Antofagasta Minerals Lifts Q3 Copper 7% but Costs Rise, Shares Fall
Key Takeaways
- Antofagasta Minerals lifted Q3 copper output 7% to 151,900 tonnes, but nine-month production of 436,900 tonnes is 8.3% below the same period of 2025.
- The rebound was largely arithmetic: a weak Q2 base and about 7,000 tonnes of released inventory at Los Pelambres drove a 17.5% quarterly gain to 79,300 tonnes.
- Centinela's structural decline continues, with Q3 output down 5% to 32,300 tonnes, grade at 0.42% and nine-month output down about 19%.
- Full-year pre-credit cash cost guidance rose to $2.60-$2.70/lb from $2.40-$2.60/lb, driven by diesel, sulphuric acid and lower volumes spread over fixed costs.
- The 2027 range of 630,000-690,000 tonnes depends on commissioning the Centinela Second Concentrator and the Los Pelambres desalination expansion on time, making delivery the core of the investment case.
Antofagasta Minerals lifted copper output 7% quarter on quarter to 151,900 tonnes in its Q3 production report on 15 October 2026. The market still marked the result down. Nine-month output remains 8.3% below 2025, and the company raised its full-year cost guidance on the same day.
The Chilean miner went into the quarter with two problems. A severe storm forced a shutdown at Los Pelambres in July, and ore grades at Centinela (the amount of copper contained in each tonne of rock) kept falling.
The rebound was largely arithmetic. A weak second quarter set a low base, and some of the July losses came back as released inventory. The year’s direction has not changed.
Here is why a 7% gain still disappointed, what the higher costs and the 2027 range signal, and what has to go right for the investment case to hold.
Why did a 7% copper rebound still disappoint the market?
On the quarterly comparison, the numbers look healthy. Copper rose from 142,000 t in Q2 to 151,900 t, the strongest quarter of the year so far.
The year-to-date figures tell a different story.
Nine-month copper shortfall 436,900 t produced in 2026, against 476,600 t in the same period of 2025, a fall of 8.3%.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q2 2026 | Nine months 2026 | Nine months 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Copper | 151,900 t | 142,000 t | 436,900 t | 476,600 t |
| Gold | 44,300 oz | 46,300 oz | 137,100 oz | 145,000 oz |
| Molybdenum | 2,900 t | 3,100 t | 9,000 t | 11,400 t |
By-products also weakened. Nine-month gold fell 5.4% and molybdenum fell 21.1%.
Brokers had expected more. According to analyst commentary reported on the day, Peel Hunt had pencilled in about 158,000 t for Q3 and kept a Hold rating with a full-year estimate of 642,000 t. RBC and J.P. Morgan were both reported to see output below consensus, and RBC analysts said 2027 guidance implies no growth on the company’s original 2026 guidance. The shares fell on the news.
Management kept 2026 copper guidance at 625,000-655,000 t. If you hold or follow the stock, that tells you the company still believes the year is recoverable. It also means Q4 has to run well above the nine-month pace.
Antofagasta is not alone in its nine-month shortfall, as other large Chilean miners have also reported falling output tied to ageing orebodies and declining grades.
What drove the swing: Los Pelambres, Centinela and a fuel-driven cost reset
Los Pelambres: recovery, with caveats
The storm hit late on 18 July. Heavy rain and power outages forced an orderly shutdown, and operations restarted on 23 July. Earlier disclosures noted that Chile declared the Coquimbo region a state of catastrophe. Inspections found no material damage to key equipment, although pipeline platforms and water systems needed repairs.
Extreme weather risk has become a recurring feature of Chilean copper supply, and the July shutdown at Los Pelambres is a reminder that water and power infrastructure can halt output within hours.
Even so, Los Pelambres drove the quarter. Copper output rose 17.5% to 79,300 t on better recoveries (the share of copper extracted from processed ore) and about 7,000 t of released inventory, while throughput stayed constrained.
Centinela: the structural drag
Centinela Concentrates moved the other way. Q3 output slipped 5% to 32,300 t as grade eased to 0.42% and recovery to 80.5%. Nine-month output is down about 19% to 143,900 t.
The company said the lower grade matches the mine plan. In other words, this is not weather damage that will reverse.
Pre-credit cash costs (the cost to produce a pound of copper before by-product sales are deducted) fell to $2.73/lb in Q3. Over nine months, however, they are about 20% higher at $2.81/lb. The causes were:
- Higher diesel prices
- Higher sulphuric acid costs
- Lower production spread over fixed costs
- Partly offset in Q3 by settlement of the Centinela labour agreement and lower treatment charges
Net cash costs, which deduct gold and molybdenum sales, came in at $1.38/lb for the quarter, just above the top of the guided range.
| 2026 guidance item | Original | Revised |
|---|---|---|
| Copper production | 625,000-655,000 t | Maintained |
| Pre-credit cash costs | $2.40-$2.60/lb | $2.60-$2.70/lb |
| Net cash costs | $1.15-$1.35/lb | Unchanged |
| Capex (excl. Zaldívar) | $3.4 billion | Maintained |
The cost increase tells you the pressure is lasting beyond one bad quarter. Margins now lean on copper prices holding up, and Q3’s realised price was $6.79/lb.
Can 2027 projects and copper fundamentals carry the recovery?
Projects and guidance
Antofagasta guided 2027 copper output to 630,000-690,000 t. That range assumes higher Los Pelambres grades, lower Centinela grades, and commissioning in 2027 of the Centinela Second Concentrator and the Los Pelambres pipeline and desalination expansion. The Centinela primary crusher and overland conveyor began pre-commissioning in Q3.
Executive Chairman Iván Arriagada pointed to demand rising on electrification and digitalisation, with no significant short-term increase in global supply expected. Peel Hunt’s 2027 estimate of about 710,000 t sits above the guided range. Cost and capex guidance for 2027 is due with the Q4 report in January 2027.
Investors weighing the 2027 commissioning risk can read our full explainer on the Centinela expansion investment, which sets out how the second concentrator is meant to extend mine life.
A divided copper market
The Q3 average market price was $6.40/lb, and spot reached $6.57/lb on 30 September. Forecasters disagree on what comes next.
| Source | Date | 2026 view | 2027 view |
|---|---|---|---|
| International Copper Study Group (ICSG) | 14 Oct 2026 | 104,000 t refined surplus | 368,000 t refined surplus |
| Macquarie (reported by third parties) | Oct 2026 | 223,000 t surplus | Larger surpluses |
| Morgan Stanley (reported by third parties) | Sep 2026 | Not stated | About 600,000 t deficit |
ICSG expects refined production growth of 3.4% in 2027 to outpace usage growth of 2.5%. The main company-specific risks are:
- Delays to 2027 commissioning
- Water and weather exposure at Los Pelambres
- Continued grade decline at Centinela
- A strike declared after the quarter by two Centinela unions representing about 20% of own employees
Because the guided range sits below some broker estimates, treat 2027 as an execution story. On-time commissioning matters more than commentary on copper prices.
The Q4 test that decides whether the rebound holds
The Q3 rebound was real, but it was mechanical. The nine-month shortfall and higher costs have not gone away, and the investment case now rests on delivery.
There are four checkpoints. The first is whether Q4 output lifts the full year into the 625,000-655,000 t range. The second is the January 2027 release of 2027 cost and capex guidance. The third is how the Centinela strike is resolved, and the fourth is commissioning progress at both flagship projects.
This article is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Investors should conduct their own research and consult with financial professionals before making investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Financial projections are subject to market conditions and various risk factors.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is pre-credit cash cost in copper mining?
Pre-credit cash cost is the cost to produce a pound of copper before by-product sales such as gold and molybdenum are deducted. Antofagasta's Q3 figure fell to $2.73/lb, but its 2026 guidance was raised to $2.60-$2.70/lb.
Why did Antofagasta's share price fall despite higher Q3 copper production?
Output rose 7% on a weak Q2 base and about 7,000 tonnes of released inventory at Los Pelambres, while nine-month copper output remains 8.3% below 2025. Brokers including Peel Hunt had expected about 158,000 tonnes, and the company raised its cost guidance on the same day.
What is Antofagasta's copper production guidance for 2026 and 2027?
Antofagasta maintained 2026 copper guidance at 625,000-655,000 tonnes and guided 2027 output to 630,000-690,000 tonnes. Hitting the 2026 range requires Q4 to run well above the nine-month pace.
What are the key dates and checkpoints to watch for Antofagasta after Q3 2026?
Watch Q4 output against the 625,000-655,000 tonne guidance, the January 2027 release of 2027 cost and capex guidance, resolution of the Centinela strike, and commissioning progress at Centinela and Los Pelambres. Two Centinela unions representing about 20% of own employees declared a strike after the quarter.
How is Centinela's falling ore grade affecting Antofagasta's copper output?
Centinela Concentrates output slipped 5% in Q3 to 32,300 tonnes as grade eased to 0.42%, and nine-month output is down about 19%. The company says the decline matches the mine plan, so it is structural rather than weather-related.
