2024 Uranium Supply Data Masks a Deepening Structural Deficit
Key Takeaways
- Global uranium mine production reached 60,213 tU in 2024, recovering from the 2020 low of 47,731 tU, but still covered only 87-90% of reactor demand, leaving a persistent structural deficit.
- Kazakhstan supplied 39% of all uranium mined in 2024 and is capped at roughly 80% of permitted capacity by sulphuric acid logistics, with a new acid plant not due for commissioning until early 2027.
- Secondary supplies currently fill the production gap at around 10,500 tU per year, but are projected to decline toward 6,000-7,000 tU per year by 2040, narrowing the buffer as reactor demand rises from new builds in China, India, and Central and Eastern Europe.
- Niger's output collapsed from 4,116 tU in 2015 to just 962 tU in 2024 following a military coup, demonstrating that a mid-tier supplier can be stripped from Western supply chains in under 18 months, faster than any project replacement timeline.
- Long-term uranium contract prices sustained at $96-97/lb (UxC and TradeTech, August 2026) reflect the market's read that the deficit is unlikely to close quickly, with the 2027-2030 new mine ramp-up pace the critical variable to watch.
Global uranium mine production reached 60,213 tonnes of uranium (tU) in 2024, yet the world’s reactors still needed roughly 10-15% more than the ground actually supplied. That gap is not a rounding error. It is the defining structural fact of the uranium market right now, and how it gets resolved will shape fuel costs, project economics, and investment positioning for years ahead.
The 2024 production data, compiled by the World Nuclear Association (WNA), offers the clearest snapshot yet of a market in transition. Output has recovered substantially from its 2020 low of 47,731 tU, but the recovery has not spread evenly.
One country accounts for nearly four in every ten tonnes mined globally. A formerly top-tier supplier has all but vanished following a military coup. And the mining method that now dominates world supply depends on a commodity most investors have never heard of: sulphuric acid.
Here is what the 2024 data actually tells you about where supply came from, why the concentration at the top of the rankings introduces fragility the headline number hides, and what the current supply-demand arithmetic reveals about the market’s structural trajectory. Understanding it changes how you think about uranium supply risk.
Who mined what in 2024: the country-level breakdown
Start with the raw hierarchy. Kazakhstan produced 23,270 tU in 2024. Canada followed at 14,309 tU, then Namibia at 7,333 tU, Australia at 4,598 tU, and Uzbekistan at an estimated 4,000 tU. Russia contributed 2,738 tU, China an estimated 1,600 tU, and Niger just 962 tU, with the United States registering only a modest recovery from levels near zero at the start of the decade.
The table below sets out the full picture, with each producer’s approximate share of the 60,213 tU global total (equivalent to roughly 71,006 tU as U₃O₈).
| Country | 2024 production (tU) | Approx. global share |
|---|---|---|
| Kazakhstan | 23,270 | 39% |
| Canada | 14,309 | 24% |
| Namibia | 7,333 | 12% |
| Australia | 4,598 | 8% |
| Uzbekistan (est.) | 4,000 | 7% |
| Russia | 2,738 | 5% |
| China (est.) | 1,600 | 3% |
| Niger | 962 | 2% |
There is a small data tension worth noting. The WNA confirms 60,213 tU; the 2026 US Geological Survey (USGS) estimate places primary production slightly lower at around 58,800 tU (roughly 153 million lb U₃O₈), covering 87% of reactor demand. Either way, the top five producers account for the large majority of global supply.
The World Nuclear Association uranium mining data confirms Kazakhstan’s sustained dominance at the top of the production hierarchy, with the country’s ISL-based output accounting for a share of global supply that no other single producer approaches in the modern era.
Kazakhstan alone accounts for 39% of global uranium mine production. No other producer comes close, and no other single-country dependency of this scale exists anywhere in the nuclear fuel cycle.
The trajectories that matter: recoveries, declines, and what changed
Three country-level movements carry the real analytical weight.
Canada’s recovery is the standout on the upside, climbing from a 2020 low of 3,885 tU to 14,309 tU in 2024 as tier-one assets came back online after pandemic-era curtailments. Namibia’s rise has been slower but steady, more than doubling from 2,993 tU in 2015 to 7,333 tU.
Niger points the other way, collapsing from 4,116 tU in 2015 to just 962 tU. When a single country holds 39% of supply and a previously top-five producer effectively exits, the recovery in the headline number starts to look far more brittle than it first appears. That fragility is where the real supply risk lives.
When big ASX news breaks, our subscribers know first
Why Kazakhstan dominates: ISL mining and the sulphuric acid constraint
Kazakhstan’s scale is not an accident of geology alone. It rests on the country’s vast endowment of sandstone-hosted deposits, which are exceptionally well suited to in-situ leach (ISL) mining. ISL dissolves uranium underground and pumps the solution to the surface, so operators never move bulk rock.
That method now defines the modern industry. As of the most recent methodology breakdown, ISL accounts for over 55% of global uranium output (52% ISL, 44% underground and open-pit excluding Olympic Dam, and 4% byproduct). In 1990, underground mining alone contributed 55% of world production. The shift has been decisive.
The economics explain why Kazakhstan can produce at this scale:
- No bulk rock movement, which strips out the largest cost driver of conventional mining
- Low capital intensity, allowing wellfields to be developed and expanded incrementally
- Highly scalable output that can be flexed up or down against market conditions
That flexibility lets Kazatomprom act as the market’s swing producer. But the swing has a hard limit, and it is not priced into most bullish theses.
Kazakhstan’s ISL operations consume between 20 and 60 tonnes of sulphuric acid for every tonne of uranium produced.
Many Kazakh orebodies carry high carbonate content, which makes them acid-hungry. In 2025, the country’s ISL operations required an estimated 1.85 million tonnes of sulphuric acid. Domestic supply has not kept pace, squeezed by supply-chain disruption and competing demand from the fertiliser industry.
The sulphuric acid supply crisis extends well beyond uranium: fertiliser producers, copper leach operations, and battery chemical manufacturers are competing for the same constrained industrial acid volumes, which means Kazatomprom’s logistics problem is unlikely to resolve in isolation from broader commodity market pressures.
Kazatomprom’s output record and the 2027 acid plant timeline
The constraint shows up directly in the production figures. Kazatomprom reported 23,270 tU in 2024 on a 100% basis and lifted actual 2025 output to 25,839 tU, landing inside its guidance range of 25,000-26,500 tU.
Both years were achieved at only around 80% of permitted maximum capacity. The company is not choosing to leave the rest in the ground on pricing grounds alone; acid logistics are capping it.
To ease the bottleneck, Kazatomprom is building a new sulphuric acid plant targeted for commissioning in early 2027. There are also unverified reports that the company intends to lower its 2026 capacity expectations. If accurate, that would reinforce the read that Kazakhstan’s ceiling is set by acid, not geology, which introduces genuine upside risk to prices if output disappoints again.
The gap that secondary supplies are papering over
The deficit becomes concrete once you run the arithmetic. Mine production covered roughly 85-90% of reactor requirements in 2024, somewhere between the USGS estimate of 87% and the WNA’s read closer to 90%. That leaves a persistent shortfall that is not new, but is widening.
For years, that gap has been filled by secondary supplies: commercial and government inventory drawdowns, re-enriched tails, and mixed oxide (MOX) fuel recycling. These sources currently contribute around 10,500 tU per year.
The problem is that they are finite and depleting fast.
Secondary supplies contribute roughly 10,500 tU per year today, and projections point to a decline toward 6,000-7,000 tU per year by 2040.
The table below shows how the pieces fit together.
| Supply category | Approx. 2024 figure | Projected 2040 |
|---|---|---|
| Primary mine production | 60,213 tU | Contested (ramp-dependent) |
| Secondary supplies | ~10,500 tU | 6,000-7,000 tU |
| Estimated reactor demand | ~68,000-70,000 tU | Rising with new reactors |
There is a second drain on that pool. Physical uranium trusts and exchange-traded funds have been buying and holding material, removing readily accessible secondary supply from the market and widening the effective deficit beyond what production statistics alone suggest. One market analysis estimated an immediate deficit of roughly 5.4 million lb U₃O₈ and a projected cumulative shortfall approaching 197 million lb over coming years, though those figures are unverified and should be treated with caution.
The uranium supply deficit mechanics extend beyond the production shortfall itself: physical trust accumulation, long-term contract re-pricing cycles, and utility restocking behaviour each widen or narrow the effective deficit independently of primary mine output, creating a gap between what production statistics show and what the market is actually pricing.
The price is already reacting. UxC assessed the spot price at $89.60/lb U₃O₈ in August 2026 and the long-term price at $96/lb. As the secondary cushion thins, the deficit becomes harder to disguise, and the current price environment reads as a leading indicator of that tightening rather than a lagging one.
Niger’s collapse and what it reveals about concentration risk
Niger shows how fast a top-five supplier can be stripped from the market. Prior to 2023 it was a top-tier producer. Then a July 2023 military coup set off a resource-nationalist restructuring aimed squarely at Orano, the French state-backed nuclear fuel firm.
The escalation followed a clear sequence:
- July 2023: A military coup installs a junta that begins targeting Orano’s operations.
- September 2023: Orano’s subsidiary SOMAÏR halts ore processing.
- June 2024: The junta revokes Orano’s licence for Imouraren, one of the world’s largest undeveloped uranium deposits.
- 31 October 2024: SOMAÏR ceases all uranium concentrate production, triggered by junta border closures with Benin that blocked both uranium exports and imports of critical reagents (soda ash and sulphur).
- Late 2024: The junta nationalises SOMAÏR and seeks to sell uranium directly, with diplomatic interest from Russia’s Rosatom.
Roughly 1,050 tU of finished concentrate was left stranded inside the country. The result was a production line that ran to zero.
Orano’s Arlit concession, cancelled by Niger’s junta in 2026, represents the final legal severance of a supply relationship that had anchored French nuclear fuel procurement for nearly six decades, removing any remaining pathway for Western buyers to access the country’s 336,000 tU of identified resources through conventional commercial channels.
Niger’s output fell from 4,116 tU in 2015 to just 962 tU in 2024.
The figure matters because of what it removes from Western reach. Niger holds 336,000 tU of identified resources recoverable at up to $130/kg U, around 6% of the global total, and almost none of it is now accessible to Western fuel buyers.
In a market already running a structural deficit, losing a mid-tier supplier to political shock is not a manageable disruption; it is a meaningful supply event. The timeline from coup to production zero ran under 18 months, faster than most project replacement timelines, and the same misalignment between state interests and Western buyers exists in other jurisdictions. Use Niger to stress-test the jurisdictional risk of every producer in your portfolio.
The next major ASX story will hit our subscribers first
Where new supply is expected to come from and why the timeline is uncertain
Two credible cases sit side by side, and neither fully wins.
The bullish case holds that legacy mine output peaks around 2027, with newly commissioned mines rising from roughly 4% of global output that year to 17% by 2030. Canadian tier-one ramp-ups, Namibian capacity additions, and US domestic restarts (Palisades and Three Mile Island among them) do the heavy lifting.
Newly commissioned mines are forecast to rise from around 4% of global output in 2027 to 17% by 2030.
The cautious case, drawing on the OECD NEA/IAEA Red Book, warns that resource potential rarely converts smoothly into mined tonnes. The risk factors are familiar and stubborn:
- Capital constraints on financing new long-lead projects
- ESG scrutiny that slows or stops development
- Permitting friction that stretches timelines by years
- Major producers signalling supply discipline rather than rushing marginal projects to market
The reserves data exposes the core problem. Global identified resources reach 5.925 million tU at up to $130/kg U and 7.935 million tU at up to $260/kg U, as of 1 January 2023. Yet reserve size does not translate into near-term supply.
| Country | Reserves at $130/kg U (tU) | Global share | 2024 production (tU) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Australia | 1,671,200 | 28% | 4,598 |
| Kazakhstan | 813,900 | 14% | 23,270 |
| Canada | 582,000 | 10% | 14,309 |
| Namibia | 497,900 | 8% | 7,333 |
| Russia | 476,600 | 8% | 2,738 |
| Niger | 336,000 | 6% | 962 |
Australia holds 28% of global reserves but produced only 4,598 tU in 2024. That asymmetry, combined with producer capital discipline, tells you the structural deficit is unlikely to close on a short timeline. Long-term contract prices in the $96-97/lb range (UxC and TradeTech, August 2026) reflect the market’s own read of that persistent tightness. The 2027-2030 ramp is the variable to watch: if new mines underperform the bullish case, which permitting and financing history suggests is the more likely outcome, price support extends further into the decade than consensus prices.
What the 2024 data actually tells investors about the supply outlook
Read together, the five threads point one way. The recovery to 60,213 tU in 2024 is real, but its structure carries more fragility than the headline number admits, and the deficit is likely to tighten before it resolves.
The reasons compound. A single country supplies 39% of the market and cannot lift output without more acid. Secondary supplies are draining toward 6,000-7,000 tU by 2040. Niger showed how fast politics can erase a mid-tier producer. And the gap between reserves and production, 7.935 million tU of identified resource at up to $260/kg U globally versus the slow reality of mine development, remains the central supply-side risk.
Reactor demand growth has itself become a compounding variable: new build programmes in China, India, and Central and Eastern Europe are adding committed annual consumption volumes to the demand side of the ledger at the same time that secondary supply is contracting, which means the deficit is widening from both ends simultaneously rather than being driven by supply alone.
So the real question is not whether 2024’s 87-90% demand coverage is impressive. It is whether that figure is a floor that improves steadily or a ceiling under pressure from several risks at once. Long-term prices sustained at $96-97/lb suggest the market leans toward the latter.
Watch four variables:
- Kazatomprom’s 2026 output against its reported lowered capacity targets
- The commissioning timeline for the new acid plant in early 2027
- The pace of new mine ramp-ups against the bullish 17%-by-2030 projection
- Secondary supply drawdown rates as inventories thin
This article is for informational purposes only and should not be considered financial advice. Investors should conduct their own research and consult with financial professionals before making investment decisions. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Financial projections are subject to market conditions and various risk factors, and several figures referenced here are unverified and speculative.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much uranium was mined globally in 2024?
Global uranium mine production reached 60,213 tonnes of uranium (tU) in 2024 according to the World Nuclear Association, equivalent to roughly 71,006 tU as U3O8, recovering substantially from the 2020 low of 47,731 tU but still covering only around 87-90% of reactor demand.
Which country produces the most uranium in the world?
Kazakhstan is by far the largest uranium producer, supplying 23,270 tU in 2024 and accounting for approximately 39% of global mine output, a share no other single country comes close to matching in the modern era.
Why is sulphuric acid a constraint on Kazakhstan's uranium output?
Kazakhstan's dominant in-situ leach (ISL) mining method consumes between 20 and 60 tonnes of sulphuric acid per tonne of uranium produced, and domestic acid supply has not kept pace with demand, meaning Kazatomprom operated at only around 80% of permitted capacity in both 2024 and 2025 despite producing record volumes.
What happened to Niger's uranium production after the 2023 military coup?
Niger's uranium output collapsed from 4,116 tU in 2015 to just 962 tU in 2024 following a July 2023 military coup that triggered the halting of Orano's operations, the revocation of the Imouraren licence, and the eventual nationalisation of the SOMAÏR mine, removing the country's 336,000 tU of identified resources from Western buyer access within 18 months.
How is the uranium supply deficit currently being filled, and is that sustainable?
The gap between mine production and reactor demand is currently bridged by secondary supplies, including inventory drawdowns, re-enriched tails, and MOX fuel recycling, contributing roughly 10,500 tU per year, but projections point to that figure declining toward 6,000-7,000 tU per year by 2040 as inventories thin, making the current arrangement structurally unsustainable.

