West Red Lake Gold: Q2 Output Jumps 51% but Mill Exceeds Its Permit

West Red Lake Gold's Q2 2026 results delivered a 51% production jump to 8,576 ounces, the company's first positive free cash flow of C$9.7 million, and a mill quietly running above its Ontario permit limit, making this the most operationally loaded quarter since Madson declared commercial production.
By Muflih Hidayat -
West Red Lake Gold Madson mine conveyor with 842 tpd gauge above permitted limit as Q2 production surges
  • West Red Lake Gold produced 8,576 ounces in Q2 2026, a 51% quarter-over-quarter increase driven by an 18% grade improvement to 4.3 g/t, a 54% rise in daily mining rates to 878 tonnes per day, and higher mill throughput.
  • Madson generated positive free cash flow of C$9.7 million in Q2, the first in its operating history under current ownership, with AISC falling 30% to US$3,284 per ounce and entering the 2026 guidance range.
  • The mill averaged 842 tonnes per day against an 800 tonnes per day Ontario permit, placing Madson in regulatory breach and creating a permitting risk that must be resolved before management's H2 target of 1,000 tonnes per day can be legally sustained.
  • The surface ore stockpile grew from roughly 79 ounces at Q1 close to approximately 10,768 tonnes containing around 1,500 ounces by Q2 close, confirming underground extraction is now outpacing mill processing capacity for the first time under current ownership.
  • At spot gold near US$4,376 per ounce against an AISC of US$3,284 per ounce, Madson carries an operating margin of approximately US$1,092 per ounce, though Q3 grade continuity, ECA amendment progress, and production clearing the 10,400-ounce quarterly floor are the three data points that will determine whether Q2 represents a durable inflection.
Summarise with AI:

For the first time under current ownership, Madson’s underground was pulling more ore than its mill was legally allowed to process. A mine running ahead of its own permit is not a footnote. It is the frame for everything that happened at West Red Lake Gold in the June quarter.

Madson declared commercial production on 1 January 2026, which makes Q2 only its second full quarter as an operating asset. Into that short window the company compressed a 51% production jump, its first quarter of positive free cash flow, and a mill quietly breaching its permitted throughput rate. That is a lot of operational signal to absorb at once.

Commercial production thresholds in gold mining carry specific financial reporting implications, particularly around when pre-production costs can be capitalised versus expensed, and how the declaration date affects the comparative baseline investors use to judge ramp velocity in subsequent quarters.

The Q2 numbers are strong. Whether they mark a durable operational step-change or a single good quarter depends on three specific variables: grade continuity, mill permitting, and the arithmetic of a steep H2 ramp. Here is what the data already reveals about each, and which numbers to watch when Q3 lands.

What actually drove the 51% production jump in a single quarter

The headline is 8,576 ounces of gold in Q2, up 51% quarter-over-quarter. The interesting part is that no single lever produced it. Three improvements stacked in the same period, and each carries a different shelf life.

Start underground. The daily mining rate climbed from 572 tonnes per day in Q1 to 878 tonnes per day in Q2, and from mid-quarter onward underground rates consistently held above 1,000 tonnes per day. Mined tonnage rose roughly 46% to about 75,524 tonnes, while mined ounces grew 73% quarter-over-quarter. That is extraction momentum, not a one-off.

Grade did the second piece of the work. Head grade improved 18% quarter-over-quarter, from 3.6 g/t to 4.3 g/t. This is the number to hold lightly. Grade is geological, and in a heavily deformed vein system it can reverse as easily as it improved. The question it raises for the next two quarters is whether the sequencing is genuinely accessing richer ore zones, or whether Q2 simply caught a favourable stretch of vein.

Throughput closed the chain. The mill averaged 842 tonnes per day in Q2, up from 572 tonnes per day in Q1, at a steady 95% recovery rate.

Metric Q1 2026 Q2 2026
Daily mining rate 572 tpd 878 tpd
Mined tonnage ~52,000 t ~75,524 t
Ore grade 3.6 g/t 4.3 g/t
Gold production ~5,680 oz 8,576 oz
Mill throughput 572 tpd 842 tpd

The most structurally telling detail is the surface stockpile. Underground extraction outpaced what the mill could swallow, and ore began to accumulate.

The extraction-throughput inversion Surface stockpile at Q1 close: roughly 79 ounces. At Q2 close: approximately 10,768 tonnes containing around 1,500 ounces. For the first time under current ownership, the mine is producing ore faster than it can process it.

That inversion is the durable signal underneath the production number. It only holds if underground momentum holds, but it validates the operational model in a way a single grade print does not.

From negative $6.1 million to positive free cash flow: reading the financial inflection carefully

The single most consequential financial result of the quarter was the free cash flow turn. WRLG moved from negative $6.1 million in Q1 to positive C$9.7 million in Q2. For a mine six months into commercial production, generating cash rather than burning it is a genuine milestone.

Cost discipline drove it. All-in sustaining cost (AISC), the total cost to produce an ounce including sustaining capital, fell 30% from US$4,678/oz in Q1 to US$3,284/oz in Q2. That now sits inside the 2026 guidance range of US$2,800-US$3,600/oz, and it lowered the monthly breakeven materially.

Breakeven, then and now WRLG’s monthly breakeven now sits at roughly 2,000-2,500 ounces, against the approximately 4,000 ounces per month the prior operator needed to stay above water.

The Financial Inflection & Margin Cushion

Here is where the picture needs care. The free cash flow definition WRLG uses excludes growth capital, interest, and debt principal payments. The actual cash balance tells a fuller story: total cash fell from about $36 million at Q1 close to roughly $31 million by Q2 close.

The H1 cash bridge explains the gap:

  • Operating cash flow generated: $35 million
  • Capital spending: $38 million
  • Debt service (interest, principal, lease): $18 million, roughly 53 cents of every operating dollar
  • Warrant and option exercises: $12 million inflow
  • Net cash movement: down approximately $11 million

Growth capital added another $6.3 million in Q2 alone, spent on the fork access drift and Madson shaft refurbishment.

The point is not that the numbers conflict. The point is that the positive FCF metric captures operational progress accurately, while the falling cash balance captures the full capital demand of a ramp-up funded on deliberately short-term, back-loaded debt. Before you treat Q2’s FCF as proof the mine is self-sustaining in the conventional sense, that gap is the number to reconcile.

The tailwind is price. With spot gold around US$4,376/oz as of 2 September 2026 (Kitco), even a mine still carrying elevated costs is banking real margin per ounce.

The permitted capacity problem: what it means to run a mill above its legal limit

Running a mill at 842 tonnes per day against an 800 tonnes per day permit is not a performance win to celebrate uncritically. It is a regulatory breach. Under Ontario’s framework, a facility’s permitted rate is treated as its design capacity, and exceeding it can attract enforcement action, fines, or throughput reduction orders.

Ontario’s Environmental Compliance Approval (ECA) is the licence that governs how a facility can operate, including its maximum permitted processing rate. Once actual throughput sits above that ceiling, the mine is operating outside its authorisation regardless of how well the equipment performs.

Ontario mining permitting reform in 2026 has introduced several legislative changes that affect how amendment applications are filed, reviewed, and prioritised, which shapes the realistic timeline for any ECA amendment seeking to lift a facility’s authorised throughput ceiling.

That matters because management’s H2 target is roughly 1,000 tonnes per day, about 25% above the current permit, with demonstrated potential toward 1,300 tonnes per day. None of that is achievable on a sustained basis without formal approval. The pathway runs in three stages:

  1. Current status: throughput averaged 842 tonnes per day in Q2, about 5.25% above the permitted 800, meaning the mine is already in breach.
  2. ECA amendment: sustained operation above the permit requires a formal amendment with updated environmental modelling and compliance assurance.
  3. Environmental assessment trigger: capacity increases of 50% or more, or reaching certain absolute tonnage thresholds, can trigger a full provincial or federal environmental assessment.

Ontario’s “One Project, One Process” (1P1P) framework is designed to coordinate and accelerate approvals for expansions at major mines, and could streamline the amendment. But streamlining is not the same as certainty. For anyone modelling H2 production, a meaningful slice of the 1,000 tonnes per day upside carries permitting execution risk that simply does not appear in the operational data.

Operational wear risk at sustained above-capacity throughput

The regulatory limit is only half the constraint. The other half is physical.

Running above design capacity accelerates wear on crushers, grinding mills, and tailings systems, which raises the risk of unplanned downtime precisely when the company needs uptime most. It can also compress residence time, the length of time ore spends in processing, which is what allows the mill to hit its 95% recovery.

That 95% recovery held through Q2. The concern is compounding: sustained overage plus any simultaneous grade volatility could pressure recovery from two directions at once.

Can Madson hit its H2 2026 targets? The production math and what it demands

Take the guidance arithmetic on its own terms first. Full-year 2026 guidance is 35,000-45,000 ounces. H1 delivered roughly 14,000 ounces, about 36% of the 40,000-ounce midpoint, because management deliberately weighted 60% of output to the back half.

The step-up required is steep. Clearing the bottom of the range needs about 10,400 ounces per quarter in H2, a 21% increase over Q2. Reaching the midpoint needs roughly 29,900 ounces across H2, close to a 50% step-up from the Q2 pace.

Measure Guidance bottom Guidance midpoint PFS full run-rate
Required H2 ounces ~20,800 oz ~29,900 oz ~33,800 oz (annualised half)
Implied quarterly run-rate ~10,400 oz ~14,950 oz ~16,900 oz
Step-up from Q2 ~21% ~50% ~97%
AISC target US$2,800-3,600/oz US$2,800-3,600/oz ~US$1,681/oz

Three execution risks sit between Q2 performance and those targets:

  • Grade continuity: the Madsen vein system is heavily altered, deformed, and non-continuous, so WRLG is tightening drill spacing from about 20 metres to roughly 7 metres to define grade more reliably.
  • Dilution and ground conditions: hard ground has already produced oversized material that is difficult to feed through the crushing circuit, forcing sequencing changes and lifting dilution above target.
  • Labour availability: management has flagged a shortage of experienced underground miners in the Red Lake region as an ongoing constraint.

The long-term destination gives the ramp its purpose. The Pre-Feasibility Study (PFS) base case models 67,600 ounces per year, an 8.2 g/t diluted head grade, AISC near US$1,681/oz, and average annual free cash flow of roughly C$94 million.

The gap between today’s US$3,284/oz and that US$1,681/oz target is large. But at spot gold near US$4,376/oz, Madson is generating meaningful margin even at current costs. That reframes the question. It is not whether the mine is profitable now. It is whether the operational path to full run-rate is credible and funded.

What the Q2 inflection changes for investors, and what it does not

Two things Q2 settled. Madson can generate free cash flow at current gold prices, evidenced by the C$9.7 million positive result, the first in its operational history under this ownership. And the underground has crossed the extraction-throughput threshold, the surface stockpile proving the mine can out-produce its own mill.

Two things Q2 left open. Whether grade continuity holds through H2 in a geologically complex vein system. And whether the ECA amendment for 1,000 tonnes per day clears in time to support the upper end of guidance.

The gold price is the cushion that makes the whole path more forgiving.

The broader context for WRLG’s cost position is one of sector-wide gold miner margin expansion in 2026, with spot prices near multi-decade highs giving even ramp-stage operations meaningful per-ounce cushion against grade and throughput volatility that would have been structurally ruinous at 2022 price levels.

The margin cushion AISC of US$3,284/oz against spot gold of roughly US$4,376/oz (2 September 2026) leaves an operating margin of about US$1,092/oz, giving WRLG more room to absorb execution stumbles than most ramp-stage juniors.

The trap is confusing price-driven margin with operational de-risking. They are not the same thing. When Q3 results arrive, three questions will separate a durable inflection from a lucky quarter:

Miner quality in a gold rally tends to bifurcate returns sharply: operations with genuine operational momentum and falling cost structures compound the price tailwind, while those running on price alone tend to revert when spot softens or capital costs rise unexpectedly.

  • Did head grade hold above the 4.3 g/t printed in Q2?
  • Was the ECA amendment for higher throughput meaningfully progressed?
  • Did quarterly production clear the 10,400-ounce floor required for guidance bottom?

Answer those three with the Q3 numbers, and the position decision follows the evidence rather than the sentiment.

This article is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Investors should conduct their own research and consult with financial professionals before making investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Financial projections are subject to market conditions and various risk factors, and forward-looking statements are speculative and subject to change based on market developments and company performance.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is free cash flow in gold mining and why does it matter for junior miners?

Free cash flow is the cash a mining operation generates after sustaining capital expenditure, and it signals whether a mine can fund itself without constant equity dilution or debt. For West Red Lake Gold, the shift from negative $6.1 million in Q1 to positive C$9.7 million in Q2 marked the first time Madson demonstrated it can generate cash under current ownership, though the definition used excludes growth capital, interest, and debt repayments.

What drove West Red Lake Gold's 51% production increase in Q2 2026?

Three improvements stacked in the same quarter: daily underground mining rates climbed from 572 to 878 tonnes per day, head grade improved 18% from 3.6 g/t to 4.3 g/t, and mill throughput rose from 572 to 842 tonnes per day at a steady 95% recovery rate, with no single factor solely responsible for the gain.

What is an Environmental Compliance Approval (ECA) and why is it critical for West Red Lake Gold's H2 targets?

An ECA is the Ontario licence that authorises a processing facility to operate up to a specified throughput rate, and Madson's current permit caps the mill at 800 tonnes per day. Since the mill averaged 842 tonnes per day in Q2 and management is targeting 1,000 tonnes per day in H2, a formal ECA amendment must be approved before that expansion can operate legally, making permitting progress one of the three key variables to watch in Q3.

How does West Red Lake Gold's all-in sustaining cost compare to its 2026 guidance and PFS targets?

Madson's AISC fell 30% from US$4,678 per ounce in Q1 to US$3,284 per ounce in Q2, bringing it inside the 2026 guidance range of US$2,800-US$3,600 per ounce. The Pre-Feasibility Study base case targets AISC near US$1,681 per ounce at full run-rate, meaning the current cost structure still sits roughly double the long-term goal.

What production level does West Red Lake Gold need in H2 2026 to hit its full-year guidance?

Full-year guidance of 35,000-45,000 ounces requires approximately 20,800 ounces in H2 to clear the bottom of the range and roughly 29,900 ounces to reach the midpoint, implying a 21% to 50% step-up from the Q2 quarterly pace of 8,576 ounces.

Muflih Hidayat
By Muflih Hidayat
Mining & Energy Journalist
Muflih Hidayat is a Mining and Energy Journalist at Discovery Alert with over nine years in mining journalism and strategic communications. Winner of the 2025 Champion of Journalism award (PT Agincourt Resources, ASTRA Group) and the 2022 Subroto Award in Energy Journalism from Indonesia's Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources, he is a member of the Association of Indonesian Mining Professionals (PERHAPI).
Learn More

Breaking ASX Alerts Direct to Your Inbox

Join +30,000 subscribers receiving alerts.
Join thousands of investors who rely on Discovery Alert for timely, accurate mining and commodities market intelligence.

About the Publisher