Coal India Production Lags Supply as Stockpiles Fund Dispatch

Coal India production rose just 3.81% in Q2 while supplies jumped 12.04%, as a roughly 63 Mt pithead stock drawdown funded dispatches that mining could not match.
By Muflih Hidayat -
Coal India production stockpile drawn down at a pithead, with a "63 Mt" sign and rail wagons heading to a power plant
  • Coal India supplied 61.20 Mt in September against 53.50 Mt produced, with supplies up 12.5% and production up only 9.18%, so the offtake was funded by inventory rather than new mining.
  • About 63 Mt of pithead stock was liquidated between April and September, and H1 production fell about 2.5% to roughly 321 Mt while supplies rose about 7.6% to 384.20 Mt.
  • Reaching the 815 Mt FY27 production target requires about 494 Mt in H2, after CIL missed both FY26 targets (768.19 Mt produced against 875 Mt).
  • September demand was weather-driven: peak load hit 269.06 GW, hydropower fell about 20% and coal generation rose 13.3%, but CRISIL expects H2 growth of only 6-7%.
  • Plant stocks are a rail bottleneck problem, with 107 of 191 plants holding five days of cover or less on 7 October even as rake loading climbed from 370 to 444 a day.
Summarise with AI:

Coal India’s September dispatch numbers look like a mining company firing on all cylinders. Supplies jumped 12.5% while production rose only 9.18%, and across the first half of the fiscal year, production fell about 2.5%. The strong offtake was paid for out of stockpiles rather than new mining, and that distinction changes how the whole quarter should be read.

The pressure came from the demand side. A weak monsoon pushed India’s peak electricity demand to 269.06 GW on 10 September. Coal-fired generation then had to carry more of the load than the mines could match month by month.

For anyone tracking energy security, thermal coal trade flows or Coal India Limited (CIL) as an equity, that gap is the story. After this, you will know whether the roughly 63 Mt stock drawdown is a show of strength or an early warning, and what has to happen in the second half for the 815 Mt production and 850 Mt supply targets to hold.

Why did Coal India’s supplies outrun its output in September and Q2?

Start with September on its own. CIL produced 53.50 Mt (million tonnes) and supplied 61.20 Mt, a gap of about 7.70 Mt. Power-sector deliveries rose 10.63% to 48.90 Mt, while non-regulated customers such as steel, cement and other industrial buyers took 19.41% more.

Coal India's Production vs. Supply Gap

Widen the lens to the July-September quarter and the gap grows. Q2 production of 151.37 Mt rose just 3.81%, while supplies of 186.04 Mt climbed 12.04%, leaving offtake about 34.67 Mt ahead of output.

The half-year finishes the picture.

Period (FY27) Production Supplies (offtake) Growth: production vs supplies
September 53.50 Mt 61.20 Mt +9.18% vs +12.5%
Q2 (July-September) 151.37 Mt 186.04 Mt +3.81% vs +12.04%
H1 (April-September) About 321 Mt 384.20 Mt About -2.5% vs +7.6%

In every window, production growth trails supply growth. Coal that is shipped but not mined has to come from somewhere, and in CIL’s case it came from pithead stocks, the coal piled at the mine site awaiting dispatch.

Monsoon-quarter mining seasonality helps explain why Q2 output grew only 3.81%: open-cast operations slow in heavy rain, so dispatch from stock tends to outrun fresh production.

H1 stock drawdown About 63 Mt of pithead inventory was liquidated between April and September, funding offtake that current mining could not cover.

According to CRISIL Intelligence director Sehul Bhatt, pithead stocks fell from about 157 Mt in early March to about 76 Mt in August. That is roughly in line with the 76.1 Mt August average for 2024 and 2025, so CRISIL reads it as a return to normal levels from an unusually high base.

What CIL has not disclosed is the absolute closing stock for September or Q2, so the remaining buffer cannot be stated precisely. What this tells you is that the dispatch growth reflects inventory being run down, not new mining capacity, and it cannot simply be projected forward.

How coal supply chains work: pithead stocks, plant stocks and the rail link between them

The number utilities and regulators watch is “days of cover”: how many days a power station could keep running on the coal already in its yard. On 11 October, domestic coal plants held 18.25 Mt against a required 57.23 Mt, according to Moneycontrol, roughly 8-9 days of national cover.

The national average hides the stress at individual stations.

Coal Plant Stock Stress Levels

Stock cover band (7 October) Number of plants Share of 191 plants
0-5 days 107 More than half
6-15 days 69 About a third
Over 15 days 15 Small minority

Coal sits in three places, and each is measured separately. Pithead stock is coal mined but still at the mine. In-transit coal is loaded on trains heading to customers. Plant stock is coal already delivered to the power station’s yard, ready to burn.

The link between the first and last is the railway. A rake is a full train of coal wagons, and the number of rakes loaded each day sets how fast mine stock turns into plant stock. After the rain eased, loading rose from 370 rakes a day on 3 September to 444 on 6 September.

Daily coal rake loading is the practical ceiling on how fast pithead stock becomes plant stock, and September’s climb past 440 rakes a day shows the network responding, though stocks still sat near seven days of cover.

That is how a mine can be holding coal while a power station runs short. The binding limit is how quickly trains can move it.

Why stocks fell at plants while mines drew down too

Coal-fired generation rose 15.5% year on year between 1 and 26 September, according to the Indian Express. Plants burned fuel faster than the rail network could replace it, so stocks fell at both ends of the chain at once.

CRISIL associate director Surbhi Kaushal describes the shortfall as a transport mismatch rather than a lack of coal in the ground. The Ministry of Coal says daily depletion slowed from about 0.243 Mt a day in September to 0.116 Mt a day in October.

Slower depletion still means stocks are falling. You should treat it as a slowing leak rather than a refilled tank, which is why stress at plants can persist even while CIL reports strong dispatch.

What drove the demand surge, and will it last?

The September shock was mostly weather. Weak rainfall raised cooling and irrigation load, electricity demand climbed 11.3% year on year, and hydropower output fell about 20%, pushing more of the burden onto coal. Coal-based generation rose 13.3% in September, according to Ventura Securities citing Central Electricity Authority (CEA) data, after about 13% in August per CRISIL.

The link between monsoon and coal demand runs through hydropower: when rainfall disappoints, hydro output drops and thermal plants absorb the shortfall, as September’s roughly 20% hydro decline showed.

Peak demand of 269.06 GW came close to July’s annual high of about 270 GW, unusual for a month that normally eases after summer. Reuters reported that utilities’ August coal imports hit a 15-month high, a sign imports acted as a pressure valve. CIL’s e-auction contribution, where it sells coal to buyers through online bidding, has not been quantified for the period.

The drivers split into three groups:

  • Cyclical: deficient monsoon rainfall, elevated cooling and irrigation demand, weak hydropower and a temporary thermal surge.
  • Structural demand: fast-growing electricity consumption, with coal still the dominant source that can be dispatched on demand; the International Energy Agency (IEA) expects Indian coal demand to rise 4.2% in 2026 to 1,353 Mt.
  • Structural moderation: the IEA expects solar to meet about 50% of additional demand to 2030 and coal about 25%, with coal’s generation share falling from about 70% in 2025 to 60% by 2030.

CRISIL Intelligence assessment The fall in plant stocks is a temporary logistical issue rather than a structural supply constraint.

Looking forward, CRISIL expects electricity demand, coal generation, consumption and dispatches to grow in a narrow 6-7% band in the second half. That is real support, but well below September’s pace.

The read you should take is that September likely overstates the underlying run-rate. Demand will help CIL in H2, though renewables cap how far coal can ride electricity growth over the long run.

Can Coal India reach 815 Mt production and 850 Mt supply by March?

The Ministry of Coal and CIL say output and deliveries should rise once the monsoon passes, supporting the annual goals. The arithmetic shows how much that ramp has to deliver.

Measure Target Actual / H1 progress Share achieved H2 requirement
FY27 production 815 Mt About 321 Mt About 39.4% About 494 Mt
FY27 supply 850 Mt 384.20 Mt About 45.2% Remainder of target
FY26 production 875 Mt 768.19 Mt Below target Not applicable
FY26 offtake 900 Mt 744.83 Mt Below target Not applicable

Producing about 494 Mt in six months would mean a far stronger run-rate than anything delivered in H1. The FY27 target was already cut to 815 Mt from 875 Mt, partly because high opening inventories let supply run ahead of output.

Precedent counsels caution. CIL missed both FY26 targets, and India’s national output in FY25 reached 1,047.52 Mt against a 1,080.20 Mt goal.

The main risks, in order of weight:

  1. Finite inventory. The 63 Mt drawdown cannot be repeated indefinitely, so supply growth narrows if mining does not catch up.
  2. Evacuation limits. Extra tonnes become electricity only if rake availability and last-mile rail movement rise alongside.
  3. Two-sided weather risk. Weak rain lifted demand this year, but a heavy monsoon can cut demand and disrupt mines and railways.
  4. Coal grade. Lower-grade coal needs more tonnes per unit of electricity; deterioration has not been quantified in available data.
  5. Renewables. Faster solar growth or stronger hydro would reduce thermal utilisation.

Market coverage reports 17 analyst buy recommendations and about 10% average implied upside. That case rests on CIL turning offtake into sustainable production and cash flow, not inventory liquidation.

The post-monsoon ramp is the test. Tracking monthly output against the roughly 494 Mt requirement gives you a straightforward way to check whether the investment case is holding.

Investors exploring the longer horizon will find our deep-dive into Coal India’s FY2030 production ambitions useful, particularly its look at the one billion tonne goal.

Past performance does not guarantee future results. Production targets and demand projections are forward-looking, subject to market conditions, weather and logistics, and may change.

What to watch as the monsoon recedes and stocks rebuild

The September and Q2 figures prove two things: Indian power demand is strong, and CIL’s supply system can flex by drawing on inventory. They do not yet prove a lasting step-up in mining output.

Four indicators will show which way the second half is heading:

  • Monthly production against the H2 run-rate needed to reach 815 Mt
  • Days of cover at power plants, especially the count at five days or less
  • Daily rake loading as the rail bottleneck eases or tightens
  • Any rebound in coal imports or e-auction volumes

If production climbs while plant cover rebuilds, the targets look reachable. If dispatch keeps outpacing mining, you are watching a buffer shrink rather than a business grow.

This article is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Investors should conduct their own research and consult with financial professionals before making investment decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What are pithead stocks in coal mining?

Pithead stocks are coal that has been mined but is still sitting at the mine site awaiting dispatch. Coal India's pithead stocks fell from about 157 Mt in early March to about 76 Mt in August, which is why dispatches could outrun production.

Why did Coal India's supplies grow faster than its production in September 2026?

Supplies rose 12.5% while production rose only 9.18% because a weak monsoon lifted power demand and CIL met it by drawing down stockpiles. Across H1, production fell about 2.5% while supplies rose about 7.6%.

How many days of coal stock do Indian power plants have?

On 11 October, domestic coal plants held 18.25 Mt against a required 57.23 Mt, roughly 8-9 days of national cover. On 7 October, 107 of 191 plants held five days of stock or less.

What does Coal India need to do in the second half to hit its FY27 targets?

CIL needs to produce about 494 Mt in H2 to reach its 815 Mt production target, a far stronger run-rate than anything delivered in H1. Its supply target is 850 Mt, with 384.20 Mt delivered so far.

How can investors track whether Coal India production is recovering?

Compare monthly output against the roughly 494 Mt H2 requirement, and watch days of cover at power plants and daily rake loading. If production climbs while plant cover rebuilds, the targets look reachable.

Muflih Hidayat
By Muflih Hidayat
Mining & Energy Journalist
Muflih Hidayat is a Mining and Energy Journalist at Discovery Alert with over nine years in mining journalism and strategic communications. Winner of the 2025 Champion of Journalism award (PT Agincourt Resources, ASTRA Group) and the 2022 Subroto Award in Energy Journalism from Indonesia's Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources, he is a member of the Association of Indonesian Mining Professionals (PERHAPI).
Learn More

Breaking ASX Alerts Direct to Your Inbox

Join +30,000 subscribers receiving alerts.
Join thousands of investors who rely on Discovery Alert for timely, accurate mining and commodities market intelligence.

About the Publisher