operational improvement is closer to A$182 million, not just the statutory headline.
The non-cash derivative charge that suppressed FY25 statutory earnings originated with the LGES convertible note, and the LGES convertible note conversion to equity in February 2026 resolved that overhang while simultaneously changing the shareholder register in ways that carry their own strategic implications for Liontown.
Revenue more than doubled to approximately A$639 million, and full-year operating cash flow of A$182 million confirmed the business was generating real cash, not just accounting profit.
| Metric | FY25 | FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Net profit / (loss) after tax | (A$193M) | A$93M |
| Revenue | ~A$300M | ~A$639M |
| Operating cash flow | Negative | ~A$182M |
The composition of this swing matters for anyone assessing whether FY26 represents a repeatable earnings base. The operational drivers, volumes, pricing, and cost efficiency, are genuine and recurring. The derivative drag was not. That distinction separates an accounting rebound from a structural one.
When big ASX news breaks, our subscribers know first
How Kathleen Valley’s quarterly momentum built the annual result
The annual numbers are strong. The quarterly arc is what makes them convincing.
In Q3 FY26, revenue jumped to approximately A$197 million, up roughly 51% quarter-on-quarter. Net operating cash flow hit A$55 million, marking the first quarter of positive net cash flow since Kathleen Valley’s start-up. The primary driver was pricing: the realised spodumene price surged approximately 87% quarter-on-quarter to roughly US$1,845/dmt (SC6e equivalent).
Q4 then built on that momentum through a different mechanism. Revenue climbed to a record A$235 million, operating cash flow reached A$180 million, and net cash flow hit A$137 million. This time, volume did the heavy lifting. Concentrate production rose to approximately 103 kt, up 7% quarter-on-quarter, and customer receipts totalled approximately A$302 million.
| Metric | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ~A$197M | ~A$235M (record) |
| Operating cash flow | ~A$55M | ~A$180M |
| Net cash flow | First positive quarter | ~A$137M |
| Concentrate production | ~96 kt | ~103 kt |
The fact that Q3 gains were price-driven and Q4 gains were volume-driven tells you something important: Kathleen Valley has leverage to both variables. The operation does not depend on a single tailwind to generate cash. That reduces the earnings fragility that characterised the ramp-up phase and makes the Q4 record look like the product of converging factors, not a one-off.
The underground transition that changed the cost and volume equation
Underground ore contributed 59% of total ore mined across the full year, but reached 100% in the second half. Open-pit mining has been completed. In H1 FY26, 533 kt was mined across 31 stopes as the underground operation scaled.
The transition to 100% underground ore in H2 FY26 is the operational foundation the annual result sits on, and the underground expansion progress through 2026 captures the stope-by-stope scaling trajectory that converted Kathleen Valley from a ramp-up asset into the cash engine the FY26 numbers describe.
Unit operating costs came in at approximately A$987/t (FOB), with all-in sustaining costs of approximately A$1,233/t. These figures reflect an improving trajectory as underground volumes built and scale efficiencies took hold. Kathleen Valley is now operating in its long-term configuration, and each incremental tonne feeds into revenue against a declining unit cost base.
Balance sheet reset: A$561 million in cash and what it means for what comes next
Liontown ended FY26 with approximately A$561 million in cash and a net cash position of roughly A$190 million.
A$561 million in cash. That is the balance sheet buffer Liontown carries into its next phase of growth.
This is a structural shift. During the Kathleen Valley ramp-up, the company was capital-constrained and reliant on external financing. FY26 was the first full year in which Liontown funded both operations and growth capital expenditure from operating cash flow, absorbing total capex of approximately A$114 million (including roughly A$29 million in Q4 growth capex alone) without tapping equity markets.
For investors, the balance sheet reset changes the risk equation in three specific ways:
- Self-funded expansion. Liontown can progress the 2.8 Mtpa expansion programme from internal cash generation rather than dilutive raisings.
- Price-cycle buffer. A$561 million in gross cash provides material insulation against a renewed downturn in spodumene prices during the construction period.
- Reduced dilution risk. The equity dilution concern that hung over the stock during the development phase is materially diminished with a net cash position of A$190 million.
A cash-rich Liontown is a fundamentally different risk proposition than the development-stage company that required external financing to build Kathleen Valley. That distinction matters for how investors should price the expansion ahead.
The next major ASX story will hit our subscribers first
The 2.8 Mtpa expansion: committed early works, FID timing, and forward earnings implications
The expansion is already in motion. Liontown has commenced early works to lift Kathleen Valley’s underground processing capacity to 2.8 Mtpa, with a target completion by the end of FY27. This is not a scoping study or a feasibility review; it is committed execution with capital already being deployed.
Key milestones and their timing:
- Early works for the underground expansion are underway
- Long-lead procurement commenced, including a 5.5 MW ball mill
- Final investment decision (FID) expected at the end of Q1 FY27
- Commissioning target: end of FY27
FY26 production of approximately 392 kdmt of spodumene concentrate landed within the 365-450 kdmt guidance range, with shipments of roughly 382 kdmt at 5.1% Li₂O grade. With early works already underway and a specific FID date on the calendar, investors should treat the expansion as a probable event rather than an aspirational one.
The 2.8 Mtpa target represents the next committed phase, but the longer-term plan involves staged growth to 4.0 Mtpa, a pathway that underpins the production and revenue scale assumptions embedded in longer-dated earnings models for Kathleen Valley.
What the expansion means for Liontown’s earnings profile, and where the risks sit
The earnings leverage is straightforward: each incremental tonne processed at 2.8 Mtpa feeds revenue against a falling unit cost base. The production uplift has an amplified effect on margins because fixed costs are spread across more tonnes.
FY26 demonstrated that Liontown can generate cash profit at mid-cycle prices, which sets a defensible floor for the earnings case even if prices do not recover further. That said, two risks deserve monitoring. First, capital cost execution against the eventual FID budget, because underground expansions carry scheduling and cost overrun risk. Second, the trajectory of spodumene prices through the FY27 construction period; any sustained weakness would compress the margin benefit the expansion is designed to deliver.
What the FY26 result tells investors about Liontown’s position in the lithium recovery
The FY26 result confirms three structural changes at Liontown Resources. Kathleen Valley is a genuine cash engine at mid-cycle spodumene prices, generating A$93 million in net profit and A$182 million in operating cash flow from A$639 million in revenue. The balance sheet, with A$561 million in cash, now functions as a self-funding buffer rather than a constraint. And the 2.8 Mtpa expansion is a committed near-term catalyst, not a long-term aspiration.
None of this insulates Liontown from a renewed lithium price downturn. Earnings remain leveraged to spodumene price cycles and downstream battery demand. The FY26 result tells you Liontown has moved from a project-risk story to an operational-leverage story, and the question that matters now is whether the expansion can be delivered on schedule and whether lithium prices will cooperate during the build.
The Liontown stock outlook heading into FY27 is shaped by how the market prices the operational leverage embedded in the 2.8 Mtpa expansion relative to the spodumene price cycle, a calculus that sits at the centre of investor sentiment on the stock.
The variables to watch from here:
- The FID decision at the end of Q1 FY27, the next binary decision point
- The 2.8 Mtpa commissioning timeline through to the end of FY27
- Spodumene price trajectory through the construction period
- Cash burn rate during expansion construction, and whether it erodes the current buffer
This article is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Investors should conduct their own research and consult with financial professionals before making investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Financial projections are subject to market conditions and various risk factors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What drove Liontown Resources profit turnaround in FY26?
Three factors produced the A$286 million swing: higher production and sales volumes from Kathleen Valley, improved spodumene pricing as the lithium market stabilised, and the removal of a non-recurring A$104 million non-cash derivative charge linked to the LG Energy Solution convertible note that had suppressed FY25 statutory earnings.
What is Kathleen Valley's current production capacity and what is the expansion target?
Kathleen Valley produced approximately 392 kdmt of spodumene concentrate in FY26 at the current processing rate, and Liontown has committed early works to lift underground processing capacity to 2.8 Mtpa, with commissioning targeted by the end of FY27 and a final investment decision expected at the end of Q1 FY27.
How strong is Liontown's balance sheet after FY26?
Liontown ended FY26 with approximately A$561 million in cash and a net cash position of roughly A$190 million, a structural shift from the development phase when the company relied on external financing; this position allows the 2.8 Mtpa expansion to be funded from internal cash generation.
What is spodumene concentrate and why does the price matter for Liontown?
Spodumene concentrate is a lithium-bearing mineral product refined from hard rock lithium ore and sold to battery chemical producers; it is Kathleen Valley's primary product, so changes in the realised spodumene price directly amplify or compress Liontown's revenue and operating cash flow.
What are the key risks to watch for Liontown heading into FY27?
The two primary risks are capital cost execution against the FID budget for the 2.8 Mtpa underground expansion, which carries scheduling and overrun risk, and the trajectory of spodumene prices through the construction period, because sustained price weakness would compress the margin benefit the expansion is designed to deliver.

