Liontown Posts Maiden Profit on Record A$639M Revenue in FY26

Liontown Resources posted its first-ever statutory net profit after tax of A$93 million in FY26, backed by record revenue of A$639 million and a sevenfold surge in underlying EBITDA, as Kathleen Valley's underground transition and a sharp lithium price recovery in the second half rewrote the company's financial story.
By Branka Narancic -
Kathleen Valley underground mine tunnel with maiden A$93M profit milestone marking Liontown Resources' FY26 financial turning point
  • Liontown Resources posted its first-ever statutory net profit after tax of A$93 million in FY26, alongside record annual revenue of A$639 million and A$182 million in operating cash flow.
  • Underlying EBITDA reached A$147 million for FY26, up from A$20 million in FY25, a more-than-sevenfold improvement that reflects a structural uplift in earnings capacity from Kathleen Valley's first full year of production.
  • The full-year profit was overwhelmingly a second-half outcome: H1 FY26 recorded a statutory loss of A$184 million before an 87% rise in realised lithium prices in Q3 triggered the turnaround, making the earnings result highly sensitive to lithium price levels.
  • The approximately A$79 million gap between statutory NPAT (A$93 million) and underlying NPAT (A$14 million) is attributable to non-cash derivative charges, making the A$14 million figure the clearer measure of actual mine-level operational performance.
  • The 2.8 Mtpa underground run-rate target by end of FY27 is the key operational milestone that will determine whether FY26's profitability is repeatable, with capex expected to transition from development-phase spending to sustaining capital levels.
Summarise with AI:

Liontown Resources has recorded its first-ever net profit after tax, a milestone that marks a decisive turn for a company that spent years building one of Western Australia’s most closely watched lithium operations from the ground up.

The maiden profit lands after a bruising stretch for the lithium sector. Liontown’s first half of FY26 delivered a statutory loss of A$184 million, and the broader pricing environment had tested the economics of every Australian spodumene producer. That FY26 also represents the first complete year of operations at Kathleen Valley, and that the full-year result swung to profit, tells you as much about the second-half commodity price recovery and the underground mining transition as it does about the headline number itself.

Here is what the numbers actually show, what drove them, and what the pathway to FY27 looks like for investors assessing whether this profit is durable or a second-half windfall.

Record revenue and a maiden profit signal Liontown’s financial turning point

For the first time in its corporate history, Liontown has posted a statutory net profit after tax of A$93 million, closing out a year in which revenue, earnings, and cash generation all reached records, according to company full-year results materials.

Aggregating published period-by-period disclosures, total revenue for FY26 came to A$639 million: A$207.5 million in H1, approximately A$197 million in Q3, and approximately A$235 million in Q4. That combined figure is the largest annual revenue the company has ever recorded.

The clearest measure of the operational shift sits in the EBITDA line.

FY26 underlying EBITDA reached A$147 million, up from A$20 million in FY25, a more-than-sevenfold improvement that points to a structural uplift in earnings capacity rather than a marginal or one-off gain.

The cash performance was equally striking. A$182 million in operating cash flow backed up the earnings result, and the cash balance advanced from A$424 million to A$561 million across Q3 and Q4. For a company that was burning cash during the lithium price trough, that cash generation signals a materially different investment proposition: Liontown no longer needs external funding to sustain its operations.

Stripping out non-cash accounting items leaves an underlying NPAT of A$14 million, a figure explored in more detail in the section below.

Metric FY25 FY26
Revenue A$639M (record)
Underlying EBITDA A$20M A$147M
Operating cash flow A$182M
Statutory NPAT Loss A$93M (maiden profit)
Underlying NPAT A$14M
Capital expenditure A$129.2M

How the second half of FY26 did the heavy lifting

The full-year profit figure masks a tale of two halves. H1 FY26 was deeply challenging: underlying EBITDA was negative A$7.7 million, and the statutory result was a loss of A$184 million. At the halfway mark, profitability for the full year looked unlikely.

The FY26 Tale of Two Halves

The turnaround arrived in Q3, and it arrived fast.

Q3 marked the first self-funded quarter in Liontown’s history

Realised lithium prices rose 87% in Q3. Revenue reached approximately A$197 million, net cash flow hit A$165 million, and Liontown described the quarter as its first period of being fully self-funded from operations.

China’s lithium price recovery through 2026 provided the commodity tailwind that transformed Liontown’s Q3 realised prices, with the 87% price rise reported in that quarter closely tracking the uplift in Chinese spot and contract carbonate pricing that rippled through the global spodumene market.

Higher-grade ore from the underground mining transition contributed to improved production economics alongside the price recovery. The combination of better prices and better ore meant that Q3 was not just profitable but cash-generative at a scale the company had never previously achieved.

Q4 carried the momentum forward. Key metrics from both quarters:

  • Q3 revenue: approximately A$197 million; net cash flow A$165 million; realised prices up 87%
  • Q4 revenue: approximately A$235 million; net cash flow A$137 million; 108,000 dmt of concentrate sold

The second-half price recovery is the primary driver of the full-year underlying EBITDA result. Understanding that split prevents investors from reading the A$147 million EBITDA or the A$93 million profit as a uniform outcome; it was overwhelmingly a H2 story, and that tells you how sensitive Liontown’s earnings remain to lithium price levels.

Statutory profit versus underlying profit: why the A$79 million gap matters

The statutory NPAT of A$93 million and the underlying NPAT of A$14 million are both legitimate numbers, but they describe different things. The approximately A$79 million gap between them is attributable to non-cash derivative charges, which are accounting items that affect the statutory result without reflecting the cash-generating performance of the mine itself.

Bridging the A$79 Million Profit Gap

These same derivative charges were responsible for much of the A$184 million statutory loss in H1 FY26. When the charges reversed or reduced in the second half, the statutory result swung dramatically, producing a full-year swing to profit that is larger than the underlying earnings movement alone would explain.

At A$14 million, Liontown’s underlying NPAT excludes non-cash derivative charges to show what the business actually generated from its operations. It is the figure that offers the clearest view of mine-level earnings performance across any given reporting period.

Investors relying solely on the A$93 million statutory headline risk misreading the earnings quality. The underlying figure of A$14 million is the number that tells you what the mine actually earned in operational terms during its first full year of production. Both figures are drawn from company full-year results materials and are subject to confirmation against audited financial statements.

ASIC’s guidance on non-IFRS financial information sets out the conditions under which underlying profit measures like Liontown’s A$14 million underlying NPAT can be disclosed to market, requiring that such figures not be presented more prominently than the audited statutory result.

This article is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Investors should conduct their own research and consult with financial professionals before making investment decisions.

Kathleen Valley’s underground ramp-up and the capital outlook from FY27

Across FY26, Kathleen Valley, a spodumene concentrate operation in Western Australia, turned out 391,992 dry metric tonnes (dmt) of lithium concentrate at a weighted average grade of 5.1% Li₂O (lithium oxide, the standard measure of lithium concentration in spodumene concentrate), with 381,997 dmt shipped. Underground tonnes climbed 227% year-on-year, a result that demonstrates how substantially the shift away from open-pit extraction has progressed through the year.

The forward picture is where the investment thesis evolves. Key metrics shaping the FY27 outlook:

  • Underground run-rate target: management has guided to a 2.8 million tonnes per annum (Mtpa) underground run rate by the close of FY27. Reaching that level would position Kathleen Valley as a mid-scale lithium producer within the Australian landscape.
  • Capital expenditure profile: at A$129.2 million for FY26 (according to company full-year disclosures), capex reflected the cost of bringing underground development to its current stage. From FY27 onward, a move to sustaining capital levels is expected as the underground approaches its target throughput.
  • Cash position: A$561 million at the end of Q4, bolstered by the conversion of the LGES convertible note into equity, which reduced gearing and strengthened the balance sheet.

The 2.8 Mtpa underground run-rate target by end of FY27 is the operational milestone that will determine whether FY26’s profitability is repeatable or a one-off recovery-year outcome.

The shift from development-phase capex to sustaining capital means investors can begin modelling Liontown’s free cash flow generation at various lithium price scenarios, a materially different analytical exercise from the capital-intensive build years that preceded it.

The 2.8 Mtpa underground run-rate target for FY27 sits within a longer-term development framework: the staged expansion to 4.0 Mtpa represents the operational ceiling management has outlined for Kathleen Valley, and reaching it would reshape the mine’s position within the Australian hard-rock lithium landscape.

The risk side is equally clear: future free cash flow remains materially dependent on both lithium prices sustaining their recovery and the delivery of the 2.8 Mtpa ramp-up on schedule. Management has stated these targets as guidance; they are not guaranteed outcomes.

Past performance does not guarantee future results. Financial projections are subject to market conditions and various risk factors.

What FY26’s milestone results mean for Liontown’s next chapter

FY26 delivered three things Liontown had never achieved before: a statutory net profit, record revenue, and self-funded operations from mine cash flows. Each represents a genuine threshold crossed.

The cautionary dimension is equally real. The full-year profit was overwhelmingly a second-half outcome, driven by lithium price recovery that may or may not persist. Had H1 pricing conditions continued through the year, FY26 would have produced a very different result.

What FY26 establishes is a credibility baseline. Liontown has demonstrated that Kathleen Valley can generate cash, fund its own operations, and produce a profit at recovered lithium prices. Whether that baseline becomes a recurring outcome depends on two things: the lithium price environment holding above the levels that made H2 profitable, and the 2.8 Mtpa underground ramp-up reaching target run rate by the end of FY27.

Liontown’s operational progress through 2026 has been tracked against a backdrop of shifting market sentiment toward the broader lithium sector, with investor confidence in the Kathleen Valley asset closely tied to each quarterly production milestone.

The next monitoring moments are the quarterly production updates through the remainder of calendar year 2026 and the run-rate confirmation expected by mid-2027. Those will tell investors whether this financial turning point is structural or cyclical.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is underlying NPAT and why does it differ from statutory profit for Liontown Resources?

Underlying NPAT strips out non-cash items such as derivative charges to show what the business earned purely from its mining operations. For Liontown in FY26, the underlying NPAT was A$14 million compared to a statutory NPAT of A$93 million, with the approximately A$79 million gap driven by non-cash derivative accounting movements that do not reflect cash generated at the mine.

What drove Liontown Resources' financial results turnaround in FY26?

The turnaround was overwhelmingly a second-half story: realised lithium prices rose 87% in Q3, higher-grade ore from the underground mining transition improved production economics, and Q3 became the first quarter in Liontown's history where the company was fully self-funded from operations, with Q4 building further on that momentum.

What is Liontown Resources' underground mining target for FY27?

Management has guided to a 2.8 million tonnes per annum underground run rate at Kathleen Valley by the end of FY27, which would position the operation as a mid-scale lithium producer and allow the company to shift from development-phase capital expenditure to sustaining capital levels.

How much cash does Liontown Resources hold after FY26?

Liontown ended Q4 FY26 with a cash balance of A$561 million, a position strengthened by A$182 million in operating cash flow across the year and the conversion of the LGES convertible note into equity, which reduced gearing on the balance sheet.

What are the key risks to Liontown Resources' FY27 earnings outlook?

Future free cash flow depends on two variables: lithium prices sustaining their recovery above the levels that made the second half of FY26 profitable, and the 2.8 Mtpa underground ramp-up at Kathleen Valley being delivered on schedule by the end of FY27.

Branka Narancic
By Branka Narancic
Client Success Manager
Branka Narancic is Client Success Manager at Discovery Alert and StockWireX, and an active contributor to the News sections on both platforms, bringing more than a decade of experience across journalism, financial media, and editorial leadership. A former journalist at The West Australian and Editor of Companies and Markets at The Market Herald, she combines market intelligence with a commercially focused approach to investor engagement.
Learn More
Companies Mentioned in Article

Breaking ASX Alerts Direct to Your Inbox

Join +30,000 subscribers receiving alerts.
Join thousands of investors who rely on Discovery Alert for timely, accurate mining and commodities market intelligence.

About the Publisher