Why Mineral Resources’ Record Profit Left the Share Price Flat
Key Takeaways
- Mineral Resources delivered its strongest result in 20 years, with underlying NPAT of A$822 million (up 831% from an FY25 loss of approximately A$112 million), revenue of A$6.5 billion (up 44%), and free cash flow of A$849 million.
- The 0.5% share price move on results day reflects a market that had already priced the recovery: the stock was up approximately 106% year-on-year before the announcement, leaving consensus implying just 1% further upside from A$64.79.
- All three divisions outperformed: Mining Services reached record EBITDA of A$976 million at 31% margins, Onslow Iron beat cost guidance at A$52 per tonne versus guidance of A$54-59 per tonne, and Lithium contributed A$771 million EBITDA.
- Balance sheet repair was significant, with leverage falling from 5.9x to 1.7x underlying EBITDA and liquidity doubling to A$2.4 billion, enabling the reinstatement of a fully franked dividend of A$0.83 per share at a conservative 20% payout ratio.
- The A$35 gap between Goldman Sachs (approximately A$50) and Macquarie (A$85) signals that the key unresolved variable is the lithium cycle: BMI projects surplus conditions until 2029, while management anticipates supply deficits from 2026, and which view proves correct will drive the next material re-rating.
Mineral Resources just reported the strongest result in its 20-year listed history, an 831% surge in underlying net profit, and the share price moved 0.5% on the day. That gap between the scale of the earnings beat and the market’s indifference is the question worth answering.
The result lands at a complicated moment for MIN investors. The stock had already climbed roughly 76% over the prior year. Management reinstated a fully franked dividend after a year of nil payouts. And the broker consensus, as of 1 September 2026, implies approximately 1% upside from the current Mineral Resources share price of A$64.79. The record numbers are real. The question is whether they were already in the price.
Here is what the numbers actually say about where the stock sits in the cycle, and whether the investment case from here is a hold, a buy, or something that depends on variables you need to form your own view on.
What drove the strongest result in MinRes’ 20-year history
The FY26 result was not a single commodity windfall. It was three separate engines firing above plan at the same time, and the distinction matters for assessing what is repeatable and what is not.
Revenue hit A$6.5 billion, up 44% year-on-year. Underlying EBITDA reached A$2.6 billion, up 183%, at a record margin of approximately 39%. Free cash flow came in at A$849 million. And the board reinstated a fully franked dividend of A$0.83 per share, representing roughly a 20% payout of underlying net profit after tax (NPAT), the company’s first dividend since FY25 when payouts were suspended entirely.
A quick note on the profit headline: underlying NPAT of A$822 million (up 831%) is the figure brokers use for forward valuation. Reported NPAT of approximately A$1.2 billion (up 236%) includes non-recurring items, specifically an approximately A$168 million foreign exchange gain, a A$134 million gain on MSIP contingent consideration, and an approximately A$69 million Lucky Bay garnet impairment. The underlying figure strips those out, giving a cleaner read on what the business earns in a normal operating year.
ASIC Regulatory Guide 230 sets out the standards ASX-listed companies must meet when presenting non-IFRS financial measures, including the requirement that underlying profit figures not be presented more prominently than statutory results — the framework governing how MIN’s underlying NPAT of A$822 million should be read alongside the reported A$1.2 billion figure.
| Metric | FY26 Value | YoY Change | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | A$6.5 billion | +44% | |
| Underlying EBITDA | A$2.6 billion | +183% | ~39% margin (record) |
| Underlying NPAT | A$822 million | +831% | vs. ~A$112m loss in FY25 |
| Free Cash Flow | A$849 million | ||
| Dividend | A$0.83/share (FF) | Reinstated | ~20% payout ratio |
How each division contributed
Mining Services delivered record underlying EBITDA of A$976 million on production volumes of 341 Mt, up 22% year-on-year, at approximately 31% margins. This is the division management calls the core earnings engine, and in FY26 it earned that label.
Onslow Iron shipped 19.7 million wet metric tonnes (attributable) at FOB costs of A$52/t, beating both volume and cost guidance.
Onslow Iron cost beat: FOB costs of A$52/t came in below guidance of A$54-59/t, the single most important operational detail for forward cost modelling. Installed capacity has now reached 40.9 Mtpa, and the operation ran at an annualised rate of approximately 38-38.4 Mtpa during the June quarter.
Lithium contributed EBITDA of A$771 million, reflecting a recovery from the difficult pricing environment of FY25. The scale of that recovery matters, but so does the question of whether it is sustainable, a point the bear case addresses directly.
Three divisions, all performing above plan simultaneously. That is what rebuilt MIN’s operational credibility after a bruising FY25, and it is the context income investors receiving the reinstated dividend should weigh carefully.
When big ASX news breaks, our subscribers know first
Why record profits produce only 1% implied upside at current prices
The Market Index consensus target of A$65.36 implies roughly 1% upside from the 1 September 2026 share price of A$64.79. After an 831% profit surge, you would expect analysts to be lifting targets aggressively. They are not, and four structural reasons explain why.
- Base-effect arithmetic. The 831% underlying NPAT increase is calculated off an FY25 loss of approximately A$112 million. Analysts using through-cycle normalisation do not treat FY26 as a new earnings floor; they treat it as a rebound from an abnormally depressed base.
- Pre-result share price re-rating. The stock was already up approximately 106% year-on-year and roughly 20% in April 2026 alone before results were released. Much of the earnings recovery was priced in advance.
- Non-recurring items. The reported NPAT of approximately A$1.2 billion includes the FX gain, the MSIP contingent consideration gain, and the garnet impairment. Brokers strip all three from forward models, reducing the extent to which the headline number justifies a multiple re-rating.
- Cyclical earnings discounting. Analysts applying discounted cash flow or EV/EBITDA frameworks assign lower multiples to cyclically elevated earnings. Mining Services at record margins and lithium at record EBITDA are both treated as potentially above mid-cycle levels.
The Onslow Iron production forecast upgrade that preceded the FY26 result was itself a significant signal: it told the market that installed capacity of 40.9 Mtpa was being utilised ahead of schedule, which is a large part of why the 0.5% share price move on results day reflected confirmation rather than surprise.
Morgans provided the clearest named-broker signal that valuation absorbed the rally before results. In May 2026, the broker downgraded MIN from Buy to Accumulate specifically on valuation grounds, even while raising its target to A$67. Post-results, Morgans lifted the target further to A$71.
| Broker | Rating | Price Target | Implied Move from A$64.79 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Morgans | Accumulate | A$71 | +9.6% |
| Macquarie | Outperform | A$85 | +31.2% |
| UBS | Buy | A$81 | +25.0% |
| Goldman Sachs | Hold | ~A$50 | -22.8% |
| RBC Capital | Buy | A$80 | +23.5% |
The gap between Goldman Sachs at approximately A$50 and Macquarie at A$85 is a A$35 range. That is not an analytical failure on anyone’s part. It is a reflection of genuine disagreement about where lithium prices and Mining Services margins sit in their respective cycles, and it is the spread you should use to calibrate your own uncertainty.
The case for and against MIN at current prices
The A$35 range between the most bearish and most bullish broker targets tells you the investment debate is live, not settled. Both sides have specific arguments worth weighing.
Bull case:
- Mining Services structural growth. Record volumes of 341 Mt at A$976 million EBITDA and approximately 31% margins represent a business that is winning contracts and scaling, not riding a one-off. This is the most predictable earnings stream in the MIN portfolio.
- Balance sheet repair. Net debt fell A$1.1 billion to A$4.3 billion. Leverage dropped from 5.9x to 1.7x underlying EBITDA. Liquidity doubled to A$2.4 billion. Twelve months ago, none of that balance sheet flexibility was available.
- Longer-dated growth optionality. UBS specifically cites growth optionality across Onslow Iron, Wodgina, Mt Marion, and Bald Hill as the reason it holds a Buy rating at A$81, arguing that improving balance sheet flexibility moves returns and growth back into investor focus.
Bear case:
- Lithium surplus risk. BMI (a Fitch Solutions company) projects the global lithium market to remain in surplus until approximately 2029. Bell Potter flags surpluses without further production curtailments. MIN’s lithium EBITDA of A$771 million could be above sustainable mid-cycle levels.
- Pre-result valuation stretch. The approximately 106% year-on-year rally and roughly 20% April surge prompted Morgans’ downgrade before results were even released.
- Mining Services margin risk. If contract volumes or cost conditions shift, current margins at approximately 31% could prove above mid-cycle norms, a risk embedded in the more cautious Hold and Sell stances.
What the balance sheet repair actually changes
The leverage reduction from 5.9x to 1.7x is not just a ratio improvement; it changes what management can do. At 5.9x, refinancing risk constrained capital allocation. At 1.7x, management has room for both growth investment and capital returns.
The reinstated A$0.83 dividend at approximately 20% payout signals conservative capital management. Management is not treating FY26 earnings as normalised. Income investors should read that payout ratio as a floor being established, not a ceiling being reached.
Why lithium is the swing factor
BMI projects the global lithium market to remain in surplus until approximately 2029, before tipping into deficit. That timeline is the single most important forward risk data point for MIN investors, because it determines whether FY26’s lithium EBITDA of A$771 million is a sustainable earnings level or a cyclically elevated one.
CEO Chris Ellison takes a different view, referencing potential supply deficits from 2026 onwards as energy storage demand layers onto EV demand. Bell Potter lifted its long-term spodumene concentrate (SC6) price assumption to US$1,500/t, lending some support to a more constructive medium-term outlook.
The tension between the BMI surplus projection and management’s bullish stance is not something this article can resolve. It is the variable you need a view on before sizing a position.
The tension between BMI’s surplus-until-2029 projection and management’s bullish supply-deficit view maps directly onto broader lithium market structural dynamics that determine whether producer EBITDA at current levels reflects a cyclical peak or a new mid-cycle floor.
What the ASX precedent says about stocks making record earnings late in a cycle
A capital-cycle framework gives you a structured way to interpret where MIN sits, and ASX history provides the test case.
- Record earnings arrive. A resource company delivers its most impressive profit near the top of a commodity cycle, confirming that operational execution and pricing conditions aligned.
- Cash flows are capitalised in the share price. The market prices in the visible earnings power before or on results day, leaving limited headroom unless the cycle extends further.
- Subsequent performance reverts to commodity price sensitivity. Once the earnings are known, the stock’s next move is driven by commodity prices rather than results, because the results confirmed what was already expected.
Resource companies often deliver their most impressive earnings near the top of commodity cycles, at which point much of the future cash flow is already capitalised in share prices. Subsequent performance reverts to being driven by commodity prices rather than results.
BHP provided a direct precedent in February 2026: a roughly 22-28% first-half profit jump, a near-record share price of approximately A$53.7-54.2 on results day, and subsequent moderation. Commentary from The Bull and Pepperstone characterised the reaction as relief rather than a new sustained leg higher.
The ASX mining earnings cycle in the 2026 reporting season showed a consistent pattern across BHP, Rio Tinto, and MIN: strong results meeting or beating elevated expectations produced modest share price moves, reinforcing the capital-cycle framework where earnings confirmation at cycle highs is priced before announcement day.
MIN’s own history reinforces the pattern. Earlier record results in FY21-FY22 were followed by share price consolidation or drawdown as lithium and iron ore conditions normalised. The 0.5% share price move on results day sits squarely within this framework: the market treated the result as confirmation of a known thesis rather than a new catalyst.
That does not predict what happens next. But it tells you the market’s expectations are already positioned for the earnings power MIN demonstrated in FY26, and any further re-rating requires something new, not a repeat.
The next major ASX story will hit our subscribers first
Hold or buy? What a disciplined investor actually does with MIN at A$64.79
The answer depends on three variables you need to form your own view on, not on the record result itself.
- Your lithium cycle view. If you believe the BMI surplus projection (surplus until approximately 2029), lithium EBITDA of A$771 million may be above sustainable levels and the bear case is live. If you side with management’s view of supply deficits emerging, the bull case for further earnings growth holds.
- Mining Services margin durability. Record margins of approximately 31% on 341 Mt volumes are the strongest read on this division’s earning power. The question is whether those margins hold as volume growth moderates or cost inflation returns.
- Income versus growth objective. The reinstated A$0.83 fully franked dividend at approximately 20% payout is conservative. Income investors should assess whether the yield at current prices compensates for the risk profile. Growth investors eyeing the A$85 Macquarie target need the lithium cycle to extend and Onslow Iron utilisation to remain high.
The 1% consensus upside implied by the Market Index target is not a red flag. But it is a signal that the market has done most of the work of pricing the recovery already. What remains is the question of whether the cycle extends or mean-reverts.
Investors who buy MIN here are making a specific bet on two things simultaneously: that Mining Services volumes hold at or above current levels, and that lithium prices do not revert sharply toward marginal cost. Investors who cannot form a confident view on both should treat the 1% consensus upside as a signal to hold rather than add.
A disciplined mining stock selection framework that weighs commodity cycle position, balance sheet leverage, and earnings quality alongside management execution provides the structured lens for deciding whether MIN at 1.7x leverage and 1% consensus upside represents the right entry point or a hold.
This article is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Investors should conduct their own research and consult with financial professionals before making investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Financial projections are subject to market conditions and various risk factors.
What the record result actually settled, and what it left open
FY26 confirmed that MIN’s operational rebuild was real. Onslow Iron execution, Mining Services volume growth, and the lithium recovery all delivered above plan. But the share price had already priced most of that confirmation in advance, which is why an 831% profit surge produced a 0.5% share price move.
The forward variables that will determine whether the stock re-rates further or consolidates are specific: the lithium price trajectory relative to the BMI surplus projection, Mining Services contract volume durability, and whether Onslow Iron can sustain utilisation at or above the 38 Mtpa run-rate achieved in the June quarter.
The reinstated dividend and 1.7x leverage ratio represent a genuinely improved risk profile compared to 12 months ago. But the range from A$50 to A$85 across brokers tells you the uncertainty is not resolved by record earnings. Monitor those three variables rather than waiting for the next results announcement to make your decision.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is underlying NPAT and why does it differ from reported profit for Mineral Resources?
Underlying NPAT strips out non-recurring items to show what the business earns in a normal operating year. For MIN's FY26 result, underlying NPAT was A$822 million versus reported NPAT of approximately A$1.2 billion, with the difference driven by a A$168 million foreign exchange gain, a A$134 million MSIP contingent consideration gain, and a A$69 million garnet impairment.
Why did the Mineral Resources share price barely move after an 831% profit increase?
The stock had already rallied approximately 106% year-on-year and roughly 20% in April 2026 alone before results were released, meaning the earnings recovery was largely priced in advance. The 0.5% move on results day reflected confirmation of a known thesis, not a new catalyst.
What is the broker price target range for Mineral Resources in 2026?
As of 1 September 2026, broker targets span from approximately A$50 (Goldman Sachs, Hold) to A$85 (Macquarie, Outperform), with UBS at A$81 (Buy), RBC Capital at A$80 (Buy), and Morgans at A$71 (Accumulate), reflecting genuine disagreement about lithium cycle position and Mining Services margin durability.
How did Mineral Resources reduce its debt and what does the balance sheet look like now?
MIN reduced net debt by A$1.1 billion to A$4.3 billion in FY26, with leverage falling from 5.9x to 1.7x underlying EBITDA and liquidity doubling to A$2.4 billion. That reduction meaningfully expands management's capacity for both growth investment and capital returns.
What is the outlook for lithium prices and how does it affect MIN's earnings?
BMI (a Fitch Solutions company) projects the global lithium market to remain in surplus until approximately 2029, which would put pressure on MIN's FY26 lithium EBITDA of A$771 million if prices revert toward mid-cycle levels. CEO Chris Ellison takes a more bullish view, citing potential supply deficits from 2026 onwards as energy storage demand adds to EV-driven consumption.

