Indian Railways Freight Rises 6.1% as Coal Rakes Race to Refill Stocks
Key Takeaways
- Indian Railways ran 443 coal rakes a day in September 2026, up 11.6% from 397, yet plant stocks fell to about seven days of cover, so the surge reflects a stock refill rather than comfortable growth.
- Total freight loading reached 135.35 mt (up 6.14%) and revenue hit ₹14,912 crore, but April-September loading grew only 4.1% to 833.7 mt, which warns against treating September as the run rate.
- Gains beyond coal, including food grains (+25%), clinker (+20%) and iron ore (+5.2%), support a partly structural reading, helped by the Western Dedicated Freight Corridor completed in September.
- Steel shows the widest gap: finished steel consumption rose 7.5% in April-September against production growth of 3.7%, pointing to import dependence rather than pure domestic capture.
- Coal makes up roughly half of rail freight loading, so headline tonnage leans heavily on one fuel; October growth holding above 4.1% as stocks recover would confirm a lasting lift.
Indian Railways ran an average of 443 coal rakes a day to power stations in September 2026, up 11.6% from 397 a year earlier, while India’s thermal plants held only about seven days of coal. A rake is a full trainload of wagons moving as a single unit. September’s freight numbers describe a system racing to refill depleted stockpiles, not one growing at ease.
Total freight loading reached 135.35 million tonnes (mt), up 6.14% year-on-year, and freight revenue climbed to ₹14,912 crore, according to the Railway Ministry release issued on 13 October 2026.
Global commodity watchers have reason to care. Rail flows of coal, iron ore and steel give a monthly, physical read on the world’s fastest-growing large power market, well before quarterly economic statistics arrive.
Here is how to separate the temporary refill from what looks like a lasting lift in Indian Railways freight, and what each means for your coal, steel and iron ore exposure.
Why coal rakes surged while power plant stocks kept falling
On paper, September looked strong. Daily coal rakes to power houses rose from 397 to 443, and overall coal loading grew 9%.
The stockpile figures complicate that picture.
| Date | Plant coal stocks | Days of cover | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 August 2026 | 29.12 mt | About 9.3 | 51 plants critically low |
| 14 September 2026 | 24.04 mt | Not stated | Versus 50.05 mt a year earlier |
| 19 September 2026 | 22.9 mt | About 7 | 74 of 190 plants critical |
Days of cover means how long a plant could keep generating on the coal it already holds if deliveries stopped.
Stockpile warning By 19 September, plant stocks covered roughly 7 days of burn, with 74 of 190 plants classed as critical.
Demand had simply outrun replenishment. Crisil found that between April and August, rake loading rose only about 5% and coal receipts 3%, while consumption grew far faster. Heat, below-normal rainfall and weak hydropower pushed August electricity demand to about 169 billion units, up 12.8%, and ICRA‘s Ankit Jain put demand growth at 17.6% in the first 13 days of September.
Coal-fired generation hit 55.9 TWh in 1-15 September, up 20%. Supply had stumbled first: the Centre for Research on Energy and Clean Air (CREA) reported coal production fell 4.3% in August, and Coal India allowed extra road lifting from 7 September.
The monsoon-linked drop in stocks fits a recurring seasonal coal supply crunch, in which wet-weather mining disruption and rising summer power demand strain plant inventories at the same time.
The rebound came in September. Coal India produced 53.5 mt (up 9.18%) and supplied 48.9 mt to the power sector (up 10.63%). Even so, power shortages rose to 544 million units from 98 million in August.
For you, the rake jump confirms strong thermal demand but also a fuel system with almost no buffer. A headline gain here is not the same as security of supply.
Is this a cyclical spike or a structural lift in freight?
If September was so strong, why did April-September loading grow only 4.1% to 833.7 mt, with revenue up 3.7%? Financial Express data shows the monthly path: about 9% in July, 5.4% in August and 6.1% in September. Weaker early months diluted the stronger recent run.
The cyclical case
Heat, deficient rainfall and weak hydro lifted thermal generation, and plants had to rebuild drained stocks. August’s monsoon-hit coal output also left a soft base, so part of September’s gain is recovery rather than new demand.
The structural case
The gains were not confined to coal.
| Commodity | September YoY change |
|---|---|
| Food grains | +25% |
| Clinker | +20% |
| Domestic containers | +10% |
| Other goods | +8.2% |
| Mineral oil | +6% |
| Finished steel | +5.5% |
| Iron ore | +5.2% |
The Western Dedicated Freight Corridor, a freight-only rail line, was completed in September. Business Standard reported the corridors, totalling 2,843 km, make up about 4% of network length but carry over 13% of freight traffic. Pricing reforms may also help, though last-mile links and sidings still cap the gains.
Revenue grew 9.3% against loading growth of 6.14%, but no commodity-level revenue breakdown exists to explain the gap. Business Standard reported the railway expects about 1,750 mt of loading in FY2026-27, against a 3,000 mt goal by 2031.
The breadth beyond coal suggests this is not purely a power story. The slower six-month figure warns you not to treat September as the new run rate.
India’s coal demand growth is part of a wider restructuring in developing-economy energy markets, where industrial expansion is outpacing climate-driven shifts away from thermal fuel.
What it means for coal, iron ore, steel and rail investors
Each commodity sends a different signal, and rail data does not always match production data.
| Area | Signal | Main risk |
|---|---|---|
| Coal | Near-term utilisation strong; rakes +11.6% | Low stocks, demand normalisation |
| Iron ore | NMDC H1 output about +23%; rail loading +5.2% | Mine-to-plant and port logistics |
| Steel | Consumption outpacing production | Import pressure |
| Clinker | Loading +20%, construction activity | Not equivalent to cement sales |
NMDC mined 4.04 mt in September (up 8%) and 27.3 mt in April-September, a far stronger signal at the mine than on the rails. Steel shows the widest gap: finished steel consumption rose 7.5% in April-September against production growth of 3.7%. In September alone, crude steel output was 14.1 mt (up 3.4%) and finished steel production 13.5 mt (up 1.9%), while consumption hit 14.4 mt (up 8.0%).
If you hold bulk commodity or Indian industrial exposure, read coal strength as a near-term utilisation signal and steel as a sign of import dependence, not pure domestic capture. Coal makes up roughly half of rail freight loading, so headline tonnage leans heavily on one fuel. The Economic Survey has called for lower freight rates. The main risks are:
The thermal coal import decline in FY26 shows India leaning harder on domestic supply, which makes rail capacity from Coal India mines even more central to global seaborne coal balances.
- Monsoon, hydro and renewable swings cutting thermal dispatch
- Road haulage winning cargo if rail tariffs stay high
- Coal crowding out other cargo when rakes and sidings are tight
What to watch after September’s catch-up
September blended genuine demand strength with an emergency stock rebuild. The real test is whether rake counts hold once plant inventories return to normal.
Three variables will answer that: plant stock days of cover, monthly Coal India dispatches to power stations, and whether October freight growth stays above the 4.1% half-year pace. If growth holds as stocks recover, the structural reading gains weight; if it fades, September was mostly a refill.
Investors exploring the longer-term iron ore picture can read our full explainer on Asia’s iron ore demand, which compares India, China and Southeast Asia growth through 2035.
This article is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Investors should conduct their own research and consult with financial professionals before making investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Financial projections are subject to market conditions and various risk factors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a coal rake in Indian Railways freight?
A rake is a full trainload of wagons moving as a single unit. Indian Railways ran an average of 443 coal rakes a day to power stations in September 2026, up 11.6% from 397 a year earlier.
Why did India's power plant coal stocks fall despite more coal rakes?
Demand outran replenishment: August electricity demand rose 12.8% on heat, weak rainfall and low hydropower, while coal production fell 4.3%. Plant stocks dropped to 22.9 mt by 19 September, covering roughly seven days of burn.
Is the September rise in Indian Railways freight loading a lasting trend?
The evidence is mixed. Gains in food grains (+25%), clinker (+20%) and finished steel (+5.5%) point to breadth beyond coal, but April-September loading grew only 4.1%, so September should not be treated as the new run rate.
What does days of cover mean for thermal power plants?
Days of cover is how long a plant could keep generating on the coal it already holds if deliveries stopped. At about seven days in September 2026, with 74 of 190 plants critical, India's buffer was thin.
What indicators should investors watch after September's Indian Railways freight data?
Three variables matter: plant stock days of cover, monthly Coal India dispatches to power stations, and whether October freight growth stays above the 4.1% half-year pace. Sustained growth as stocks recover would strengthen the structural case.

