Whitehaven Coal Shares Up 12% as FY26 Output Tops Guidance

Whitehaven Coal's FY26 result delivered 40.3Mt of production at the top of its guidance range and an estimated A$132/t unit cost at the bottom, setting up a critical August 2026 financial release that will determine whether the Whitehaven Coal share price gains are justified by earnings.
By Branka Narancic -
Aerial view of Whitehaven Coal's open-cut Queensland mine with ' 12%' share price gain on pit-rim signage
  • Whitehaven Coal delivered FY26 managed ROM production of 40.3Mt at the top of its 37-41Mt guidance range, a 3% increase on FY25, driven by a 41% quarter-on-quarter surge in Queensland output during the June quarter.
  • Estimated unit costs of A$132/t FOB landed at the lower boundary of guidance and capital expenditure came in at approximately A$350 million, also at the low end, a combination that directly expands free cash flow generation heading into FY27.
  • Net debt reached A$1.3 billion at 30 June 2026 following a US$500 million deferred BMA acquisition payment and a US$900 million debt refinancing, with further acquisition obligations due by mid-2027 making free cash flow the central variable for investors.
  • The revenue mix shifted from 64% metallurgical and 36% thermal in FY25 to 57% metallurgical and 43% thermal in FY26, reflecting realised price movements across both commodity markets rather than any strategic change in portfolio direction.
  • Full-year FY26 financials and FY27 guidance are due in August 2026, when investors will learn whether the operational outperformance has translated into revenue and earnings outcomes consistent with a Whitehaven Coal share price that has gained 12% over the trailing 12 months versus a 2% gain for the ASX 200.
Summarise with AI:

Whitehaven Coal has delivered FY26 managed run-of-mine (ROM) production of 40.3 million tonnes, landing at the upper boundary of its 37-41Mt guidance range while simultaneously bringing unit costs down to an estimated A$132 per tonne FOB, the lower boundary of its A$130-A$145/t target. The result arrives as investors assess whether the company’s operational integration of the Daunia and Blackwater metallurgical coal assets is translating into durable financial performance, with full-year financials and FY27 guidance due in August 2026.

The operational update confirms the production and cost trajectory but leaves the financial outcomes, revenue, EBITDA, net profit, and cash flow, for the August result to reveal. What follows unpacks the production numbers, the cost discipline, the balance sheet movements including a US$500 million acquisition payment and US$900 million debt refinancing, and the specific investor questions that will frame the August financial release.

Production at the ceiling, costs at the floor

The precision of Whitehaven’s FY26 result is where the story starts. Managed ROM production of 40.3Mt did not merely land within the 37-41Mt guidance range; it pressed against the upper boundary. Meanwhile, the estimated unit cost of A$132/t FOB pressed against the lower boundary. The combination, production at the top and costs at the bottom, is the operational outcome that most directly expands margins.

Whitehaven FY26: Hitting Guidance Extremes

The full-year figure represents a 3% increase on FY25’s 39.1Mt and was secured in part by a strong June quarter recovery in Queensland.

Queensland ROM production surged 41% quarter-on-quarter in the June quarter, rebounding from prior weather-related disruptions and delivering the push that locked in the upper-end full-year result.

Key production and sales figures for FY26:

  • FY26 managed ROM production: 40.3Mt (guidance: 37-41Mt; FY25: 39.1Mt)
  • June quarter managed ROM production: 10.7Mt
  • FY26 equity sales of produced coal: 26.0Mt (FY25: 26.5Mt)
  • June quarter equity sales: 6.3Mt

Equity sales of produced coal, which reflects Whitehaven’s ownership share of coal sold rather than total managed output, finished at 26.0Mt, broadly flat on the prior year’s 26.5Mt.

Cost discipline and capital spending come in at the low end

The A$132/t unit cost estimate did not arrive as a single-quarter surprise. It was the logical destination of a sustained trajectory that ran through the full fiscal year.

FY25 had already delivered a unit cost of A$139/t, better than that year’s guidance. The first half of FY26 brought the figure down to approximately A$135/t, already near the low end of the A$130-A$145/t range. By year-end, the full annualised cost savings program of A$60-A$80 million had been achieved as targeted, validating the cost-out initiative management had flagged throughout FY25.

Capital expenditure followed the same pattern, finishing at approximately A$350 million at the low end of guidance.

Metric FY25 Actual FY26 Guidance FY26 Estimated*
Unit cost (A$/t FOB) A$139 A$130-A$145 ~A$132
Capital expenditure (A$M) Guided range ~A$350M

*FY26 figures remain subject to final audit confirmation.

Delivering capex and unit costs at the low end while producing at the top of the range is the combination that expands free cash flow generation, making these figures directly relevant to investors modelling the August profit result.

Understanding Whitehaven’s dual-coal business model

The FY26 revenue split of 57% metallurgical and 43% thermal coal, compared to 64% metallurgical and 36% thermal in FY25, is a data point that requires context to interpret correctly.

  • Metallurgical coal (coking coal) is used in steel production and typically commands a price premium. Whitehaven’s primary metallurgical assets are the Daunia and Blackwater mines, acquired from BHP Mitsubishi Alliance (BMA).
  • Thermal coal is burned for electricity generation and trades at lower prices. Whitehaven’s New South Wales operations are the primary thermal coal contributors.

The BMA acquisitions repositioned Whitehaven from a predominantly thermal coal producer to a company with material metallurgical exposure. That shift is what makes the year-on-year revenue mix movement worth tracking.

Energy sector allocation has been the dominant driver of ASX portfolio variance in 2026, with coal, oil, gas, and refining names capturing commodity price spikes against largely fixed short-term cost bases while other resource segments sold off sharply in the same sessions.

What the shift from 64% to 57% metallurgical revenue actually signals

The movement from 64% to 57% metallurgical revenue does not indicate a strategic retreat from steelmaking coal markets. It reflects changes in relative realised prices across FY26 and the tonnage mix across the portfolio. FY25 itself had already seen lower realised coal prices than FY24, and the FY26 split is a function of where prices landed across both commodity markets during the year.

Management described underlying market conditions for both metallurgical and thermal coal as positive for FY26. For investors, the relevant signal is that Whitehaven’s earnings sensitivity can shift between the two commodity cycles from year to year without implying a change in strategy.

A US$500 million payment and a debt refinancing reshape the balance sheet

Net debt stood at A$1.3 billion as at 30 June 2026. The figure is not a passive accumulation of leverage. It is the product of two specific decisions made during the June quarter.

  1. Deferred acquisition payment: Whitehaven made a US$500 million deferred payment to BMA relating to the Daunia and Blackwater acquisitions.
  2. Debt refinancing: The company issued US$900 million in notes as part of a refinancing transaction.
  3. Net debt outcome: the A$1.3 billion position as at 30 June reflects both transactions.

The refinancing substantially reduced Whitehaven’s cost of debt, diversified the company’s funding sources, and extended the maturity profile of its debt obligations.

Key Balance Sheet Movements (June Quarter 2026)

Final deferred and contingent consideration payments for the Daunia and Blackwater acquisitions remain scheduled by mid-2027. This timeline establishes the key near-term balance sheet risk: funding remaining obligations without overstretching leverage while net debt already exceeds A$1 billion.

Separately, Whitehaven repurchased 10.1 million shares during FY26 at a total cost of A$77 million, continuing its on-market buyback program as part of its broader capital management framework.

What August 2026 will tell investors that July cannot

The July operational update confirms volumes and cost trajectory. It does not confirm revenue, EBITDA, net profit, cash flow, or FY27 guidance. Those answers sit in August.

The ASX continuous disclosure obligations under Listing Rule 3.1 require listed entities to immediately disclose market-sensitive information, which is why operationally significant updates on production volumes and cost trajectory are released separately from the full financial results rather than held until the August reporting date.

Whitehaven shares have appreciated 12% over the trailing 12 months to 28 July 2026, compared to a 2% gain for the S&P/ASX 200 (ASX: XJO) over the same period.

The commodity supercycle thesis has attracted significant institutional capital into ASX-listed miners in 2025-2026, with mining ETF assets under management surging 136% to $87.4 billion, creating a valuation backdrop in which operationally strong coal producers like Whitehaven are being assessed not only on their own metrics but against the broader question of whether resource equities have already priced in a sustained upcycle.

That outperformance prices in expectations. The August result will confirm or challenge them. Four questions will frame investor assessment:

  • Cost sustainability: whether the A$132/t unit cost level can carry into FY27 as earlier cost-out wins are fully realised
  • Coal price sensitivity: realised metallurgical and thermal coal prices will determine whether the operational efficiency translates into revenue and margin outcomes
  • Acquisition funding: how Whitehaven plans to meet the remaining mid-2027 deferred and contingent consideration payments with net debt already above A$1 billion
  • Capital allocation: the balance between buybacks, debt reduction, and growth capex in a leveraged balance sheet environment

Realised metallurgical and thermal coal prices will ultimately determine whether Whitehaven’s operational efficiency converts into revenue and margin outcomes, and seaborne coal supply dynamics, including Chinese domestic production disruptions and import policy shifts, can move benchmark prices independently of anything Whitehaven controls at the mine level.

A strong operational year sets the stage, but the financial result will determine the verdict

Whitehaven’s FY26 operational delivery is clear: 40.3Mt of production at the top of guidance, an estimated A$132/t unit cost and approximately A$350 million capex at the bottom, and a revenue mix reflecting positive underlying conditions across both coal markets.

The balance sheet tells a more complex story. Net debt of A$1.3 billion following the US$500 million BMA payment, with further obligations due by mid-2027, makes free cash flow generation the central variable heading into FY27. The full-year FY26 financial results and FY27 guidance, expected in August 2026, will confirm whether the operational efficiency has translated into the financial outcomes the share price movement suggests the market is expecting.

ASX resource sector concentration means that a single large-cap coal producer like Whitehaven can have outsized influence on portfolio returns for investors with significant domestic equity exposure, particularly given that resources represent approximately 25% of ASX market capitalisation and earnings cycles across coal, iron ore, and copper do not always move in unison.

This article is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Investors should conduct their own research and consult with financial professionals before making investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is managed ROM production and why does it matter for Whitehaven Coal investors?

Managed ROM (run-of-mine) production measures the total coal extracted from all mines Whitehaven operates, including those it manages on behalf of joint venture partners, before washing or processing. It is a key operational indicator because higher volumes spread fixed costs across more tonnes, directly improving unit economics and free cash flow potential.

What is the difference between metallurgical coal and thermal coal in Whitehaven's portfolio?

Metallurgical coal, also called coking coal, is used in steel manufacturing and typically commands higher prices, while thermal coal is burned for electricity generation at lower price points. Whitehaven's Daunia and Blackwater mines in Queensland produce metallurgical coal, while its New South Wales operations are primarily thermal coal producers.

Why did Whitehaven Coal's net debt reach A$1.3 billion at 30 June 2026?

Net debt reached A$1.3 billion following two major June quarter transactions: a US$500 million deferred acquisition payment to BHP Mitsubishi Alliance for the Daunia and Blackwater mines, and the issuance of US$900 million in notes as part of a debt refinancing that reduced borrowing costs and extended the company's debt maturity profile.

When will Whitehaven Coal release its full FY26 financial results and FY27 guidance?

Whitehaven has indicated that full-year FY26 financial results, including revenue, EBITDA, net profit, and cash flow, along with FY27 production and cost guidance, are expected to be released in August 2026.

How did Whitehaven Coal's FY26 production compare to the prior year?

FY26 managed ROM production of 40.3Mt represented a 3% increase on FY25's 39.1Mt, with a strong June quarter recovery in Queensland, where production surged 41% quarter-on-quarter, securing the upper-end full-year result.

Branka Narancic
By Branka Narancic
Client Success Manager
Branka Narancic is Client Success Manager at Discovery Alert and StockWireX, and an active contributor to the News sections on both platforms, bringing more than a decade of experience across journalism, financial media, and editorial leadership. A former journalist at The West Australian and Editor of Companies and Markets at The Market Herald, she combines market intelligence with a commercially focused approach to investor engagement.
Learn More
Companies Mentioned in Article

Breaking ASX Alerts Direct to Your Inbox

Join +30,000 subscribers receiving alerts.
Join thousands of investors who rely on Discovery Alert for timely, accurate mining and commodities market intelligence.

About the Publisher