Uranium ETFs Compared: Which Hold Miners and Which Hold the Metal

Most uranium ETF buyers assume they own uranium, but only one of the five main vehicles holds the metal, and URA and URNM both hold the Sprott Physical Uranium Trust as a top-two position.
By John Zadeh -
Nested glass boxes labelled URNM and SPUT around glowing uranium oxide, illustrating how a uranium ETF can hide overlap
  • Four of the five main uranium vehicles (URA, URNM, URNJ and NLR) hold company shares, and only the Sprott Physical Uranium Trust holds the metal, with 81,697,348 lb of U3O8 and about US$7.41B in net assets on 9 October 2026.
  • Cameco sits above 20% of both URA (about 22.7%) and URNM (21.36%), and the Sprott trust is held at 7.0% in URA and 16.00% in URNM, so owning both funds concentrates rather than diversifies exposure.
  • The Sprott Physical Uranium Trust traded at an 11.6% discount to NAV on 9 October 2026, showing a physical structure can still deliver a different outcome from the metal's price.
  • NLR is the cheapest fund at 0.52% but holds utilities such as Constellation Energy and Public Service Enterprise Group, making it a nuclear power theme as much as a uranium play.
  • URNJ carries the highest fee at 0.80% and the most dilution and volatility risk, with NexGen (13.4%), Denison Mines (11.6%), Paladin Energy (11.4%) and Energy Fuels (11.0%) leading its holdings.
Summarise with AI:

Most people assume that buying a uranium ETF means buying uranium. It usually does not. Of the five main vehicles investors compare, four hold company shares, and only one holds the metal itself.

The overlap is where it gets interesting. Both the Global X Uranium ETF (URA) and the Sprott Uranium Miners ETF (URNM) hold the Sprott Physical Uranium Trust as a top-two position, according to Global X and Sprott data from October 2026. So the “miner fund” you buy may already own a slice of the physical trust you were weighing up as an alternative.

Uranium funds now span miners, nuclear technology and utilities, and physical uranium oxide (U3O8). Pick the wrong structure and you take on risks you never intended, from equity market swings to a trust trading well below the value of its metal.

Here is how to match each structure to the exposure you actually want, and where the hidden overlaps and risks sit.

All figures cited are early October 2026 provider data, not forecasts.

Equity ETFs or physical uranium: what are you actually buying?

If you expect a uranium fund to rise and fall with the uranium price, you are half right at best. The five products split down a structural fork, and which side you land on shapes everything that follows.

URA, URNM, the Sprott Junior Uranium Miners ETF (URNJ) and the VanEck Uranium and Nuclear ETF (NLR) all hold equities. The Sprott Physical Uranium Trust (SPUT), listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX) as U.UN in Canadian dollars and U.U in US dollars, holds U3O8 directly.

  • Equity ETFs: you own shares in miners, explorers, nuclear component makers or utilities. Their prices respond to uranium, but also to equity markets, capital raisings, management decisions and country risk.
  • Physical trust: you own units, and each unit is a claim on a share of physically stored uranium.

That difference is not a technicality. Miners can deliver leverage to rising uranium prices because their revenue, margins and reserve values all move together, but they can also fall when uranium holds steady and markets sell off.

Your miner fund can fall while uranium holds steady, because the gap between equity and physical markets can widen sharply during a selloff, leaving share prices and the metal telling two different stories.

URA’s own documents spell this out:

From the URA prospectus Global X’s summary prospectus (March 2026 annual update) states that securities of uranium-industry companies may under-perform or over-perform the uranium price over the short or long term.

How the physical trust works

SPUT is the largest physical uranium fund in Morningstar’s universe of listed commodity funds as of 30 June 2026, according to Sprott Uranium Watch. Launched in July 2021, it held 81,697,348 lb of U3O8 and about US$7.41B in net assets on 9 October 2026, per Sprott.

Net asset value (NAV) is the value of the trust’s uranium minus fees and costs, divided across its units. When SPUT issues new units, it must buy more U3O8, which pulls material out of tradable supply. The management expense ratio is 0.71%.

Here is the catch. Units trade on an exchange, so their price can sit above NAV (a premium) or below it (a discount). On 9 October 2026, the USD listing traded at a discount of about 11.6%, meaning the market price had drifted away from the uranium it represents.

If price exposure is your goal, the structure you pick matters more than the ticker. Settle that before you compare a single fee.

URA, URNM, URNJ and NLR compared: holdings, fees and concentration

With the right lens in place, the four equity funds start to look less like four distinct choices and more like the same few names at different weights.

Fund Index or asset AUM Expense ratio Largest holding
URA Solactive Global Uranium & Nuclear Components TR ~US$5.48B 0.69% Cameco ~22.7%
NLR MVIS Global Uranium & Nuclear Energy ~US$3.5-4.4B 0.52% Constellation Energy and others (5-8% range)
URNM VettaFi Global Uranium Mining (URNMX) ~US$1.82B 0.75% Cameco 21.36%
URNJ NSURNJ ~US$300-350M 0.80% NexGen ~13.4%
SPUT Physical U3O8 ~US$7.41B net assets 0.71% 81.7M lb U3O8

Source: Global X, Sprott and VanEck, early October 2026 provider data. Not forecasts.

URA and NLR: broader nuclear exposure

URA tracks companies across uranium mining, exploration and nuclear technology. Global X reported about US$5.48B in assets on 8 October 2026; other providers show higher figures, so the issuer number is the safer reference. It holds roughly 57-62 positions, led by Cameco (about 22.7%), SPUT (7.0%), NexGen Energy (5.8%), Oklo (5.5%) and Uranium Energy Corp (4.7%).

Oklo is a nuclear technology company, not a miner, and that dilutes your direct link to uranium prices. NLR goes further, holding utilities such as Constellation Energy and Public Service Enterprise Group alongside Cameco, each at roughly 5-8% as of September 2026. At 0.52%, it is the cheapest of the group, but you are buying a nuclear power theme as much as uranium.

URNM and URNJ: pure-play miners

URNM’s index requires companies to devote at least 50% of assets to uranium mining activities. Its 26 holdings are heavily concentrated: Cameco 21.36%, SPUT 16.00%, NexGen 12.75%, NAC Kazatomprom 4.83% and CGN Mining 4.78% (Sprott, 9 October 2026).

URNJ targets junior and development-stage companies across about 40-42 holdings, with Sprott’s Q2 2026 presentation showing US$326.9M in assets. Its top names are NexGen (13.4%), Denison Mines (11.6%), Paladin Energy (11.4%), Energy Fuels (11.0%) and IsoEnergy (5.3%).

The overlap between URA and URNM is hard to miss:

  • Cameco: above 20% in both
  • Sprott Physical Uranium Trust: 7.0% in URA, 16.00% in URNM
  • NexGen Energy: 5.8% in URA, 12.75% in URNM

Holding both roughly doubles your exposure to Cameco and the trust. Treat them as overlapping choices, not diversifiers.

For readers wanting to look beyond the funds at individual holdings, our dedicated guide to the best uranium stocks compares the Cameco-style producers that anchor these ETFs.

URA vs URNM: The Concentration Overlap

What can go wrong: risk profile by fund type

The comparison table makes these funds look tidy. The risks underneath are less comfortable, and each structure carries a different set.

  • Basis risk (URA, NLR most; URNM, URNJ too): equity funds can drift away from the uranium price, as URA’s prospectus warns.
  • Volatility (URNJ highest, then URNM): uranium miners are often small to mid-sized resource companies with volatile share prices.
  • Dilution (URNJ most): junior miners often fund development by issuing new shares, which reduces the slice of the company each existing share represents.
  • Concentration (URNM, URA): Cameco sits above 20% of both, and URNM’s top three holdings total about 50% (Sprott, 9 October 2026).
  • Geopolitical and supply chain (all): uranium supply and enrichment capacity are concentrated in a limited number of countries, so sanctions or export controls can hit miners and physical prices differently.
  • Premium/discount (SPUT): the trust traded about 11.6% below NAV on 9 October 2026, and discounts can persist.

That last point surprises many people. The physical trust sidesteps company-specific risk such as a failed mine or a poorly timed capital raising, yet it keeps full commodity price risk plus regulatory risk around uranium storage and transport.

Concentration in enrichment and supply capacity means supply chain security increasingly shapes how uranium equities are valued, so sanctions or export controls can move miner shares and physical prices in different directions.

Tax adds another layer. If you live outside Canada, SPUT may carry different tax and reporting treatment from a US-listed ETF depending on your jurisdiction; this has not been independently confirmed, so get individual tax advice before buying.

Check before you compare performance Historical returns and drawdowns must come from current issuer data. Past performance does not guarantee future results, and no figure here should be read as a forecast.

Your real exposure depends on where you sit on the miner-to-metal spectrum. Match the risk you can live with (equity swings, dilution or a discount to NAV) to the fund, not the label.

How to choose: matching a uranium fund to your goal

Everything above reduces to one question: what do you want this position to do? If you can answer in a sentence, five products narrow to one or two.

  1. Define the goal. Spot-price exposure points to the physical trust. A diversified nuclear theme points to URA or NLR. Concentrated miner leverage points to URNM, and high-risk junior upside points to URNJ.
  2. Choose the structure. Decide whether you want company shares, physical metal, or a deliberate mix.
  3. Check overlap and fees. Fees run from 0.52% (NLR) to 0.80% (URNJ), with SPUT at 0.71%. That spread matters far less than structure, and pairing URA with URNM concentrates rather than spreads your bets.
  4. Verify current data. Confirm holdings, assets and performance on issuer pages before you place an order.

Goal-Based Uranium Fund Decision Tree

No 2026 renamings, index changes or closures were identified for these funds as of October 2026, so the current names above are the ones to search.

Checks to run before you buy

  • Assets under management: confirm on the Global X, Sprott or VanEck fact sheet, since third-party figures vary.
  • Top holdings: check current Cameco, NexGen and SPUT weightings to gauge overlap.
  • Premium or discount: for SPUT, compare the unit price with NAV on Sprott’s site.
  • Trading venue: URA, URNM and NLR trade on NYSE Arca, URNJ on Nasdaq, and SPUT on the TSX, which may affect access if you are outside the US.
  • Tax treatment: confirm how your jurisdiction treats each structure.

Picking the exposure, not just the ticker

The “uranium” label on a fund tells you surprisingly little. Structure, whether miners, nuclear technology, utilities or physical metal, determines how your position behaves and what can hurt it.

Concentration runs deeper than it looks. Cameco anchors both URA and URNM, and the Sprott trust turns up inside both miner funds, so stacking tickers can quietly double up the same bets.

Before investing, confirm current holdings, fees and any premium or discount on provider data, remembering that every figure here reflects early October 2026 and is not a forecast. Consider personal financial and tax advice suited to your circumstances.

This article is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Investors should conduct their own research and consult with financial professionals before making investment decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a uranium ETF and does it hold physical uranium?

A uranium ETF usually holds company shares, not the metal itself. Of the five main vehicles compared, URA, URNM, URNJ and NLR hold equities, and only the Sprott Physical Uranium Trust (SPUT) holds physical U3O8.

What is the difference between URA and URNM?

URA tracks uranium miners plus nuclear technology companies across roughly 57-62 positions, while URNM is a more concentrated pure-play miner fund of 26 holdings. Both hold Cameco above 20% and the Sprott Physical Uranium Trust, so owning both roughly doubles that exposure.

What does it mean when the Sprott Physical Uranium Trust trades at a discount to NAV?

It means the unit price on the exchange is below the value of the uranium the trust holds. On 9 October 2026 the USD listing traded about 11.6% below NAV, and discounts can persist.

How do I choose between a uranium miner ETF and physical uranium?

Start with the goal: spot-price exposure points to the physical trust, a diversified nuclear theme points to URA or NLR, concentrated miner leverage points to URNM, and high-risk junior upside points to URNJ. Fee differences (0.52% to 0.80%) matter far less than structure.

Can a uranium miner ETF fall when the uranium price holds steady?

Yes. Miner funds respond to equity markets, capital raisings, management decisions and country risk as well as uranium, so share prices and the metal can tell different stories during a selloff.

John Zadeh
By John Zadeh
Founder & CEO
John Zadeh is a seasoned small-cap investor and digital media entrepreneur with over 10 years of experience in Australian equity markets. As Founder and CEO of Discovery Alert, he leads the platform's mission to level the playing field by delivering real-time ASX announcement analysis and comprehensive investor education to retail and professional investors globally.
Learn More

Breaking ASX Alerts Direct to Your Inbox

Join +30,000 subscribers receiving alerts.
Join thousands of investors who rely on Discovery Alert for timely, accurate mining and commodities market intelligence.

About the Publisher