How to Screen Junior Mining Stocks After the SSR-Roxmore Deal

Gold sits near US$4,150-4,175 an ounce while many project studies still assume US$3,500, and that gap is the key to separating strong junior mining stocks from the merely lucky ones, as SSR Mining's Roxmore takeover shows.
By John Zadeh -
Gold core sample and survey marker reading US$3,500 beside a Nevada mine, illustrating a junior mining stocks screening guide
  • Gold trades near US$4,150-4,175 an ounce while many project studies assume US$3,500, so the gap between base case and spot is the buffer that separates strong junior mining stocks from lucky ones.
  • IRR works as a filter, not a decision tool: Roxmore's Converse PEA had the lowest IRR in the comparison (42.8%) yet the largest NPV (about US$2.7B) and attracted a buyer.
  • Early-stage explorers should offer at least 3x upside within 18-24 months and at least two years of cash runway, since more than 60% of micro-cap miners fund themselves through share issues.
  • SSR Mining's C$6.75 per share cash offer for Roxmore (about C$712M total consideration) was backed by Converse's location 6 km from Marigold and over US$200 million in expected synergies.
  • Warrants, options and convertibles cap rallies and dilute holders, and a stock growing from 10 million to 160 million shares must rise sixteenfold just to break even.
Summarise with AI:

Gold is trading near US$4,150-4,175 an ounce, but that does not make every junior miner a buy. Many project studies still assume US$3,500 gold, and the gap between that base case and spot is where you separate the strong junior mining stocks from the merely lucky ones.

The timing matters. SSR Mining‘s agreement to acquire Roxmore Resources, announced on 13 October 2026, has brought junior valuations, takeover premiums and pre-announcement price moves back to the top of the conversation.

Get the stage and structure right and you can own the next Roxmore. Get them wrong and you face dilution, overpay for a spike, or short a stock just before a bidder arrives.

This guide gives you a screen for developers built on internal rate of return (IRR), net present value (NPV) and sensitivity testing, and a checklist for early-stage explorers. It also covers how to handle tax-loss season and takeover risk.

How to screen developers: IRR, NPV and the 3,500 gold test

Newsletter writer Erley calls a 50% IRR “poor.” He prefers 70-75% or higher.

IRR is the annual return a project is expected to generate on the money invested to build it. Conventional industry commentary treats about 15% as a typical mining hurdle, so Erley’s bar looks extreme until you consider the gold deck. If a study uses US$3,500 gold while spot sits above US$4,150, it has a buffer built in. A strong project should stay economic even if gold falls below that headline assumption.

The bar can also mislead you. Mining engineer Michael McClintock argued in November 2024 that a 40-50% IRR is already unusual, and that a very high figure can point to an undersized or poorly scoped project.

Project Gold price NPV (after tax) IRR Capex
Revival Gold, Mercur US$3,000/oz US$752M 57% ~US$208M pre-production
Unnamed junior (June 2026) US$3,500/oz US$374M 108% US$58M
Roxmore, Converse PEA US$3,600/oz ~US$2.7B 42.8% US$800-900M

These studies are not directly comparable. They differ in size, tax treatment, mine life, discount rate and resource confidence. Still, look at Converse: it has the lowest IRR on the list, the largest NPV, and it attracted a buyer.

Before you rely on any headline return, it helps to know how economic feasibility studies build their NPV, IRR and capex figures, because the discount rate and contingency you accept will shape every number you compare.

Why a high IRR is not enough

NPV tells you how much value a project creates in today’s dollars. IRR does not. Before you trust the headline return, run these checks:

  • Capex financeability: can the company realistically raise the initial capital?
  • Contingency: does the budget include enough allowance for cost overruns?
  • Gold price sensitivity: does the project still work below the base case?
  • Recovery and grade: how much does value fall if metallurgy or grade disappoints?
  • Strip ratio and opex: strip ratio is the waste rock moved per tonne of ore. How exposed is the project to higher mining costs?

Analysis from Mineralis warns that discount rate, contingency and recovery assumptions can matter more than the IRR headline. A high IRR does have one real use: it gives you a margin of safety against permitting, construction and inflation risk.

Use IRR as a filter. Make the decision on NPV, capex and sensitivity, and expect developers to trade at a price-to-net-asset-value (P/NAV) of 0.6x-1.2x depending on jurisdiction and permitting.

What to look for in early-stage explorers

If developers and producers have already re-rated, where is the remaining upside?

Erley’s answer is earlier. After trimming profits on later-stage names, he is shifting toward pre-resource explorers, companies that have not yet published a resource estimate. He wants at least 3x within 18-24 months to justify the extra risk.

Two rules for explorers Target at least 3x upside within 18-24 months, and require at least two years of cash runway so the company is not forced to raise money at a discount.

Runway matters because funding is almost entirely equity. More than 60% of micro-cap miners fund themselves through share issues, since lenders generally will not lend against unproven deposits.

Criterion What to check Why it matters
Cash runway Cash divided by quarterly spend; aim for 2+ years Short runway raises the odds of a discounted raise
Share structure Shares, options, warrants, convertibles Overhang caps rallies and dilutes you
Management Prior exit; participation in placements Aligns their money with yours
Land and jurisdiction Large package, stable permitting More targets, lower political risk
Strategic stake A major holding 19.9% or more Signals technical validation

The strategic-stake filter comes from John Fenick‘s three-part framework, which also weighs jurisdiction and concentrated insider ownership.

Erley’s recent pick shows the screen in action. It is a pure discovery company near 52-week lows, founded by a team with a prior exit, holding four projects and about three years of funding. It raised C$50 million from two strategic partners who control about 30%, without warrants. With a market capitalisation of roughly 150 million and about 75 million in cash, you are paying roughly half price for the exploration upside.

That is why runway and structure matter more than any single drill hole. The main risks still remain: low discovery odds, repeated dilution, promotional financing, metallurgy, permitting failure and buying at a cyclical peak.

How junior mining stocks are valued and why structure matters

What are you actually paying for when you buy a junior? It depends on where the company sits on the stage ladder:

  1. Drill target: an idea backed by geology, with no defined ounces yet. You are paying for discovery odds.
  2. Resource: a mineral resource is an estimate of metal with reasonable prospects of economic extraction. Roxmore’s Converse holds 2.2 Moz indicated and 3.0 Moz inferred.
  3. Preliminary economic assessment (PEA): an early study estimating costs and returns.
  4. Development: permitting, financing and construction.
  5. Production: the mine generates cash.

The yardstick changes as you climb. Resource-stage companies are often valued per ounce in the ground; secondary commentary suggests infrastructure-adjacent deposits trade around US$500-600 an ounce. Developers are usually valued on P/NAV, the share price compared with the study’s NPV per share, typically 0.6x-1.2x.

The Junior Mining Valuation Ladder

Knowing the stage stops you comparing an explorer with a developer on the wrong terms.

Why warrants and share structure matter

A warrant gives its holder the right to buy shares at a set price, called the strike price. When a stock rises toward that price, holders often exercise and sell, which creates a ceiling on the rally.

Large inventories of options, warrants and convertibles add to that overhang and dilute your stake. Raising money is unavoidable for juniors, but timing counts: Erley considers raising after a discovery, at higher prices, acceptable. Raising out of desperation before one is what erodes your returns.

Share-count discipline matters because a stock whose shares grow from 10 million to 160 million must rise sixteenfold just to break even on dilution, so you should treat structure as seriously as any drill result.

SSR Mining and Roxmore: what the deal teaches about M&A

Roxmore is a worked example of everything above, a large resource next to infrastructure, bought by a company with cash.

SSR/Roxmore Deal Structure Breakdown

Component Detail
Cash C$6.75 per share (~C$663M, ~US$464M fully diluted)
SpinCo ~0.33 share per Roxmore share; US$10M funding; 85.01% former Roxmore holders, 14.99% SSR
Total consideration ~C$712M
Premium (cash only) 27% to 9 October close; 47% to 20-day VWAP
Approvals and protection 66⅔% vote; ~26.8% support agreements; C$18M termination fee
Timing Expected close Q4 2026; outside date 13 April 2027

Some coverage quoted a price near 6.95. The company filing sets the cash price at C$6.75; the higher figure appears to reflect Roxmore’s 52-week high of C$6.96.

The buyer’s logic holds together. Converse sits about 6 km from SSR’s Marigold complex in Nevada, with more than US$200 million in expected life-of-mine synergies. SSR released a 20-year Marigold plan with reserves up 43% to 4.6 Moz, and it holds US$1.5 billion in cash from the June sale of its Çöpler interest. Converse could produce 150,000-170,000 ounces a year over 10-plus years from 2033.

The deal fits a busy market. Gold-sector M&A reached about US$21.2 billion across 32 deals in 2025, and junior developer premiums ran 29%-67% across four cited 2024 transactions. G Mining Ventures‘ bid for G2 Goldfields carried about a 72% premium, roughly US$618 an ounce.

A scarcity premium is increasingly built into gold deals as discovery rates fall and development timelines lengthen, which helps explain why bidders accept per-ounce prices that look rich against older benchmarks.

Traits worth screening for in potential targets:

  • Proximity to an operating mine with spare infrastructure
  • A large resource that suits a bigger operator
  • A likely buyer with fresh cash and a long mine plan
  • Strong jurisdiction and permitting visibility

Adjacency alone never guarantees a bid. Metallurgy, water, capex and the buyer’s balance sheet can outweigh geography.

Pre-news spikes, short-selling risk and tax-loss season

Roxmore’s reward arrived before most investors could react. The stock reached C$6.96 and diverged upward from the sector ahead of the announcement.

Several explanations overlap: a tight float, information leakage, insider or strategic buying, speculation as sector M&A accelerated, and gold momentum. None proves wrongdoing. Bill Powers recalled a 2019 site visit where drillers were paid half in shares and the price fell before good news, suggesting insiders can move small stocks either way.

Erley’s rule is simple: avoid buying spikes, watch them until they consolidate, and trim winners rather than chase them.

Why shorting juniors is dangerous

Powers pointed to Roxmore’s red flags, including a blown-out share structure, a marketing budget and a 6% net smelter royalty. It still delivered an all-time-high, all-cash exit. A short seller faced:

  • Borrow that can be scarce or recalled
  • Squeeze risk in a small float
  • Takeover premiums reported at 30-70% or more (not independently verified)
  • Gapping on drill results, resource updates or bids
  • Theoretically unlimited losses

Using tax-loss selling without catching a falling knife

The calmer opportunity comes late in the year. Selling pressure tends to build from November into mid-December, then buyers return in Q1, with the effect strongest in illiquid explorers. Timing varies: the US uses a calendar year, Canadian settlement falls in late December, and Australia’s financial year ends 30 June.

Erley sees current selling concentrated in early-stage names, which is how his pick reached 52-week lows. Use a simple checklist:

  1. Screen first: runway and structure must pass before price matters.
  2. Watch for exhaustion: look for selling to fade into mid-December.
  3. Stage your entries: buy in tranches rather than all at once.

The effect is seasonal, not guaranteed. A falling gold price, failed drilling, financing overhang or risk-off markets can overwhelm it, so treat seasonality as a timing aid, not a thesis.

Turning the framework into a watchlist you can act on

You now have three layers. Screen developers on NPV, capex and sensitivity, using IRR as a filter. Screen explorers on runway, share structure and management. Then handle timing with spike discipline and tax-loss patience.

Roxmore shows what quality ounces near infrastructure can deliver. No screen guarantees a bid, though.

Build a short list, apply the checks, and size positions for the reality that most explorers fail. Revisit it as gold, financing conditions and year-end selling shift.

Turning a watchlist into a junior mining strategy means deciding position sizes, entry tranches and exit rules in advance, so that one failed explorer does not undo the gains from a successful one.

This article is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Investors should conduct their own research and consult with financial professionals before making investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Financial projections are subject to market conditions and various risk factors.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is IRR and why does it matter when screening junior mining stocks?

IRR is the annual return a project is expected to generate on the capital invested to build it. It works as a filter and a margin of safety against permitting, construction and inflation risk, but NPV, capex and sensitivity testing should drive the decision.

How do you value a junior mining company at different stages?

Valuation depends on the stage: drill targets are priced on discovery odds, resource-stage companies are often valued per ounce in the ground, and developers are valued on price-to-net-asset-value, typically 0.6x-1.2x. Comparing an explorer with a developer on the same yardstick leads to wrong conclusions.

How much cash runway should an early-stage junior explorer have?

The article's explorer rules call for at least two years of cash runway, so the company is not forced to raise money at a discount. This matters because more than 60% of micro-cap miners fund themselves through share issues.

What did SSR Mining offer to acquire Roxmore Resources?

SSR Mining agreed to pay C$6.75 cash per share (about C$663M), plus a SpinCo share distribution, for total consideration of roughly C$712M. The cash portion was a 27% premium to the 9 October close and 47% to the 20-day VWAP.

When does tax-loss selling hit junior mining stocks?

Selling pressure tends to build from November into mid-December, with buyers returning in Q1, and the effect is strongest in illiquid explorers. It is seasonal rather than guaranteed, so runway and share structure must pass screening before price matters.

John Zadeh
By John Zadeh
Founder & CEO
John Zadeh is a seasoned small-cap investor and digital media entrepreneur with over 10 years of experience in Australian equity markets. As Founder and CEO of Discovery Alert, he leads the platform's mission to level the playing field by delivering real-time ASX announcement analysis and comprehensive investor education to retail and professional investors globally.
Learn More

Breaking ASX Alerts Direct to Your Inbox

Join +30,000 subscribers receiving alerts.
Join thousands of investors who rely on Discovery Alert for timely, accurate mining and commodities market intelligence.

About the Publisher