DGL Posts $5.8M Loss in FY26 but Eyes Profit Return as Expanded Facilities Fill
Key Takeaways
- DGL Group swung to an underlying loss after tax of $5.8 million in FY26, compared with a $3.5 million profit in FY25, on revenue of $457.9 million — down 4.8% year-on-year.
- The $40.2 million statutory loss was dominated by non-cash impairments totalling approximately $31 million across the Environmental and Logistics divisions, not cash destruction — operating cash flow conversion held at 100%.
- Two of three divisions grew revenue in FY26: Manufacturing up 2.9% to $276.5 million and Logistics up 7.4% to $151.8 million, with the Environmental revenue decline driven by a deliberate exit of a loss-making Victorian facility.
- H2 FY26 revenue improved 4.4% versus H1 FY26, providing a sequential momentum signal heading into FY27 as management targets profitability through higher utilisation of recently expanded facilities.
- Early FY27 indicators include improving crop protection demand, more stable ULAB pricing, and the Unanderra liquid waste treatment plant expected to reach full operation in H1 FY27 — though fuel costs and shipping disruptions remain persistent headwinds.
DGL flags FY27 turnaround focus after challenging FY26 result
In its FY26 full-year results presentation, DGL Group recorded revenue of $457.9 million (down 4.8%) and swung to an underlying loss after tax of $5.8 million, compared with a $3.5 million profit in FY25. The statutory loss widened to $40.2 million, largely driven by non-cash impairments. Management outlined a clear pivot to profitability in FY27, anchored by improved utilisation of recently expanded facilities and margin discipline. One positive sequential signal emerged: H2 FY26 revenue improved 4.4% versus H1 FY26, suggesting momentum heading into the new financial year.
When big ASX news breaks, our subscribers know first
FY26 financial snapshot at a glance
The table below captures the headline group metrics for FY26 versus FY25. The underlying loss sits alongside solid operating cash generation — a critical distinction for investors evaluating the business’s trading resilience versus its reported profit.
| Metric | FY26 | FY25 | % Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $457.9m | $481.2m | -4.8% |
| Underlying EBITDA | $41.3m | $52.1m | -20.7% |
| Underlying NPAT | ($5.8)m | $3.5m | swing of -$9.3m |
| Statutory NPAT | ($40.2)m | ($27.9)m | -44.1% |
| Operating Cash Flow | $15.8m | $44.7m | -$28.9m |
The balance sheet position at 30 June 2026:
- Net Debt: $93.8 million (down $0.8 million year-on-year)
- NTA per Share: $0.69
- Operating Cash Flow Conversion: 100%
What this tells you: the statutory loss was heavily driven by non-cash write-downs (detailed below), not cash destruction. The underlying business still generated $41.3 million in EBITDA and converted all of that into operating cash flow. For investors, this separation matters — the company’s trading operations remain cash-generative despite the reported loss.
What drove the FY26 result
Management detailed a series of external and internal headwinds that compressed margins throughout the year. Weaker economic conditions combined with elevated fuel and raw material costs, higher international shipping rates, and competition from low-cost imports of fully formulated chemicals. Driver shortages forced increased use of subcontractors, lifting operating costs. Underutilised capacity from strategic facility expansions at Derrimut and across the logistics network also weighed on margins as the company builds toward fuller utilisation.
The statutory loss of $40.2 million reflects three material non-recurring items:
- Non-cash impairment of Environmental division plant and equipment: $13.8 million
- Impairment of Logistics division goodwill: $14.7 million
- Write-downs of chlorine plants held for sale: $2.5 million
What this means for you: much of the statutory damage is non-cash. The underlying business still generated $41.3 million in EBITDA. The company has effectively reset the balance sheet, clearing out impaired assets and setting a more accurate baseline for FY27.
Divisional performance
The three divisions delivered mixed results, but two grew revenue year-on-year:
- Manufacturing: Revenue $276.5 million (+2.9%); Underlying EBITDA declined, hit by higher overheads following the Derrimut facility expansion, seasonal weather reducing crop protection demand, and temporary ERP system disruptions (now resolved).
- Logistics: Revenue $151.8 million (+7.4%); Underlying EBITDA $17.0 million, compressed by fuel costs and driver shortages; customers responded positively to upgraded facilities and improved dispatch technology.
- Environmental Services: Revenue $29.6 million (down sharply from $71.4 million primarily due to the sale of the loss-making Victorian ULAB facility and reduced availability of ULABs for recycling); Underlying EBITDA improved to $3.0 million (from $1.8 million) on overhead rationalisation.
What this tells you: the Environmental revenue decline was largely a deliberate exit of a loss-making site, not organic decay. Two of three divisions grew revenue. The challenge was margin compression, not demand collapse.
Understanding underlying vs statutory earnings
For readers new to corporate reporting, this distinction is critical: underlying EBITDA and underlying NPAT are non-IFRS measures that exclude one-off events like impairments, restructuring costs, and asset write-downs. Statutory NPAT is the full IFRS-compliant figure that includes everything.
Non-cash impairments hit reported profit without affecting the company’s cash position. A $14.7 million goodwill write-down reduces the balance sheet value of intangible assets but does not require a cash payment. This is why operating cash flow conversion at 100% matters — it tells you the underlying business is still converting earnings to cash, even as the statutory accounts show a large loss.
What this means for your portfolio: when evaluating DGL’s FY26 result, the $40.2 million statutory loss should not be read at face value. The underlying trading loss of $5.8 million reflects the actual operational challenge. The balance sheet reset clears the decks for FY27.
Where DGL fits — an integrated essential-industries supplier
DGL supplies chemicals, logistics, and environmental services to essential industries across Australia and New Zealand via an integrated trans-Tasman network. The company operates three divisions — Manufacturing (formulation, toll blending, product development), Logistics (dangerous goods warehousing, road freight, bulk liquids transport), and Environmental Services (waste removal, liquid waste treatment, battery and plastic recycling).
Investment strengths worth noting: DGL is an integrated single-solution provider in highly regulated dangerous-goods sectors with significant barriers to entry. The business model is diversified across industry, product, and geography, reducing concentration risk.
The next major ASX story will hit our subscribers first
The FY27 turnaround plan
Management outlined four strategic priorities for FY27, forming the roadmap to restore profitability:
- Increase profitability: Margin improvement through overhead cost management and higher utilisation of expanded facilities. Productivity enhancements and improved management information systems will support operational performance. Working capital management is a renewed focus.
- Organic growth: Accelerate new customer gains while prioritising retention. Capture latent demand for outsourced specialised chemical logistics. Competitive advantage sits in DGL’s established capacity and accredited capabilities.
- Integration & consolidation: Complete implementation of group-wide ERP, HR, and Logistics systems. Simplify corporate and operating structure. Continue site rationalisation and consolidation to larger facilities with broader product and service capabilities.
- Health & safety: Continued investment in safety systems and consistency of incident, hazard, and training management. The company’s TRIFR (Total Recordable Injury Frequency Rate) improved significantly from 40.3 in FY24 to 22.8 in FY25, holding broadly steady at 23.0 in FY26.
The presentation detailed the company’s outlook approach:
“We have a very strong sales drive to improve earnings yield through better utilisation of our expanded warehouse and manufacturing facilities.”
What this tells you: the infrastructure is built. The next phase is filling it. The turnaround thesis hinges on revenue growth into underutilised capacity — a high-leverage pathway to margin recovery if execution delivers.
Early FY27 trading signals
Management highlighted several encouraging early indicators for the new financial year:
- Encouraging early demand in crop protection and pest control, driven by favourable weather patterns in Western Australia and central Australia.
- Improved availability and more stable pricing of used lead-acid batteries (ULABs), supporting a stronger recycling outlook.
- Manufacturing performance improving after FY26 disruptions were resolved.
- New Unanderra liquid waste treatment plant expected to reach full operation in H1 FY27, adding capacity and revenue capability.
Caveats to preserve balance: fuel prices are expected to remain elevated with ongoing volatility in raw materials pricing and availability. Global transport and shipping disruptions are likely to persist throughout FY27, affecting import and export timelines and costs.
No dividend was declared in FY26. The company’s dividend policy remains unchanged, with earnings reinvested for growth.
What this means for you: the early trading signals are positive, but the external environment remains uncertain. The investment thesis depends on management’s ability to execute on utilisation gains and cost discipline while navigating persistent input cost volatility. DGL is an essential-industries business that has absorbed a difficult year, cleared the decks with non-cash write-downs, resolved its ASX suspension and ERP issues, and is now positioned to lift earnings through utilisation of already-built capacity. The proof will arrive in the H1 FY27 update.
Stay Ahead on ASX Industrial News Before the Market Moves
Join 30,000+ investors receiving FREE breaking ASX alerts within minutes of release, complete with in-depth analysis. Get the next industrial sector update delivered straight to your inbox the moment news breaks—click the “Free Alerts” button at Discovery Alert to start.
