Newmont vs Barrick: a 15x Free Cash Flow Gap in One Quarter

Newmont generated $2.2 billion in free cash flow in Q2 2026 while Barrick's attributable figure came in at just $141 million, and understanding why that 15x gap exists is the essential framework for choosing between the two largest gold miners in the world.
By Muflih Hidayat -
Split mine shaft diorama contrasting Newmont $2.2B vs Barrick $141M attributable free cash flow Q2 2026
  • Newmont generated $2.2 billion in free cash flow in Q2 2026, more than 15 times Barrick's attributable free cash flow of $141 million in the same quarter, under the same elevated gold price conditions.
  • Barrick's consolidated free cash flow of $515 million significantly overstates what shareholders actually own because non-controlling interest deductions, most visibly the 38.5% of Nevada Gold Mines belonging to Newmont, reduce the attributable figure to $141 million.
  • Barrick's Q2 compression was partly a temporary outlier driven by $654 million in project capital spending at Reko Diq and Lumwana; Q1 2026 attributable free cash flow was $1.213 billion, and management has revised 2026 attributable capex guidance down to $3.8-4.2 billion.
  • The GDX gold miners ETF returned 63.62% over the trailing year to 28 August 2026 and holds both names, but averaging them together erases the meaningful structural and strategic differences that drive genuine alpha or genuine risk between the two stocks.
  • Newmont suits income-oriented investors seeking capital discipline and near-term yield, while Barrick suits growth-oriented investors willing to absorb free cash flow compression in exchange for a targeted 30% gold-equivalent production increase by end of decade, subject to execution risk at multi-jurisdiction projects.
Summarise with AI:

In the same quarter, under the same gold price, Newmont generated $2.2 billion in free cash flow. Barrick reported $141 million.

That is not a typo, and it is not a difference in gold market conditions. Both figures come from the three months ended 30 June 2026, when spot gold traded in the same elevated band. The gap sits inside the two largest gold miners in the world, and it changes depending on which of Barrick’s two free cash flow numbers you look at.

This matters now because gold equities have rewarded the sector broadly. The VanEck Gold Miners ETF (GDX) is up 63.62% over the trailing year as of 28 August 2026, according to Yahoo Finance. Investors are actively choosing between these two names at elevated valuations, and the choice is not marginal.

Here is what the numbers actually tell you: which metric to examine when comparing gold majors, what Barrick’s attributable free cash flow means versus what it appears to mean, and how to position across both names, or use GDX to sidestep the decision entirely.

A $1.7 billion gap in one quarter: what the numbers actually show

Start with the headline figure. Newmont posted $2.2 billion in free cash flow for Q2 2026, a record for a second quarter, on operating cash flow of $2.9 billion, according to its 23 July 2026 results.

Barrick, reporting on 10 August 2026, generated $5.29 billion in revenue and $1.70 billion in consolidated operating cash flow. Its consolidated free cash flow came in at $515 million.

That already puts Newmont at roughly 4.3x Barrick’s consolidated figure. But consolidated is not the number that belongs to Barrick’s shareholders.

The sector-wide free cash flow surge across gold majors in 2025-2026 provides the macro backdrop against which the Newmont-Barrick gap becomes even more striking: both companies are operating in the same elevated cash-generation environment, yet their attributable outputs diverge by a factor of fifteen in a single quarter.

Barrick’s attributable free cash flow, the portion that actually accrues to its owners, was $141 million. Against that figure, Newmont generated more than 15x the cash.

Q2 2026 Free Cash Flow Comparison: Newmont vs. Barrick

Newmont produced more than fifteen times Barrick’s attributable free cash flow in the same quarter, under the same gold price.

Before you conclude that Q2 was Barrick’s baseline, look one quarter back. In Q1 2026, Barrick reported consolidated free cash flow of $1.575 billion and attributable free cash flow of $1.213 billion. Over the first half, the totals were $2.09 billion consolidated and $1.354 billion attributable, which means Q2’s $141 million was a sharp outlier rather than a running rate.

Metric (Q2 2026) Newmont Barrick (Consolidated) Barrick (Attributable)
Free cash flow $2.2B $515M $141M
Operating cash flow $2.9B $1.70B ~$1.12B
Total capex Not disclosed $1,189M See attributable guidance
Sustaining capex ~$438M $500M

These results were generated while spot gold sat in the $4,447-$4,674 per ounce range in late August 2026, consistent with the conditions across the quarter. The 15x attributable gap is not a performance anomaly you can wave away. It is the figure Barrick shareholders have an actual claim on, and understanding why it diverges so far from the headline number is the first task any investor comparing these two stocks has to complete. Buy Barrick on revenue or consolidated cash flow alone, and you are evaluating the wrong metric.

Why Barrick’s attributable free cash flow looks nothing like its consolidated figure

The answer starts with a structural fact, not a bad quarter. Barrick’s portfolio contains assets it operates but does not fully own, and accounting rules force a deduction for the portion that belongs to its partners.

Consolidated free cash flow captures 100% of the cash from assets Barrick controls, including those where partners hold a stake. Attributable free cash flow strips out the share belonging to non-controlling interests and adds back Barrick’s portion from equity-accounted investees. The two numbers answer different questions.

The clearest example is Nevada Gold Mines. Barrick operates it and owns 61.5%; Newmont owns the other 38.5%. That means roughly 38.5 cents of every dollar of Nevada Gold Mines free cash flow is not Barrick shareholders’ money, and attributable free cash flow removes it.

Nevada Gold Mines partnership dynamics have grown more complex in 2026, with active disputes between Newmont and Barrick over operational standards introducing a layer of governance risk that attributable free cash flow figures alone do not capture for either company.

The scale of this deduction is not trivial. Barrick’s Q4 2025 reconciliation showed a non-controlling interest deduction of approximately $731 million in a single quarter.

The structural deduction: joint ventures and minority interests

This is the permanent piece. Wherever Barrick shares ownership, the non-controlling interest deduction applies at every reporting period, regardless of what capex is doing.

That is why attributable free cash flow will always sit below the consolidated figure for Barrick, not just in a heavy-spending quarter. Any investor using consolidated metrics to value the company is systematically overstating the cash that actually belongs to them.

The temporary drag: project capex timing in Q2 2026

The second piece is temporary, and it is what pushed Q2’s attributable figure down to $141 million. Barrick spent heavily on project development during the quarter, concentrated at Reko Diq in Pakistan and the Lumwana expansion in Zambia.

Total consolidated capex for Q2 2026 broke down as follows:

  • $500 million minesite sustaining capex
  • $654 million project capital
  • $35 million capitalised interest

That brought the quarterly total to $1,189 million, and the first-half total to $2,168 million ($880 million sustaining, $1,224 million project).

Management framed this compression as investment rather than deterioration, and backed it with a guidance revision. Barrick lowered its 2026 attributable capex guidance to approximately $3.8-4.2 billion, citing lower expected spending at Lumwana and Reko Diq. The read for you is that the structural gap is permanent, but a meaningful slice of the Q2 severity should ease as project spending moderates.

Two philosophies, two definitions of what “winning” looks like

The temptation is to read these numbers as one company succeeding and one struggling. That misses what is actually happening. Both are executing deliberate strategies, and they define success differently.

Newmont runs a disciplined harvesting posture. It maintains an investment-grade balance sheet with roughly $7 billion in liquidity, funds sustaining capex first, then commits about $1.3-1.4 billion annually to development, and returns capital through a fixed dividend near $1.00 per share annualised plus a $1 billion buyback programme. Cash returns come before aggressive expansion.

Barrick is doing close to the opposite by design. It is sacrificing near-term free cash flow to fund long-life growth: Reko Diq, Lumwana, Pueblo Viejo in the Dominican Republic, and Fourmile in Nevada. Management expects these to drive roughly 30% gold-equivalent production growth by the end of the decade.

That is the trade-off in plain terms. Newmont’s investor takes near-term yield and capital discipline. Barrick’s investor bets that today’s development capex converts into superior free cash flow later in the cycle.

Independent analysis of Barrick’s growth plan risks, drawing on assessments from National Bank of Canada Capital Markets and BMO Capital Markets, highlights execution uncertainty at Lumwana and Reko Diq as the central challenge for investors underwriting near-term free cash flow compression in exchange for the production growth target.

Newmont vs. Barrick: Strategic Trade-Offs

The analyst community splits along the same line. Zacks, in a 25 August 2026 note, favoured Barrick for its valuation and leverage to earnings growth. Others prefer Newmont for free cash flow yield and capital discipline. Morningstar flags Barrick’s potential North American asset spin-off, including Nevada Gold Mines and Fourmile, as embedded optionality, while RBC Capital holds an Outperform rating on Barrick, citing Fourmile and the broader growth pipeline.

Dimension Newmont Barrick
Current FCF posture Harvesting: record $2.2B in Q2 2026 Compressed: $141M attributable in Q2 2026
Annual development capex ~$1.3-1.4B Project capex roughly equal to sustaining
Shareholder return mechanism ~$1.00 dividend plus $1B buyback Reinvestment into growth pipeline
Growth target More modest production growth ~30% gold-equivalent by end of decade
Key risk Under-investment eroding future output Project execution and jurisdictional risk

The decision you face is not which company is better run. It is whether you want income and capital discipline now, or a production growth thesis that demands patience through intensive project spending. Comparing the two on the same free cash flow line in any single quarter, without accounting for where each sits in its investment cycle, produces a misleading conclusion.

GDX as the sidestep, and when single-stock selection still matters

There is a rational way to avoid resolving this question at all. GDX gives you market-cap-weighted exposure to the largest gold miners, and it has delivered a 63.62% trailing one-year return as of 28 August 2026, following a gain of more than 150% the prior year, per Yahoo Finance and the sector data.

Its top holdings tell you why it works as a compromise. Newmont is the largest position, Agnico Eagle second, and Barrick third. You own the free cash flow generator and the growth developer in one line, weighted by size.

Agnico Eagle’s free cash flow trajectory in 2025 offers a useful third data point for investors weighing the Newmont-versus-Barrick decision, particularly for those drawn to the growth-and-discipline hybrid that Agnico’s lower-risk jurisdiction mix provides relative to Barrick’s project exposure.

But the ETF smooths over exactly the difference this analysis has been tracing. When the two largest names in the fund post a 15x attributable free cash flow gap in the same quarter, averaging them together erases what is arguably genuine alpha or genuine risk. That averaging is the cost of not choosing.

Sophisticated investors often resolve this with a tiered approach rather than an either-or:

  • GDX for core, diversified sector exposure
  • Newmont overweight for free cash flow discipline and balance-sheet scale
  • Barrick exposure for leverage to the production growth pipeline (with Agnico Eagle available for lower-risk jurisdiction mix)

There is a broader tailwind worth holding in view regardless of which vehicle you pick.

Global investable capital allocated to precious metals mining sits at roughly 0.1%, with projections pointing toward 1%. A shift of that scale would channel significant inflows across every vehicle in the sector.

World Gold Council market size research places gold at roughly 3% of global financial assets, providing the baseline context against which the much smaller slice allocated specifically to gold mining equities should be measured when assessing how much capital rotation the sector could absorb.

ETF.com, in a July 2026 feature, framed GDX as suited to inflation-driven capital appreciation, while physical gold ETFs serve pure preservation. Choosing GDX over individual names is not avoiding the capital allocation question. It is accepting an averaged outcome across companies with materially different cash generation, which is a deliberate choice once you can see what it costs you.

What the FCF gap tells you before the next gold major cycle begins

Three findings hold this analysis together. The consolidated-versus-attributable distinction is a structural reality for joint-venture-heavy miners, not a technicality. Capital allocation philosophy determines which quarters look strong and which look weak. And neither Newmont nor Barrick is the universal answer.

That gives you a framework you can apply to any gold major, in any future quarter. When the next results land, work through three checks:

  1. Attributable free cash flow, not consolidated. For any miner with joint ventures, this is the number shareholders actually own.
  2. The capex split between sustaining and project capital. Heavy project spend compresses near-term cash by design and signals where the company is in its cycle.
  3. The shareholder return mechanism against development ambition. Newmont’s $1 billion buyback and roughly $1.00 dividend are tangible now; Barrick’s 30% production growth target by end of decade is what you underwrite when you accept low attributable cash today.

The remaining variable is optionality. Morningstar’s view that Barrick could spin off North American assets, including Nevada Gold Mines and Fourmile, points to a scenario that could materially reshape its attributable free cash flow if realised. Set against that, Reko Diq carries jurisdictional risk in Pakistan, and multi-geography project execution always carries cost-overrun risk.

Barrick’s North American asset spinoff scenario carries a structural complication that most coverage underweights: Newmont holds a 38.5% stake in Nevada Gold Mines, giving it meaningful influence over any transaction involving that asset and introducing a consent dynamic that could delay or reshape any separation timeline.

So the Q2 2026 divergence is not the conclusion. It is the prompt. Income-oriented investors with shorter horizons will find Newmont’s posture easier to hold through volatility. Growth-oriented investors willing to absorb near-term compression can make a rational case for Barrick, provided they monitor execution at Reko Diq and Lumwana. The question to answer is not which stock is better. It is which investor you are.

This article is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Investors should conduct their own research and consult with financial professionals before making investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Financial projections are subject to market conditions and various risk factors.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is attributable free cash flow in gold mining, and why does it matter?

Attributable free cash flow is the portion of a miner's free cash flow that actually belongs to its shareholders, after stripping out cash flows owed to minority partners in joint ventures. For Barrick, which operates assets like Nevada Gold Mines at only 61.5% ownership, this figure is materially lower than the consolidated free cash flow headline and is the correct number to use when evaluating what shareholders actually own.

Why was Barrick's attributable free cash flow so low in Q2 2026?

Two factors combined to compress Barrick's Q2 2026 attributable free cash flow to $141 million: the permanent structural deduction for non-controlling interests in joint ventures like Nevada Gold Mines, and a temporary surge in project capital spending totalling $654 million, concentrated at Reko Diq in Pakistan and the Lumwana expansion in Zambia. Q1 2026 attributable free cash flow was $1.213 billion, confirming Q2 was an outlier rather than a new baseline.

How does Newmont vs Barrick free cash flow compare in Q2 2026?

Newmont posted $2.2 billion in free cash flow for Q2 2026, a record for the company's second quarter, while Barrick's attributable free cash flow for the same period was $141 million, making Newmont's figure more than 15 times larger under identical gold price conditions.

What does the VanEck Gold Miners ETF GDX offer compared to owning Newmont or Barrick directly?

GDX provides market-cap-weighted exposure to the largest gold miners, delivering a 63.62% trailing one-year return as of 28 August 2026, with Newmont as its largest holding and Barrick third. The trade-off is that GDX averages across companies with materially different cash generation profiles, smoothing over the 15x attributable free cash flow gap between its top two mining holdings.

What is the strategic difference between Newmont and Barrick as investments?

Newmont runs a harvesting strategy, prioritising near-term free cash flow, a roughly $1.00 annual dividend, and a $1 billion buyback programme, while Barrick is sacrificing near-term cash to fund a growth pipeline targeting approximately 30% gold-equivalent production growth by end of decade through projects including Reko Diq and Lumwana. The choice between them is a decision about whether you want income and capital discipline now or production growth that requires patience through intensive project spending.

Muflih Hidayat
By Muflih Hidayat
Mining & Energy Journalist
Muflih Hidayat is a Mining and Energy Journalist at Discovery Alert with over nine years in mining journalism and strategic communications. Winner of the 2025 Champion of Journalism award (PT Agincourt Resources, ASTRA Group) and the 2022 Subroto Award in Energy Journalism from Indonesia's Ministry of Energy and Mineral Resources, he is a member of the Association of Indonesian Mining Professionals (PERHAPI).
Learn More

Breaking ASX Alerts Direct to Your Inbox

Join +30,000 subscribers receiving alerts.
Join thousands of investors who rely on Discovery Alert for timely, accurate mining and commodities market intelligence.

About the Publisher