NMDC Wants Coal to Cut Iron Ore’s 99.9% Revenue Grip

NMDC's FY26 record of 53.15 MT iron ore output and Rs 31,554 crore in consolidated revenues sets a formidable baseline for its NMDC diversification strategy, but the real test is whether two Jharkhand coal blocks can shift iron ore's revenue share from 99.9% to 80% or less by 2030.
By Muflih Hidayat -
NMDC iron ore and coal split column structure illustrating 99.9% to 80% revenue diversification strategy by 2030
  • NMDC posted record FY26 consolidated revenues of Rs 31,554 crore, up 33% year-on-year, and became the first Indian miner to exceed 50 MT of annual iron ore output with 53.15 MT produced.
  • The company's stated 2030 target requires lifting non-iron ore revenues from effectively 0.1% of the total to at least 20%, a transformation that rests almost entirely on two Jharkhand coal blocks that have yet to reach commercial production at scale.
  • Rohne, the coking coal block with 191 MT of reserves and 8 MT peak capacity, is the single most critical asset in the diversification thesis; any slip in its FY28 production start directly threatens the 2030 revenue mix goal.
  • NMDC's coal push carries government-level institutional backing through the National Critical Minerals Mission's roughly Rs 34,300 crore funding architecture, placing it inside national supply chain policy rather than alongside it.
  • The CAG's documented record of NMDC revising earlier volume targets downward due to regulatory and logistics constraints is the clearest reason to track named milestones rather than treat the 2030 headline figures as a base case.
Summarise with AI:

India’s largest iron ore miner just became the first mining company in the country to push past 50 million tonnes of annual output, and in the same breath, it told the market it wants iron ore to account for no more than 80% of its revenues by 2030.

That is a striking thing to say when iron ore currently makes up roughly 99.9% of what NMDC earns. The gap between where the company sits today and where it says it wants to be by 2030 is where the entire investment case lives.

NMDC is standing at a genuine inflection point. Record FY26 revenues of Rs 31,554 crore, two newly acquired coal blocks moving toward commercial production, and a government mandate to anchor India’s critical minerals supply chain have all landed at once.

The question for anyone weighing NMDC as an investment is whether this is a credible diversification strategy or strategic overreach dressed up in favourable FY26 numbers. This piece maps the specific figures behind the transformation, names the risks that matter most, and hands you a framework for judging whether the 2030 target is achievable or merely aspirational.

NMDC’s FY26 record performance sets the baseline for what diversification must build on

NMDC crossed a threshold in FY26 that no Indian mining company had reached before: annual iron ore output of 53.15 MT, up 21% from 44 MT in FY25. Becoming the first domestic miner to break 50 MT is not just a record; it marks a structural step up in the company’s operating scale.

Sales tracked the production climb, rising 13% year-on-year to 50.23 MT. On the financials, the headline number is the one that reframes how you should read this whole story.

A 33% revenue surge in a single year NMDC posted record consolidated revenues of Rs 31,554 crore in FY26, up 33% from Rs 23,668 crore in FY25.

Profit after tax rose 11% to Rs 7,421 crore, and the fourth quarter alone delivered revenues of Rs 11,173 crore, a 61% jump on the same quarter a year earlier. What this tells you matters: iron ore profitability is strong right now, which means the decision to dilute iron ore’s revenue share is deliberate, not a defensive scramble away from a weakening core.

The two ambitions are running in parallel, not in sequence. NMDC has guided to 60 MT of standalone iron ore production in FY27 and is targeting 100-110 MT by 2030, even as it builds an entirely new coal business alongside it.

That parallel push carries a heavy price tag. Capex is guided at Rs 6,000 crore for FY27, rising to Rs 7,000-10,000 crore annually thereafter, with a medium-term envelope of Rs 40,000-50,000 crore over three to six years for the iron ore capacity goal alone.

Here is the table that anchors the baseline.

Metric FY25 FY26
Production volume 44 MT 53.15 MT
Sales volume ~44.5 MT 50.23 MT
Consolidated revenues Rs 23,668 crore Rs 31,554 crore
Profit after tax ~Rs 6,685 crore Rs 7,421 crore
Capex (excl. land) Rs 3,300 crore Rs 6,000 crore (FY27 guidance)

With NMDC already supplying around 20% of India’s iron ore demand, the strength of this baseline raises the stakes on everything that follows. Any stumble in coal or overseas assets will be highly visible when measured against a core business firing on all cylinders.

The 2030 revenue mix target: what 20% non-iron ore actually requires

Start with the arithmetic, because it is where the difficulty of this target becomes real. Non-iron ore currently contributes roughly 0.1% of revenues, effectively nothing. The 2030 goal is at least 20% from non-iron ore minerals and a further 10% from overseas assets, leaving iron ore at 70-80%.

NMDC Revenue Mix: Current vs 2030 Target

Now layer the growth on top. If NMDC’s revenue base keeps expanding as iron ore volumes climb toward the 100 MT target, then 20% of a much larger number is a substantial absolute sum that must come from businesses the company has barely begun to build.

The primary vehicles for closing that gap are two coal blocks in Jharkhand, acquired through competitive auctions run by the coal ministry. This is not a standalone corporate bet; it is institutionally backed by the National Critical Minerals Mission (NCMM), which carries an expenditure envelope of Rs 16,300 crore in government funding plus an expected Rs 18,000 crore from public sector undertakings, totalling roughly Rs 34,300 crore. Coking coal has been formally notified as a Critical and Strategic Mineral under the MMDR Act, which places NMDC’s coal push inside a national policy programme rather than beside it.

India’s critical minerals strategy, formalised through the NCMM and the MMDR Act notification process, represents the policy scaffolding that transforms NMDC’s coal acquisitions from opportunistic auction wins into mandated national supply chain anchors.

Tokisud North: thermal coal first mover

The Tokisud North thermal coal block holds estimated extractable reserves of 52 MT with an annual peak rated capacity of 2.30-2.32 MT. Mining officially commenced on 23 January 2026, and as of late 2026 NMDC has reached the coal seam, with commercial production expected during Q3 FY27 once operational stabilisation and statutory clearances are complete.

Initial output is guided at 0.75-1.0 MTPA in its first full commercial year. One point worth flagging: thermal coal feeds power generation, a customer base entirely separate from the steel-sector relationships NMDC has spent decades building around iron ore.

Rohne: the coking coal prize

The Rohne coking coal block is the strategically weightier asset, with 191 MT in estimated extractable reserves and a planned peak capacity of 8 MT per annum. Development is set to begin in FY27, with production targeted to start as early as FY28 and an intermediate goal of reaching 2 MT that year.

Here is the point to hold onto. Rohne’s 8 MT peak capacity is load-bearing for the entire diversification thesis, because coking coal answers a national vulnerability that thermal coal does not.

India’s integrated steel plants import roughly 90% of their coking coal demand. In FY24 the country imported 57-58 MT at an aggregate cost of around Rs 1.5 lakh crore, which is precisely the import bill Mission Coking Coal aims to shrink.

The two assets side by side:

  • Tokisud North: Jharkhand, 52 MT reserves, 2.30-2.32 MT peak capacity, mining commenced January 2026, up to 1 MT thermal coal sales targeted in FY27.
  • Rohne: Jharkhand, 191 MT reserves, 8 MT peak capacity, development from FY27, production from FY28 with a 2 MT interim target.

For investors, the takeaway is that the 20% target is not a vague slogan. It has named assets, dated timelines, and government funding behind it, and any slippage at Rohne, the asset carrying the most weight, directly threatens the 2030 goal.

Why NMDC’s diversification history and India’s SOE track record both demand scrutiny

NMDC has set ambitious targets before and missed them. That is the first thing to weigh against the confident 2030 narrative, and it comes from the company’s own auditor.

The CAG record on prior targets Reviews by the Comptroller and Auditor General noted that earlier goals of 75 MT by FY19 and 100 MT by FY22 were both revised downward, to 50 MT and 67 MT respectively, due to regulatory delays, environmental clearance bottlenecks, and rail rake availability constraints.

Those constraints are structurally unchanged today. The same permitting and logistics hurdles that forced the earlier revisions still sit between NMDC and its renewed 100-110 MT iron ore target, and by extension its coal ramp-up.

Execution risk in mining carries a specific failure taxonomy: regulatory delay, environmental clearance bottlenecks, logistics constraints, and governance drift, the same four categories that forced NMDC’s earlier target revisions and that sit unchanged between the company and its renewed 100-110 MT ambition.

There is also a diversification precedent that should temper enthusiasm. In 2010, NMDC proposed a sweeping multi-vertical expansion into energy, limestone, manganese, rock phosphate, and potash. Most of it never materialised, which tells you the company has floated broad diversification ambitions before and struggled to convert them into operating businesses.

The wider evidence from state-owned enterprises, both in India and abroad, points to a consistent lesson: diversification succeeds when it stays close to the core value chain and is governed commercially rather than politically.

Enterprise Strategy type Outcome and key factor
Coal India (India) Adjacent: gasification, power, fertilisers via HURL JV (Rs 2,295.96 crore equity) In progress; enabled by clear mandate and specialised JV structures
LKAB (Sweden) Unrelated: 1970s coal and uranium push for energy security Failed; recovery came from returning to core iron ore product development
Yankuang Group (China) Adjacent: chemicals and financial services alongside coal Success; complex but well-integrated adjacencies

Domestic comparators reinforce the point. NLC India pivoted successfully into substantial renewable energy generation, while ANTAM in Indonesia built a diversified portfolio across gold, bauxite, and nickel. Both stayed within recognisable resource adjacencies.

Where does that leave NMDC’s current plan? Its coal push is genuinely steel-adjacent, coking coal is a direct steel input, which places it on the more favourable side of the historical spectrum. The open question you should be asking is whether governance stays commercially structured or drifts toward politically directed expansion, because that is the variable the SOE evidence flags as decisive.

Execution risk, in short, is the single factor most likely to determine the gap between NMDC’s stated 2030 targets and its actual 2030 revenue mix. The failure modes are known, which at least gives you a concrete checklist to monitor rather than a vague hope.

What India’s domestic minerals supply chain needs from NMDC that the market alone cannot provide

Shift the lens from corporate strategy to national function, and NMDC’s coal push takes on a significance well beyond its revenue line. India’s dependence on imported coking coal is a structural weakness in the steel supply chain, not a passing market preference.

Integrated steel plants import roughly 90% of their coking coal, exposing the entire sector to global price swings and supply shocks. The scale of that exposure is best captured by a single figure.

A Rs 1.5 lakh crore annual vulnerability India imported 57-58 MT of coking coal in FY24 at an aggregate cost of approximately Rs 1.5 lakh crore, a recurring drain on foreign exchange that domestic supply is meant to reduce.

India's Coking Coal Vulnerability & Policy Response

Import volumes have kept climbing with steel output. For FY26, sources differ on the exact figure: BigMint reports coking coal imports at around 64.31 MT, while the Ministry of Coal cites 66.33 MT. Either way, the trajectory is upward, which sharpens the case for domestic alternatives.

Import volumes have kept climbing with steel output, though the met coal import data that analysts typically cite carries structural distortions that make the trajectory harder to read than the headline figures suggest.

This is where NMDC’s assets connect to a three-part policy architecture that private capital has shown little appetite to fund on the required timeline:

  1. Mission Coking Coal: targets lifting domestic coking coal production to 140 MT by FY29-30 and raising the domestic blending ratio from the current 10-12% to 30-35%.
  2. National Critical Minerals Mission: provides the roughly Rs 34,300 crore funding architecture that backs coking coal’s status as a Critical and Strategic Mineral.
  3. Viksit Bharat 2047: the industrial self-reliance strategy that positions NMDC as an anchor PSU, supporting the National Steel Policy 2017 goal of 300 MT steel capacity by 2030.

Early import-reduction efforts are reported to have already delivered an estimated foreign-exchange saving of around US$3.91 billion (approximately Rs 30,007 crore), though this figure is not independently confirmed and should be treated with caution.

For you as an investor, the read is this: NMDC’s government mandate is structural support, not just political backdrop. Even a modest domestic contribution from Rohne represents a genuine economic benefit to the steel sector, and it creates a policy floor under NMDC’s coal programme that a purely commercial venture would never enjoy.

Reading NMDC’s transformation as an investor: what the 2030 milestones actually tell you

The way to track NMDC from here is to separate two stories that are easy to blur together. One is the iron ore growth story, already well-supported by FY26 results and FY27 guidance. The other is the diversification story, backed by policy but still almost entirely prospective.

The distinction matters because the capex maths favours the first story heavily. With Rs 40,000-50,000 crore earmarked for iron ore capacity over three to six years, iron ore will consume the bulk of available capital through FY30. That leaves the coal business to prove itself commercially viable on comparatively thin early-stage funding, which pushes Rohne’s ramp-up trajectory above almost any other single variable in the thesis.

The FY27 indicators to track now

The nearest-term signal is Tokisud North’s commercial production declaration, expected in Q3 FY27, and the first appearance of a coal revenue line in NMDC’s income statement.

Do not read too much into the size of that number. Initial output of 0.75-1.0 MTPA will be immaterial to overall revenue, but it matters enormously as proof of concept that NMDC can actually run a coal business, not just win the auction for one.

The FY28-2030 tests that will define the diversification verdict

The decisive test is Rohne. Its production start in FY28 and the climb toward 2 MT, against the 8 MT peak capacity that underpins the entire 20% revenue target, is the binary milestone that will confirm or break the diversification case.

Here is the risk to keep front of mind. If Rohne slips to FY29 or beyond, the overseas asset target of 10% of revenues becomes the only remaining lever before 2030, and there is currently no announced overseas asset to underpin it.

The indicators worth monitoring, in order of weight:

  • Rohne FY28 production confirmation, the single most important signal.
  • Tokisud North Q3 FY27 commercial declaration.
  • Non-iron ore revenue share disclosed at FY28 annual results.
  • The capex allocation split between iron ore and coal.
  • Any concrete overseas asset announcement.

For anyone holding or considering NMDC, the gap between these two stories is the gap between tracking a proven record and betting on execution the company has not yet demonstrated at scale in a new commodity.

NMDC at the pivot point: a credible transformation or an ambitious mandate

Read as a whole, the NMDC story separates cleanly into four buckets, and the honest view refuses to collapse them into a single verdict.

The iron ore growth story is delivered and substantiated, sitting on record FY26 results and clear FY27 guidance. The coal entry is in motion with visible progress at Tokisud North. Rohne is prospective but institutionally backed. The overseas asset target, at 10% of revenues, remains a genuinely open question with no announced asset behind it.

NMDC’s overseas coal asset strategy, which includes active evaluation of Canadian coking coal reserves, is the least-defined pillar of the 2030 diversification plan and currently the one with the widest gap between stated ambition and announced commitment.

The 2030 targets carry real institutional credibility because of the government mandate and the NCMM funding architecture. Yet they remain exposed to the same regulatory and infrastructure constraints that forced NMDC to revise earlier targets downward, which is why history counsels caution rather than dismissal.

The transformation being attempted Moving iron ore from 99.9% of revenues to no more than 80% by 2030 is not an incremental adjustment. It is the construction of entirely new business verticals under a high-performing core.

The practical stance for you is to monitor NMDC against the specific milestones above, Rohne’s FY28 start above all, rather than against the headline 2030 numbers alone. The milestones will tell you whether the mandate is becoming a business long before the annual reports confirm it.

This article is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Investors should conduct their own research and consult with financial professionals before making investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results, and financial projections are subject to market conditions and various risk factors. Forward-looking targets discussed here are company or government stated aims and are speculative, subject to change based on market developments and execution.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is NMDC's diversification strategy and what does it aim to achieve by 2030?

NMDC's diversification strategy targets reducing iron ore's share of revenues from roughly 99.9% today to no more than 80% by 2030, with at least 20% of revenues from non-iron ore minerals and a further 10% from overseas assets, primarily driven by two coking and thermal coal blocks in Jharkhand.

What are the Tokisud North and Rohne coal blocks and why do they matter?

Tokisud North is a thermal coal block with 52 MT of extractable reserves and a 2.30-2.32 MT peak capacity, with commercial production expected in Q3 FY27; Rohne is a coking coal block with 191 MT of reserves and an 8 MT peak capacity, with production targeted from FY28, and it is the single most load-bearing asset in NMDC's entire diversification plan.

Has NMDC missed major production targets before?

Yes. The Comptroller and Auditor General recorded that NMDC's earlier targets of 75 MT by FY19 and 100 MT by FY22 were both revised downward to 50 MT and 67 MT respectively, due to regulatory delays, environmental clearance bottlenecks, and rail rake constraints that remain structurally unchanged today.

How does India's coking coal import dependency affect NMDC's strategic importance?

India's integrated steel plants import roughly 90% of their coking coal, at an aggregate cost of approximately Rs 1.5 lakh crore in FY24 alone, and NMDC's Rohne block is positioned as a domestically produced alternative that directly addresses this supply chain vulnerability under the government's Mission Coking Coal framework.

What are the most critical milestones for investors tracking NMDC's diversification progress?

The single most important milestone is Rohne's production start in FY28 and its climb toward 2 MT output against an 8 MT peak capacity target; secondary signals include Tokisud North's commercial production declaration in Q3 FY27 and the first appearance of a non-iron ore revenue line in NMDC's income statement.

Muflih Hidayat
By Muflih Hidayat
Mining & Energy Journalist
Muflih Hidayat is a Mining and Energy Journalist at Discovery Alert with over nine years in mining journalism and strategic communications. Winner of the 2025 Champion of Journalism award (PT Agincourt Resources, ASTRA Group) and the 2022 Subroto Award in Energy Journalism from Indonesia's Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources, he is a member of the Association of Indonesian Mining Professionals (PERHAPI).
Learn More

Breaking ASX Alerts Direct to Your Inbox

Join +30,000 subscribers receiving alerts.
Join thousands of investors who rely on Discovery Alert for timely, accurate mining and commodities market intelligence.

About the Publisher