AEM Posts $460k Revenue in 1H FY26 With Sales Pipeline Hitting US$190M

AEM's interim results for the half-year ended 30 June 2026 show revenue surging 85% to A$460,000 on 12.5 tonnes of High Purity Alumina sold, with management guiding for a dramatic step-up to 40–60 tonnes in 2H 2026 as semiconductor customers tighten supply chains ahead of a global HPA shortage expected to persist until 2028.
By William Hadrian -
  • Revenue rose 85% to A$460,000 for the half-year ended 30 June 2026, marking the third consecutive half of growth as qualified semiconductor customers moved from industrial trials into commercial supply.
  • Management is guiding for a significant volume step-up to approximately 40–60 tonnes in the second half of 2026, with 5.1 tonnes of orders already carried forward from the period.
  • The customer pipeline reached 216 projects worth approximately US$190 million of potential annual value at 31 July 2026, up from 152 projects worth US$130 million at 31 December 2025, with realised pricing of US$25.4/kg rising to US$30.2/kg in the forward pipeline.
  • AEM closed the period with A$23.7 million in cash, A$120.5 million in property, plant and equipment, and A$175.7 million in net assets, with the Cap-Chat plant substantially built and commissioned at 2,000 tonnes per annum capacity.
  • No material new global HPA capacity is expected until 2028, and a leading global supplier is already rationalising its customer base — positioning AEM to capture supply-constrained demand across semiconductor, AI, and defence sapphire applications.
Summarise with AI:

Half-year revenue up 85% as semiconductor customers tighten supply chains

In its August 2026 interim results presentation, Advanced Engineered Materials Limited reported A$460,000 revenue for the half-year ended 30 June 2026, up 85% on the prior corresponding period, on sales of 12.5 tonnes of High Purity Alumina (HPA). The company — renamed following shareholder approval, with the ASX code AEM unchanged — closed the period with A$23.7 million in cash and a customer pipeline comprising 216 projects valued at approximately US$190 million of potential annual value on an un-risked basis.

The result marks the third consecutive half of revenue growth as qualified customers moved from industrial trials into commercial supply. Management expects a significant step-up in sales volume to approximately 40–60 tonnes in the second half of 2026, driven by customers completing tooling programmes and new customers finishing qualification processes.

1H 2026 sales and order performance

The company delivered 12.5 tonnes of HPA for A$460,000 (US$317,000) at US$25.4 per kilogram during the half. Orders received totalled 17.6 tonnes for A$687,000 (US$474,000) at US$27.0 per kilogram, with 5.1 tonnes (A$227,000) carried forward for delivery after period end.

Asia accounted for 79% of order volume, up from 55% in the first half of 2025, reflecting where the global semiconductor supply chain sits. Growth was slower than expected, with key customers delayed by tooling lead times caused by export regulatory controls, and softer sapphire demand from China’s automotive sector slowdown. Importantly, HPA demand is expanding on two fronts: existing users are increasing production volumes, and new users are qualifying HPA for the first time.

Metric 1H 2026 1H 2025 Change
Revenue (A$k) 460 248 +85%
HPA sold (t) 12.5
Orders (A$k) 687
Order volume (t) 17.6

What is High Purity Alumina, and why does it matter?

High Purity Alumina (HPA) refers to aluminium oxide refined to purities ranging from 3N5 (99.95%) to 5N (99.999%), with advanced grades classified as ultra-low alpha containing below 1 part per billion uranium and thorium. This level of purity makes HPA a critical material in semiconductor manufacturing, where even trace impurities disrupt device performance.

Three demand shifts are underway in the semiconductor sector:

  1. Wafer fabrication tools (etch chambers, nozzles, electrostatic chucks) moving from 2N8 alumina to 4N+ HPA
  2. Thermal management materials for AI and robotics chips shifting from spherical silica to spherical HPA
  3. Advanced chip packaging adopting translucent ceramic carriers made from 4N+ HPA for CoWoS (chip-on-wafer-on-substrate) technology to prevent warpage during curing

What this means for investors: no material new global HPA capacity is expected until 2028, creating a supply crunch that AEM is positioned to serve with existing commercial-scale production capability.

Customer pipeline and market tailwinds building

The customer pipeline reached 216 projects and approximately US$190 million of potential annual value on an un-risked basis at 31 July 2026, up from 152 projects worth US$130 million at 31 December 2025. The number of customers in industrial trials or commercial relationships rose approximately 40% since January to 49.

This is pipeline, not contracted revenue. It represents quantities and pricing at a point in time as customers progress through qualification. There is no assurance these projects will convert to sales. That said, three tailwinds are accelerating conversion:

  • Global HPA supply crunch becoming reality: A leading global supplier is rationalising its customer base, dropping lower-priority accounts. AEM is seeing increased customer concern about securing supply.
  • Semiconductor industry replacing input materials with 4N+ HPA: The three demand shifts outlined above are driving a product mix shift towards higher-purity grades. AEM is prioritising resources to 4N+ qualifications over 3N5+ due to faster demand growth and higher margins.
  • Geopolitics redrawing demand: China’s domestic semiconductor build-out and Western supply-chain delinking for defence sapphire are creating new demand patterns AEM is positioned to serve.

The pipeline reflects tightening pricing:

  • Realised sales: US$25.4/kg
  • Order book: US$27.0/kg
  • Customer pipeline (31 July): US$30.2/kg (up from US$29.0/kg end June)

HPA Pricing Progression Chart

Managing Director and CEO, Mick Adams

“Customers are undoubtedly concerned about a shortage of HPA supply and are turning to us for solutions. We are making particularly good progress in supplying products for advanced ceramics applications in the semiconductor sector and customers are showing strong interest in our recently launched ultra-low alpha HPA for thermal management applications.”

Four long-term supply framework agreements are now in place, with three more expected to conclude in the third quarter of 2026.

Financial position: A$23.7m cash and a plant substantially built

The company recorded a net loss after tax of A$13.4 million, up 47% on the prior corresponding period. A$2.4 million of non-cash items — comprising A$1.5 million in first-time share-based payments and A$0.9 million in additional depreciation as plant assets came into service — drove 62% of the change. The balance reflects higher employment costs (up A$1.2 million on increased production activity) and corporate and administration costs (up A$0.8 million in a first full period as a listed company).

Production expenses reflect low volumes, not the cost base. Unit economics at current run rates are not indicative of nameplate economics.

Operating cash outflow was A$13.3 million, down 2% on the prior corresponding period despite materially higher production activity. Capital expenditure halved from A$5.4 million to A$2.9 million as Stage 1 heavy construction completed, with residual spending on the 3N5+ circuit and Stage 2 engineering studies.

Item 30 Jun 2026 31 Dec 2025
Cash (A$m) 23.7 39.8
Property, plant & equipment (A$m) 120.5 121.1
Total assets (A$m) 201.2 217.1
Total liabilities (A$m) 25.5 28.2
Net assets (A$m) 175.7 188.9

The balance sheet sits at A$175.7 million net assets, with A$120.5 million in property, plant and equipment. The Cap-Chat plant is substantially built and commissioned. 589,503,245 shares were on issue at period end.

Borrowings of A$12.3 million comprise Investissement Québec and Canada Economic Development project facilities secured by first mortgages over the Canadian subsidiaries’ land, buildings and equipment. Subsequent to period end, the company received a C$1.39 million 3CI tax credit (2024 financial year claim) and repaid the related C$1.38 million working capital loan on 31 July 2026.

Grants and rebates expected in the coming 12 months include C$1.5 million 3CI tax credit (2025 financial year claim), C$800,000 NGen grant, and C$500,000 in other grants.

Outlook: step-up to 40–60 tonnes and Stage 2 pathway

Sales are expected at approximately 40–60 tonnes in the second half of 2026, accelerating further in 2027 as existing qualified customers complete tooling programmes and customers currently qualifying HPA move into commercial production. 5.1 tonnes of orders are already carried into the second half.

Three further supply framework agreements are expected to conclude in the third quarter of 2026, building on the four already in place. Negotiations are being finalised with three distributors — two for China and one for Japan. Second-half capital expenditure is expected at approximately A$2.5 million on additional milling capacity, the 3N5+ circuit, and finalisation of the Stage 2 Definitive Feasibility Study.

Near-term milestones:

  1. 3Q 2026 — Stage 2 Definitive Feasibility Study completion
  2. 3Q 2026 — Three further supply framework agreements expected to conclude
  3. 3Q 2026 — Three new distributor arrangements finalised
  4. End 2026 — 3N5+ circuit into production; nameplate capacity to 3,000 tonnes per annum
  5. End 2027 — 4N+ circuit at design production run rate
  6. From 2029 — Stage 2 total installed capacity of 6,000 tonnes per annum

Stage 2 remains subject to completion of the DFS and a final investment decision including financing.

The investment case

Advanced Engineered Materials is an emerging HPA leader with commercial momentum, not just capacity. The company is capable of purities up to 5N and ultra-low alpha HPA at below 1 part per billion uranium and thorium, with 2,000 tonnes per annum commercial capacity at Cap-Chat.

Key investment highlights:

  • Patented process powered 98% by renewables, forecast in the bottom half of the global industry cost curve at approximately 2.8 tonnes CO₂e per tonne — around 77% below traditional alkoxide methods
  • Strong tailwinds: No material new global HPA capacity expected until 2028
  • Commercial momentum: Realised pricing US$25.4/kg, order book US$27.0/kg, customer pipeline US$30.2/kg
  • A$23.7 million cash, A$175.7 million net assets, plant substantially built

The Cap-Chat facility is operational, the customer pipeline is converting, and the semiconductor supply crunch management outlined in August 2026 is playing out as expected.

Don’t Miss the Next ASX Materials Breakthrough

Join 30,000+ investors getting FREE breaking ASX news delivered to your inbox within minutes, complete with in-depth analysis. Click the “Free Alerts” button at Discovery Alert to start receiving alerts the moment market-moving announcements drop across mining, energy, and advanced materials sectors.


Frequently Asked Questions

What is High Purity Alumina (HPA) and why is it important for semiconductors?

High Purity Alumina is aluminium oxide refined to purities of 99.95% or higher, with advanced grades containing less than 1 part per billion of uranium and thorium. It is critical in semiconductor manufacturing because even trace impurities can disrupt device performance, and it is increasingly used in wafer fabrication tools, thermal management for AI chips, and advanced chip packaging.

What were AEM's financial results for the half-year ended 30 June 2026?

Advanced Engineered Materials reported revenue of A$460,000 for the half-year ended 30 June 2026, up 85% on the prior corresponding period, on sales of 12.5 tonnes of HPA at US$25.4 per kilogram. The company closed the period with A$23.7 million in cash and A$175.7 million in net assets.

What is AEM's sales volume guidance for the second half of 2026?

Management is guiding for approximately 40–60 tonnes of HPA sales in the second half of 2026, a 3–5x increase on the 12.5 tonnes delivered in the first half, driven by customers completing tooling programmes and new customers finishing qualification processes. The company already has 5.1 tonnes of orders carried forward into the second half.

Why is there a global HPA supply shortage and how does AEM benefit?

No material new global HPA capacity is expected until 2028, while demand is accelerating across semiconductor manufacturing, AI chip thermal management, and advanced packaging applications. AEM benefits directly because it has 2,000 tonnes per annum of commercial capacity already operational at its Cap-Chat plant in Canada, and a leading global supplier is already dropping lower-priority customers — pushing displaced buyers toward AEM.

How large is AEM's customer pipeline and what does it represent?

AEM's customer pipeline reached 216 projects worth approximately US$190 million of potential annual value on an un-risked basis at 31 July 2026, up from 152 projects worth US$130 million at 31 December 2025. The pipeline represents quantities and pricing as customers progress through qualification, but the company notes there is no assurance these projects will convert to contracted sales.

William Hadrian
By William Hadrian
Partnerships Director
William supports Discovery Alert subscribers across Australia and overseas, helping them tailor alerts, troubleshoot technical issues, and optimise platform settings to suit their workflow.
Learn More
Companies Mentioned in Article

Breaking ASX Alerts Direct to Your Inbox

Join +30,000 subscribers receiving alerts.
Join thousands of investors who rely on Discovery Alert for timely, accurate mining and commodities market intelligence.